FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Education Books
List view (shown)
Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Education (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Beating the Bell Curve
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: 1st Books Library , 2001. new, pb, signed by author, 105pp.. Signed. Trade Paper. New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Happy Child: Changing the Heart of Education
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Sentient Pubns, 2002 Soft Cover (Grade A) No names or markings, Introduction, 131 crisp, clean & solid pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Living
|
|
|
Illinoise: Goodheart-Willcox Company, Inc., 1987. Cover is slightly bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Book looks brand new.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Miriam the Medium
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First printing of author's first book, a novel featuring Miriam, a modern-day Long Island housewife, who just happens to be a professional phone psychic. Book is in Fine/Unread condition in Fine dustjacket with lightest edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Mothering from the Heart
|
|
|
Penguin, 2002. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mothering from the Heart
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
I Am My Body, Not!
|
|
|
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. tears in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.38
|
|
| 8) |
Mothering from the Heart; Lessons on Listening to Our Children and Ourselves
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 2002. 236 pages with index, 6 copies avail.. ISBN: 0142000493. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chapter Book. Mothers and child; Maternal Love. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 9) |
Return to Love: Reflections on the Principles of a Course in Miracles
|
|
|
Based on the teachings of "A Course in Miracles", a self-study program of spiritual psychotherapy, "A Return to Love" is abou... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/good. Very Good in Very Good jacket A Theory of Love and Life and how to keep love growing. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fathers' Rights: Hard-Hitting & Fair Advice for Every Father Involvled in a Custody Dispute
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. Book is unread and flawless !. Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo. Non Ficition. ... more information
Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Read Right
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
McGraw-Hill. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 12) |
Father's Rights: Hard-Hitting & Fair Advice for Every Father Involved in a
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1997-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library copy, has library stickers and stamps, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight. No marks whatsoever. A great book and a great buy! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Child and the Machine: How Computers Put Our Children's Education at Risk
|
|
|
Beltsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Robins Lane Press, 2000. Nearly As New trade paperback, from a great buy of unread titles from a book reviewer. Many contain promo material tipped in from publisher, VERY clean tight copy.. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Child and the Machine : How Computers Put Our Children's Education at Risk
|
|
|
Beltsville, MD, U.S.A.: Gryphon House, Incorporated, 2000. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Child and the Machine: How Computers Put Our Children's Education at Risk
|
|
|
Beltsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Gryphon House, Inc, 2000. "Drawing from hundreds of school visits, studies, and expert interviews, THE CHILD AND THE MACHINE paints a compelling picture of how our uncritical rush to use computers in schools has led to one of the most expensive and least helpful revolutions in the history of U.S. education." This book has 254 pages.. ISBN: 0-87659-210-8. Not Given. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPUTER ASSISTED INSTRUCTION ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Child and the Machine: How Computers Put Our Children's Education at Risk
|
|
|
Beltsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Gryphon House, 2000. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Child and the Machine. How Computers Put Our Children's Education at Risk
|
|
|
Melbourne: Scribe Publications, 2001. pp246. *2 small dents on back cover, otherwise as new. 'This book challenges the widely accepted current view that learning with computers should be an integral part of young children's education. Drawing on international research, the authors show that computers don't help children to learn more effectively, and that an emphasis on computer use may well be harmful to their physical development, as well as to their creativity. And we all suffer when educatio... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 18) |
The New Public School Parent
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 19) |
20-Minute Learning Connection (Massachusetts Elementary School Edition)
|
|
|
Kaplan, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 20) |
20-Minute Learning Connection (Florida Middle School Edition)
|
|
|
Kaplan, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (44)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (5)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (106)Canada (19)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














