FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Alternative Family Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Alternative Family x
Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Alternative Family x
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Cancer Journals
|
|
|
A feminist analysis of the author's breast cancer and mastectomy: part journal, part memoir, part factual story.
San Francisco: Spinsters Ink. Very Good. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 0933216033 . Owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Winner of the 1981 Gay Book of the Year by the American Library Association. The writer details her battle with breast cancer and undergoing a mastectomy. ; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Kid
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: A Dutton Book, 1999 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-94525-3. 246 pages. Dan Savage shares his views on what it is to be gay and raising a child in America today.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Kid
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: A Dutton Book, 1999 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-94525-3. 246 pages. Dan Savage shares his views on what it is to be gay and raising a child in America today.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life in the Blender (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
W Pub Group, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. How do I put it all together? How do I keep it together? Whether it's a blended family or the daily struggle to keep a balance between job and family, every woman experiences blending on some level. -- -- Drawing from personal his, mine and ours experience, Grammy Award-winning singer and Women of Faith speaker Sandi Patty provides insight on how to stay focused when life threate... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.74
|
|
| 5) |
the Lost Boy
|
|
|
The sequel to Pelzer's autobiography of an abusive childhood, THE LOST BOY follows Pelzer through the California foster care ... read more
. . Paperback . / . Very Good ... more information
Offered by Bargain Specials (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 6) |
How Many Die (Hardscrabble Bks. )
|
|
|
In the early, horrifying days of the AIDS epidemic--the early 1980s--Julian Esmeralda is an unconventional young artist who l... read more
Hanover, Nh: University Press Of New England. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1584650656 . Uncorrected proof. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel, a novel revolving around 16-year old Provincetown, Massachusetts painter Julian Esmeralda and Provincetown's gay community at the height of the AIDS epidemic. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Family of Max Desir
|
|
|
NY: Quality Paperback Club. Very Good. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. 0965038904 . Originally published in 1983. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dog of Memory
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: University of Utah Press, 2002 Unread copy,signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE DOG OF MEMORY
|
|
|
Univ. Of Utah Pr., 2002. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, inside flap front dj has creases, otherwise a fine book and very good dustjacket. Alvin Greenberg tells of a shady past that begins to surface when he receives a mysterious birthday card from some aunts that he cannot remember having. It seems that these ladies were the sisters of a biological mother he never knew, one who died when he was born. From then the story becomes even more complicated and gradually becomes clear to the aut... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey Magic
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
Harcourt, 1993. Hardcover with DJ. First edition Near Fine with a couple of small bumps to the top boards in a Near Fine dj with very light shelf wear. The book has a slight curl to the front board. 513 pages; 16 pages of b&w photos; 7.5 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY BRINKLEY with a removable "Doubleday Book Shops Autographed" sticker to the cover. Professor Douglas Brinkley arranged to teach a six-week class aboard a fully equipped sleeper bus. The class would visit thirty states and ten national p... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
Another Day in Paradise
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A teenage speed-addicted thief named Bobbie and his hooker girlfriend become involved in a break-in at a pharmaceutical compa... read more
Viking Adult, 1998. Hardcover with DJ. First edition AS NEW. 272 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY LITTLE. The debut novel by Eddie Little: ex-addict, ex-con, natural-born writer. It's the graphic first-person story of Bobbie, an adolescent petty thief whose lonely life among the flotsam of America is a hellish mix of hustle, drug highs, sex, and survivor humor. Bobbie finds himself willingly apprenticed to Mel, a brilliant professional crook and drug addict, in search of the perfect score in an incred... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Affirmation : the AIDS Odyssey of Dr. Peter
|
|
|
Vancouver, Bc, Canada: New Star Books, Limited. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0921586353 . Foreword by David Paperny. Notes, index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Is it a Choice? Answers to 300 of the Most Frequently Asked Questions about Gays and Lesbians
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harpersanfrancisco. Very Good. 1993. First Printing. Softcover. 0062506641 . Index, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lesbian Parenting Book: A Guide to Creating Families and Raising Children
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 1995. New, unused, not even shelf wear. Discounted. . ISBN: 1878067680. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILD REARING CHILDREN GAY PARENTS. ... more information
Offered by Green Mountain Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
Relatively Norma
|
|
|
London: Onlywomen Press Ltd.. Very Good. 1987. Third Printing. Softcover. 0906500109 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Clit Notes : a Sapphic Sampler
|
|
|
A collection of pieces by the performance artist Holly Hughes.
NY: Grove/Atlantic. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0802133339 . Wraps lightly creased. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LOST BOY: A FOSTER CHILD'S SEARCH FOR THE LOVE OF A FAMILY
|
|
|
The sequel to Pelzer's autobiography of an abusive childhood, THE LOST BOY follows Pelzer through the California foster care ... read more
Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. ANo spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 1-55874-515-7. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Lost Boy : A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1997. Trade paperback. Health Communications, 1997. In near fine condition. The sequel to "A Child Called It." A foster child's search for the LOVE of a family.. ISBN: 1558745157. CHILDREN ALCOHOLICS FAMILY VIOLENCE FOSTER HOME CARE ABUSED RELATIONSHIPS ABUSE CHILD SELF HELP ADULT SUBSTANCE ABUSERS. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lost Boy: A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family
|
|
|
The sequel to Pelzer's autobiography of an abusive childhood, THE LOST BOY follows Pelzer through the California foster care ... read more
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1997. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Lost Boy: A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family
|
|
|
The sequel to Pelzer's autobiography of an abusive childhood, THE LOST BOY follows Pelzer through the California foster care ... read more
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (13)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (9)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Canada (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













