cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Mathematics Books

Math

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Mathematics x
Subject: EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Mathematics x


Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Algebra
Page A

London: University of London, 1950 Hardback with blue boards. Book condition: Good. No dust jacket. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed. White specs on rear board. Slight damage to top/bottom of spine. Remains of a dust cover stuck on inside of boards. Signature on front end paper. Minor marking to end papers (caused by tape securing dust jacket remains). Pages clean. Binding tight. A 1950s school book. . Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.27)
2) Applying Algebra
McCabe, John L

Applying Algebra
Stock photo.
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Garlic Pr, 1994. in new cond. green cover. answers in the back of the book.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Julia's Attic (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Calculus
Hecht, Ann

Pacific Grove, California, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole, 2000 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner tips. Book appears new and unread but for this minor wear on the cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
4) College Algebra
Brink, Raymond W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton & Company, 1933 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; notes/formulae inside covers and on facing end papers; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor edgewear, bumps, bruises, scratches and creases one would expect in a 75-year old textbook, but is sound, square, and good for another century or so of use.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
5) Computer Applications for Calculus
Dorn, William; Ritter, Gary; and Hector, David

Boston, MA: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, 1972 Contents are bright, clear and tight. Cover rubbed, scuffed and scratched, particularly corners and ends of spine. ffep margin glued to cover at printer in 1972 - spine broken behind it.. Soft Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Calculator Analysis for Business and Finance
Texas Instruments Staff

Dallas, TX: Texas Instruments Incorporated, 1977 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners, but a some rubbed spots on cover as well. Bumped corner and a few creases, but good, servicable and clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
7) Fractals for the Classroom
Peitgen, Heinz-Otto; etc

Springer-Verlag GmbH. 1992. 3540977228 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 3540977228. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Elementary Functions
Allendoerfer, Carl B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977 Hardcover Edition 1977. Shelfwear, primarily along edges, corners, and spine, some scratching on the covers. . Hardcover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
9) Digital Computer Fundamentals
Bartee, Thomas C

Digital Computer Fundamentals
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. x, 402 pages; index, bibliography. Tight and clean book. Aside from owner's name on ffep and a faint light spot on the front cover, this book looks near-new. Binding is tight and the contents pristine. A great gift for a computer person. If they don't want to read about state-of-the-art computing in 1966, the 60's design of the pictorial cloth cover showing a strip of punched tape would make a fun office decoration. Chapters on: Computer operations, Programming, Number sytems (d... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Analytic Geometry and Calculus
Smith, Longley & Wilson

Boston, MA: Ginn & Company, 1952 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name inside front cover; a couple of pages have the top corner tip folded over (dog-eared). Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
11) An Adventure in Geometry
Ravielli, Anthony

An Adventure in Geometry
New York: Viking Press, 1961. Reprint of 1957 1st ed. Lovely fresh copy. Bound in russet-coloured cloth stamped on front with design in black, titling in black on spine. Very lightest of rubbing to extremities, and a tiny nudge to one corner, else fine. Contents are pristine save for pencilled price on ffep: title page is unopened so book is probably unread! Dust jacket is clipped, shows light wear to edges with minor erosion at extremities, slightly sunned spine, couple short closed edge tears to back pane... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
12) Geography of Ghana
E. A. Boateng

Cambridge University Press, 1966. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN:0521042739" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.20 ($26.85)
13) Algebra in the Early Grades - (Quantity available: 4)
David W. Carraher

Algebra in the Early Grades -
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 22cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 552 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $93.95
14) Hands on Algebra
Dean, Susan

Hands on Algebra
Very Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Instructional Fair, Inc; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 80 pages ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Geometry Homework

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Children's Publishing, 2003. looks new. clean. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Julia's Attic (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) An Elementary Course of Infinitesimal Calculus
Lamb H

Cambridge University Press, 1921 1921 Hardback reprint. Published by University Press. By H Lamb. Has red coloured boards. Book condition: Good. No dust jacket. Corners bumped. Spine edges and tops of boards faded (marked)/rubbed slightly. Slightly cocked. Minor spliting between the front end paper and board. Signature on front end paper. Tanning of front end paper and board. Pages clean. Binding tight. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.90)
17) Differential and Integral Calculus
Kent, James Ronald Fraser

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Miffin Co, 1960 Clean and tight First Edition. Dust Jacket is missing. Book has obviously been read more than once, and has the minor dents, scratches and creases one would expect in a 50-year old book, but is perfectly sound with another century or two of service left. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.59
18) Intermediate algebra
Fraser, Marshall

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Pearson Custom Publishing, 1979 Clean & tight. Cover is rubbed; shelfwear on edges, especially corners/ends of spine. Small inkstain top edge of front cover. Prior owner name whited-out on front free end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
19) Intermediate Algebra
Campbell (editor)

Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1992 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Bumped corner; cover has some scratches and creases as well as rubbing on front, but very nice condition. Contents pristine.. 3rd. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Introduction to Calculus
McBrien, Vincent O

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1969 Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover, with small scuffed spot on bottom left corner of front cover; prior owner name inside front cover; no Dust Jacket. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95


Results 1 - 20 of 335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)
Fine or New (68)
New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (149)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (252)
United Kingdom (55)
Canada (16)
India (7)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: