Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Aging Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Aging (x) remove

Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Aging (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Adulthood
Erikson, Erik H. (ed.)

NY: W.W. Norton, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 276pp includes notes on contributors, and index. Corners lightly bumped. Minor tear to front free endpaper else very good in very slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket. 620 grams. Contributions by Robert Bellah, William Bouwsma, Robert Coles, Joseph Goldstein, Tamara Hareven, Winthrop Jordan, Herant Katchadourian, Ira Lapidus, Kenneth Lynn, Martin Malia, Thomas Rohlen, Lloyd Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber Rudolph, Tu Wei-Ming and Wallace Stegner. All b... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Affirmative Aging -
Joan Lukens, Editor -

Morehouse Publishing -. PB/pub.1994/Gd. condition/140 pages - A Creative Approach to Longer Life.. (F35492z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
3) Book of Birthdays
Ariel

Book of Birthdays
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2002 Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, Not price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Coots
Welch, Pat; Dowdal, Mike

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Ronnie Sellers Productions, 2004. Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 128 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Dying and Death in Canada
Northcott, Herbert C. and Donna M. Wilson

Dying and Death in Canada
Stock photo.
Toronto: Garamond, 2001. Paper bound, edition not stated, 189pp includes references and index. Minor crease to front cover and older removable price sticker on lower spine else a very good or better copy. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Driving Dilemma (Quantity available: 25)
Elizabeth Dugan

The Driving Dilemma
Stock photo.
Collins, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.0 oz. A noted gerontologist makes recommendations on how to address the controversial and politically charged dilemma of public safety as it is affected by aging drivers, offering counsel on assessing an older driver's risk, talking compassionately with aging parents, and protecting older drivers from unfair limitations. Original. 35,000 first printing. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.68
7) The Ballad of Gussie & Clyde
Aaron Latham

The Ballad of Gussie & Clyde
Stock photo.
The author writes about a romance between his 84-year-old father and an 81-year-old childhood friend.

N. Y.: Villard Books, 1997. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with a small stain to front cover, otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Ballad of Gussie and Clyde
Aaron Latham

The Ballad of Gussie and Clyde
Stock photo.
The author writes about a romance between his 84-year-old father and an 81-year-old childhood friend.

NY: Villard Books, 1997. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "It was about five years ago that Clyde Latham, a retired high school football coach in Spur, Texas, lost his wife of fifty years. He was alone, and lonely, until Gussie Lancaster arrived from California. She was widowed and, a lifetime earlier, had befriended Clyde, practically grown up beside him. When Gussie arrived at the airport, Clyde didn't re... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Brain in Human Aging
Cohen, Gene D

NY: Springer, 1988, . hard bound, 1st edition, 260pp includes appendices, references, and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The International Association of Gerontology: A Chronicle, 1950 to 1986
Shock, Nathan W. with George T. Baker III

NY: Springer, 1988. Hard bound, first edition, 348pp includes numerous appendices, references, and author and subject indexes. Clean and tight. Bottom corners moderately bumped else a very good or better copy. 658 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Introduction to Gerontology
Schwartz, Arthur N. and James A. Peterson

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 300pp includes name and subject indexes. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy, without a dust jacket. 635 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Last Labour Of The Heart
Vasey, Paul

Last Labour Of The Heart
Stock photo.
Windsor, ON, Canada: Black Moss Press, 2005. 146 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0887534074. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.45)
13) A Life Complete
Henderson, Sallirae

A Life Complete
Stock photo.
Henderson, a psychological counselor who has worked with numerous aging patients, offers a self-help book to those who have p... read more

Fireside Books, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) A Life Complete
Henderson, Sallirae

A Life Complete
Stock photo.
Henderson, a psychological counselor who has worked with numerous aging patients, offers a self-help book to those who have p... read more

New York, New York: Scribner, 2000 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-83775-7. 222 pages. A Life Complete explains how the choices we make in midlife can become distilled and irreversible by the time we reach our last years. The author offers a practical plan for healing in middle age so we can avoid elderly regret, unexpressed grief, and unresolved spiritual issues before it's too late.. Signed by Author(s... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) Later Life
Aiken, Lewis

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1978. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with tables and photos, 225pp includes glossary, references, name and subject indices, and index of terms and organizations. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
16) Managing Home Care for the Elderly: Lessons from Community-based Agencies
Pelham, Anabel O. and William F. Clark (eds.)

NY: Springer, 1986. Hard bound, first edition, 196pp includes index. Clean and tight - a fine copy in gray boards. From the Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging. 456 grams. Contributions from Dennis Stone, Richard Browdie, Adrian Turwoski, Kirby Shoaf, Becky Peters, Betty Havens, Joan quinn, David Rieck, Chana Zlotnick, Melvin Weinstein. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging
Creagan, Edward T. (editor)

Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging
Stock photo.
Rochester, MN, U.S.A.: Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research, 2001. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Trade PB, F, 244 pp. Consumer guide covers how to approach the aging process, how to deal with changes in the body, how to exercise safely, how to maintain a positive attitude, how to manage finances, how to secure high-quality health care, how to stay connected to family and friends, how to know when to ask for help, and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging
Creagan, Edward T

Mayo Clinic on Healthy Aging
Stock photo.
Mayo Clinic, 2001. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 1893005070.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Essentials of Geriatric Medicine
Adams, George

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 98pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 213 grams. From the Lancet: "Although written primarily for medical undergraduates this textbook will have a wide appeal also to students of nursing, physiotherapy, and medical social work and to others concerned with the care of old people. This book should be read by students and will be read with enjoyment by physicians including those already en... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Living with Mother
Michele Hanson

Living with Mother
Stock photo.
London: Virago. Good/No Jacket. 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1-84408-384-5. ... more information

Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (51)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (14)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (174)
Canada (84)
United Kingdom (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: