EDUCATION / Special Education / General Books
Special Education
List view (shown)
Subject: EDUCATION / Special Education / General (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 466
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1895.Very light shelf wear to the book, and light soil to the boards interior shows a former owners name neatly inscribed, pages are clean and very lightly aged, binding is tight. A novel of Drumtochty, Scotland. Green pictorial boards show a Scottish Brier Bush,on the front cover with front and spine titles in gold gilt.Title is referenced from a Burns poem from which the book is named. VG. 24mo - over 5" -... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 2) |
The Blitzkrieg Campaigns
|
|
|
Caxton PUB , 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Caxton Editions Hardcover 1st ed of Caxton PUB 2000. 176 pp., profusely illustrated with photo-illistrations., maps & plans. D.j., 28 x 22.5cm. A few small tears and some edgewear on the dust jacket, boards are clean and have very light edgewear.Interior is clean and bright and the binding is tight. "Encompassing the application of the Blitzkrieg technique to the campaigns in Poland and Russia as well as the famed dash across Belgium and France, this book... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Beautiful Child
|
|
|
The author, a special education teacher, tells of her efforts to reach out to an abused and electively mute student, a 7-year... read more
William Morrow, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor shelf wear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 4) |
Beautiful Child
|
|
|
The author, a special education teacher, tells of her efforts to reach out to an abused and electively mute student, a 7-year... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. Some rubbing/edgewear and small creases/tears to dust jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy. (Book may have price sticker on cover).. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 5) |
The Coelura
|
|
|
NY: Tor Books, , 1987. 1st thus. Hardcover. Like New. US Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition thus / Originally published by Underwood-Miller in 1983. Tight/Bright and clean copy in Excellent Condition. An excellent and well illustrated tale about honor, empires, and royal intrigue as two plot to protect a rare and beautiful species of intelligent indigenous flying lifeforms that produce a living fiber garment or incredible beauty and grace that ref... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Collaborative Consultation
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: PRO-ED, Incorporated, 1994. Very nice, clean and tight copy. Bookstore sticker inside front cover.. ISBN: 0-89079-583-5. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. EDUCATIONAL CONSULTANTS HANDICAPPED EDUCATION MAINSTREAMING TEACHERS CHILDREN TEACHING TEAMS COUNSELING SPECIAL GENERAL METHODS MATERIALS. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Cripples' Club
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Irwin Publishing, 1988. 198 pages. A sound, clean book with some edgewear and corner tip curl/crease. Single crease to spine and reading crease parallel to spine on front. Stamped on first blank page, "review copy, not for sale." No other marks. Very nice copy of an unaccountably hard to find book. "Though extremely intelligent and highly skilled in self-defence, 15-year-old George Ma is crippled by loss of memory -- the result of a horror-filled escape from his w... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coping: Attention Deficit Disorder
|
|
|
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, no other noticeable problems. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information
Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Coping with Disruptive Behavior
|
|
|
National Education Association, 1974 Clean, crisp & bright. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; old price label front cover. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 10) |
Easy English: Activities Book
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1989. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has staple holes on front cover. Slight edgewear. "for Elementary ESL/EFL" ISBN: 0832503185.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE EXCEPTIONAL CHILD
|
|
|
Columbus Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Books. Very good+ hardcover book. 352 pp incl index.. (1962). ISBN: Cover lightly worn at extremities; else, clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 12) |
THE EXCEPTIONAL CHILD
|
|
|
Columbus Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Books. Very good+ hardcover book. 352 pp incl index.. (1962). ISBN: Cover lightly worn at extremities; prev owner name on endpaper; else,. ISBN: clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 13) |
Educating Exceptional Children (Annual Editions)
|
|
|
Brown & Benchmark Pub, 1995-03. Paperback. Good. Some underlighting inside. ... more information
Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.17
|
|
| 14) |
Capricorn Games
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. New York NY: Random House, 1976. 1st Ed. stated,with number line. 180 pp. A great omnibus of Silverberg's short stories.The traditional subject matter of science fiction is robots, computers, spaceships, time machines, in this book, they are used in unconventional ways.book is in near fine condition but with remainder stamp on bottom edge otherwise clean and bright and binding is tight. Dust Jacket has light edgewear, with one large c... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 15) |
Exploring Books with Gifted Children
|
|
|
Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1980 copyright. Glossy Hardbound. GOOD+. A "must read" for parents, teachers or librarians dealing with gifted children. Tight, bright, clean & square. Highlighting and some good notes. Covers have rubbed edges and hinges. ISBN: 0872872165.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 16) |
The Dyslexic's Guide to Academic Achievement
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Semco Books, 2000 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book, 2000 Edition (Softcover). Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.99
|
|
| 17) |
Helping the Child of Exceptional Ability
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1990 P/B, 102 pp, illustrated with black & white photographs & humourous cartoons, looking at how the emotional, social & educational needs of gifted children can be met. VG+.. 1st Thus. 24.5 Cms X 19 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 18) |
In the Company of Heroes
|
|
|
Michael Durant was the Blackhawk helicoper pilot who was shot down and captured in Somalia in 1993 during Operation Restore H... read more
Putnam Adult, 2003-05-12. Hardcover. Very Good. New York, NY: G. P. Putnam"s Sons, 2003, New York, NY Hardcover Cloth. N/F N/F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. On October 3, 1993, Michael Durant's helicopter was shot down and he was captured during an operation to arrest Somali warlord Mohammed Aidid. "In the Company of Heroes" is the story of his survival. Revealing never-before-told stories with the inc... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
The history of Archaeology
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Barnes & Noble, New York. Maev Kennedy. Hardcover. Book is in N/F condition, clean and bright w/ no marks.The binding is tight.Dust Jacket has some light edgewear.This book looks at both the extraordinary legacy of the world"s great civilizations, and the scholars who devoted their lives to uncovering and interpreting it. The archaeological sites span the centuries and the globe: from the rock paintings of Stone Age man in Af... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 20) |
Awakening from History
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Boston: Gambit, 1969 Hardcover . 1st Ed. A personal and philosophical approach to history and America in the 20th century, in which the author, an acclaimed foreign correspondent, attempts to make sense of the continuing series of wars and tumults to which he has been a witness. . 522pp. 8vo. N/F in chipped & rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)Fine or New (101)
New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (161)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (183)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (9)
With photos (106)
Filter by country:
United States (398)United Kingdom (32)
Canada (23)
India (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










