EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General Books
Methods
Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 2287
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 114 Next
| 41) |
Faulty Diction
|
|
|
"Faulty Diction" published by Funk and Wagnalls in 1917. Inside are 80 pages in excellent condition. The cover is beige with red graphics and green printing. There is no wear, but the cover is dirty. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Big Fearon Book of Comprehension Capers Code# F1479
|
|
|
Fearon Teacher AIDS, 1986-12. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear otherwise near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, tight, unmarked. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information
Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 43) |
Fantasy And Feeling In Education
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1968 Near-new condition - Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Price inside dustcover: $6.95 - Bright blue boards with silver lettering - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Previous owner's bookplate in book front - on blank page - 276 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 44) |
Firefighter
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1995. Fine blue yellow trade paperback. Black marks bottom edge. Slight use. 1995, 4to, vi, 330pp.. Eleventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 45) |
Education for Everyone: Agenda for Education in a Democracy {FIRST EDITION}
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 2004. "This is a provocative and intellectually stimulating collection of wisdom designed for the reader who truly believes in the alturistic purpose of public education in today's tumultuous world. EDUCATION FOR EVERYONE invites the reader tothink deeply about the power of one word. 'DEMOCRACY,' and why it remains the true foundation of the American educational system." {Cile Chavez}. This book has 194 pages. The text co... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.75
|
|
| 46) |
Flickerbook: An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Second Printing, with number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Leila Berg. This lovely cloth bound book, 240 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. light bumping to the cover edges. "Leila Berg introduces us to a sad, funny and passionate child who we see grow through the years. Flickerbook is an extraordinarily honest and moving work of autobiography which will c... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Educational Foundations: An Anthology
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2000 Very-good copy of this anthology. NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 8 pages inside book have slight writing - does NOT interfere with reading. Also, small "doodling" on back cover (bottom-edge). NO remainder marks or price clippings. 344 pages. A departure from other foundations of education books, this rich anthology uses a number of excerpts from literature, plays, poetry, and paintings to which readers can link educational theories and ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 48) |
Cultural Foundations of Education
|
|
|
Merrill Pub Co, 1997 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. Stated Second Edition. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 251 pages. Synopsis: This thought-provoking book examines education as a cultural phenomenon and explores the implications of this perspective on schooling, multicultural education, educational development, and the process of teaching and learning. The authors combine the concepts of anthropology... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 49) |
FOUNDATION BUSINESS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 .......Paperback. 167 Pages, illustrated. An acceptable copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Book is ex-library with stamps, sticker residue etc and may have notes/marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 50) |
Freedom and Beyond
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1972 Very-good copy of this 1972 book - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $7.95 - Previous owner's name stamp (small) in book front - on blank pages & on bottom edge of book - NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Gold boards - ONLY flaw is slight water stain on back board and back dustcover. - 275 pages - . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.59
|
|
| 51) |
FUNDAMENTAL CURRICULUM DECISIONS
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: A. S. C. D.. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 52) |
Amateur Furniture Construction
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1974 Large Type Edition, 'written for the layman, purpose is to acquaint newcomer to the proper tools and procedures for use in fabricating furniture and other woodworking projectrs. Directions accompnaied with more than 60 diagrams and photos. The book is tight and clean, library envelope, stamps, and mylar cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 53) |
The Book-Collecting Game
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1928 The first edition was October 1928 and there are numerous interesting errors. The book is in a slip case with the same picture as the cover with a great illustration of an author and bookseller. .A great overview of book-collecting by one of the most famous collectors. There were numerous errors in this edition, among which are the Club Illustration which is listed as 127 but is on 128, the heading on page 49 reads Books of Childhood and is corrected in the next re... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 54) |
AWAKENING GENIUS IN THE CLASSROOM
|
|
|
Association for Supervision & Curriculum. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 55) |
Awakening Genius in the Classroom
|
|
|
Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD), Alexandria, Va, 1998. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow, tiny bend to pg corners, to minimal effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. ix, 81 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 56) |
Awakening Genius in the Classroom
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development, 1998 81 pages with Selected Resources, References and About the Author. Clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 57) |
Curriculum Development for the Gifted
|
|
|
Aspen Pub, 1982 Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 392 pages - . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 58) |
GNVQ Foundation Business
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 500grams, ISBN:0521556899" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.10)
|
|
| 59) |
GNVQ Foundation Business
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 500grams, ISBN:0521556899" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.10)
|
|
| 60) |
Goal Analysis
|
|
|
Fearon, 1971. First. Paper waps. Good-Glue marks inside front & back cover-Clean-good binding. 8vo. A nice used copy'. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







