Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General Books

Methods

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General x
Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 2469
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 123 Next
101) An Introduction to Educational Administration in Canada
Gue, Leslie R

Toronto, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1977. Some wear to covers, notes, underlines inside, . Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $119.13
102) IOWA ARBOR AND BIRD DAY BOOK: APRIL 25, 1913

Des Moines, IA: Department of Public Instruction, 1913. 109 pp. all printed in sepia on glossy cream paper. Includes article, poetry and prose selections, skits, songs with music and suggested programs. Some writing on covers and notes like "learn this" on a few pages. Covers slightly soiled and spine covering missing 1" at bottom and 1/2" at top. Cover fully attached but fragile. Unusual and interesting book.. Presumed First. Pictorial Wraps. Good. Illus. by Sepia Photos. 6 x 9". Iowa, Ecology, Poetry, ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
103) DISCOVERING HISTORIC IOWA

Des Moines, IA: State of Iowa. 255 pp. w/index. Cover engraving of Old Capitol in Iowa City. Compiled by State Department of Public Instruction. County by county statistics, history, historic and recreation sites w/illus., Summary of Celebration, Festivals, and Historic Events Observed in Iowa with event, time & location; map of Iowa's Little Colonies (Nationality and Religious Groups). Tiny specks on front cover only.. Spiral, Softcover. Near Fine. 9 x 11". Iowa, History, Education. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
104) Ireland: A Concise History
O'Brien, Maire MacEntee

Ireland: A Concise History
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1985 The Irish Press stated in their review that this book conveys the whole course of Irish History. Another reviewer stated that the photographs show the peace that is still part of ireland. This is the 3rd edition with 173 illustrations. . Reprint Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
105) Contemporary Issues in Curriculum
Ornstein, Allan C

Contemporary Issues in Curriculum
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1999 The top corner of the ffep has been torn, sticker on front cover, moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
106) Basics First, Grammar Grade 4

Frank Schaffer Publications, 1996-03. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear o/wise like new. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information

Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.31
107) Japan an Interpretation
Lafcadio Hearn

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928 16 monochrome plates from old woodblocks. Hokusau's wave on inside end papers. Decorative cloth cover (crow on white branch with an orange background is set in on center of cover. Book is in fine condition with a protective cover.. Later Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
108) Judicious Discipline
Gathercoal, Forrest

Caddo Gap Press, 1996 219 pp., gray, burgundy, black - education/general. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
109) CELEBRATED JUMPING FROG OF CALAVERAS COUNTY (DELUXE EDITION)
Twain, Mark

Sanger, California: Balance Publishing Company. New with no DJ. 2006. Ring-Bound. 9781878298850 . Adapted by Cathleen Chamberlain. A multi-media literature unit. Includes: a CD recording of theradio play with full cast and sound effects; a word-for-word read-along script; duplication rightsfor the classroom; and at least seven ready-to-copy student activity sheets including: vocabulary,comprehension, listening and discussion/writing. Also includes a literary terms study packet,teaching suggestions and ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
110) Casebook for Exploring Diversity in K-12 Classrooms, A (Quantity available: 9)
Redman George

Casebook for Exploring Diversity in K-12 Classrooms, A
Prentice Hall, 1998-06-03. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW - Never Used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.62
111) The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser
Bigelow, Poultney

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 Beautiful decorated cover and spine. -Russian bears and German eagles - embossed design. Book has a protective cover. There are (2) stamps - 1 on page 1 (property of the Current Events club) and the same on the back inside back cover. Book is in very good condition. Over 55 illustrations by Frederick Remington. There is also included newspaper clipping (pg 87) from the previous owner regarding the sale of a Remington Painting at a Sotheby auction.. Decorative Cl... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
112) An Action a Day Keeps Global Capitalism Away
Mike Hudema; Illustrator-Jacob Rolfe

An Action a Day Keeps Global Capitalism Away
Between the Lines, 2004-04. Paperback. Good. This book is clean and unmarked but the edges are bumped a little. isbn 1896357903 ... more information

Offered by ebookdeals (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.84
113) In There With the Kids
David Kobrin

In There With the Kids
Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1991-11. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.98
114) In There With the Kids
Kobrin, David

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1991. The extremities of the boards are rubbed/bumped, and there is a piece of tape at the bottom of the spine (probably to repair a tear). Teh book is clean and tight, inside and out. 256 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teacher's Resource. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
115) In There With the Kids
Kobrin, David

Houghton Mifflin College Div. PAPERBACK. 0395623901 GREAT BUY!! . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
116) Big Book of Everything: Kindergarten
Sernett, Lisa

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Instructional Fair, 1995. Book is near fine in color illustrated glossy white soft covers with black, blue and orange lettering....text is tight and clean...minor corner bumps, light shelfwear to covers and several pages with corner crease...320 pages with sharp edges and no annotations or markings...a good find for home schooling in this very good condition.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
117) An Introduction to the Kings English
Steel J

London: James Nisbet and Co, 1933 Reprinted in 1933 by James Nisbet & Co. An Introduction to the King's English 111. Paperback with cloth covered covers with red geometric design. Book condition: Reading. No dust jacket. Corners bumped. Inscription on front end paper. Binding loose but holding together. Corners of pages and cover turned over. Some ink blots. A well used school book from the 1930s. Nicely illustrated. . Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)
118) Knock 'Em Dead 1999
Yate, Martin John; Yate, Martin; Yate, Martin John Knock 'Em Dead

Knock 'Em Dead 1999
Stock photo.
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1998. Fine white trade paperback. Slight use. 337pp.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
119) The Alhambra and the Kremlin
Prime, Samuel Irenaeus

New York: Anson D. F,.Randolph & Co, 1873 Decorative cloth - the Kremlin is still bright gilt. The spine is rubbed and shelf worn and the upper right corner is bumped. Interior is fine condition. There are over 50 engravings.. 1st Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
120) Geometry Labs - (Quantity available: 4)
Henri Picciotto

Geometry Labs -
Stock photo.
Key Curriculum Press, 2001. paperback. Size 27cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 248 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $49.90


Results 101 - 120 of 2469
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 123 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1587)
Fine or New (559)
New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (422)
$5-10 (744)
$10-25 (772)
$25-50 (332)
$50-100 (131)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (857)
Paperback (1377)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (441)
With dust jacket (927)
Signed (48)
With photos (370)

Filter by country:
United States (1875)
Canada (329)
United Kingdom (231)
India (14)
Australia (13)
Germany (3)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: