cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General Books

Methods

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General x
Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 2465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123 Next
1)
Roberta Kirshbaurm with Robin Dellabough


Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. The book is in new/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 248 pages. This book is full of ideas for parents who have children in school and want to be involved in their children s' education. While many of the ideas can be adapted to homeschooling, it is primarily a book to buy if you have a child in school or a child who is thinking of returning to school after a period of homeschooling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) All About Austria
Creed, Virginia

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Maps of Italy, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, etc on front and back end papers. Cover is worn.. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Europe, Travel, Austria, Maps, History, Cartography, European History, AB2005. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
3) The British Caledonides
Johnson and Stewart

Edinburgh Amd London: Oliver & Boyd, 1963 The papers in this book were given at a symposium that was held in Edinburgh University's Geology Dept in 1961. Some of the contents are: palaeozoic growth of the british caledonides, the welch palaeozoic geosyncline, sedimentation and structure in the southern uplands, some events in the evolution of the caledonides. Many pull out charts, illustrations, etc. Index, bibliography, etc. There are cross outs and blacked out names from the previous owners on ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Apples and Chalkdust
Caruana, Vicki

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Apples and Chalkdust
Caruana, Vicki

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Apples and Chalkdust
Caruana, Vicki

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998 Like-new copy (gift quality) - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. A shiny red apple is nice, but teachers need a little encouragement too! Every day in classrooms across the world, young faces look to their teacher for clear instruction and patient guidance. Apples and Chalkdust is brimming with deep wisdom and practical insight into all the special challenges and concerns teachers ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
7) Apples and Chalkdust
Caruana, Vicki

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 201 pages. Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Apples and Chalkdust is brimming with deep wisdom and practical insight into all the special challenges and concerns teachers face each day. These meditations provide the satisfying daily refreshment teachers need to do their work." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Teacher Resource. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Apples and Chalkdust
Caruana, Vicki

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1998. This 5 x 7 hard cover book has white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and blue/color illustrated cover. Inspirational stories and encouragement for teachers. 201 pages. Gift inscription. Little dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
9) Apples & Chalkdust
Vicki Caruana

Honor Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
10) Children : The Challenge
Rudolf Dreikurs; Vicki Soltz

Plume, 1987-04-30. Paperback. Like New. Trade paperback is AS NEW with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Gift Quality. Email for photo. ... more information

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
11) Civilizations
Clark, Kenneth

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969. 286 ILLUSTRATIONS 48 PAGES IN COLOR Very good red cloth. Slight wear, slight fading Very good black brown color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1969), 8vo, xviii, 359pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.56
12) Class Cards
Rick Morris

New Management, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Light cover/corner wear. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information

Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.57
13) Colors
Smalley, Guy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bdd Promotional Book Co, 1989. 20 pages.. No Prinitng History. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Big Bold Colorful. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Confident Consumer
Campbell, Sally R

Tinley Park, IL, U.S.A.: Goodheart-Willcox Publisher, 1990. 1990. F. Hardcover. 0870068008 Library of Congress: 87-2 This hardcover is a high school textbook, with usual thus markings. Pretty nice tight binding. Some wear. Numerous markings throughout. 368 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Confident Consumer
Sally R. Campbell

The Confident Consumer
Stock photo.
Goodheart-Wilcox Publisher, 2003-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
16) Coordination Chemistry
Basolo, Fred & Johnson, Ronald

Benjamin, 1964. First. Pb. Fair-binding has tear but still tight-soiled-discolored-text. 8vo. Yes. clean & good ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Cossacks
Hindus, Maurice

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. Book is shelf worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russia, literature, History, Illustrated, First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Discipline with Dignity
Curwin, Richard L

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1988. Softcover. Good. 1988 softcover, book is tight, covers show shelfwear to edges, name on title page. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
19) Discipline with Dignity
Curwin, Richard L.; Mendler, Allen N

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1988. Wraps have light wear, serious 2" scrape on spine fold. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Discipline With Dignity
Curwin, Richard L.; Mendler, Allen N

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Assn for Supervision & Curriculum, 1989 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION! 267 VERY VERY FINE USED PAGES!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70


Results 1 - 20 of 2465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1586)
Fine or New (563)
New (149)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (421)
$5-10 (743)
$10-25 (768)
$25-50 (334)
$50-100 (129)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (851)
Paperback (1376)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (442)
With dust jacket (937)
Signed (48)
With photos (372)

Filter by country:
United States (1879)
Canada (324)
United Kingdom (229)
Australia (13)
India (13)
Germany (3)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: