Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Learning Disabilities Books

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) No Easy Answers : The Learning Disabled Child
Smith, Sally L

This updated edition of her classic handbook on learning disabilities includes new chapters on Attention Deficit Disorder, hy... read more

Bantam Books, 1987 Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
2) No Easy Answers the Learning Disabled Child
Smith, Sally L

This updated edition of her classic handbook on learning disabilities includes new chapters on Attention Deficit Disorder, hy... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 Creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Parenting a Child With a Learning Disability: A Practical, Emphathetic Guide
Cheryl Gerson Tuttle; Penny Paquette

Lowell House, 1993-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1993 Edition, as shown. Nice condition. Ex-library. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The ADHD Book: Answers to Parents' Most Pressing Questions (Quantity available: 5)
Hill, Beth Ann; Haren, James Van

The ADHD Book: Answers to Parents' Most Pressing Questions
Stock photo.
Avery. PAPERBACK. 1583332332 New- with remainder mark. . New. ... more information

Offered by Qualite Books, Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) No Easy Answers : The Learning Disabled Child At Home and At School
Smith, Sally L

This updated edition of her classic handbook on learning disabilities includes new chapters on Attention Deficit Disorder, hy... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1987. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
6) Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
Sally Md Shaywitz

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
The author, an expert on reading and dyslexia, offers a scientific explanation of dyslexia and then explains how parents can ... read more

Knopf, 2003-04-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover, in Like New Jacket. Stated First Edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Not price clipped. Trace of edgewear. Protected in new brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
7) Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
Shaywitz, Sally M.D

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
Stock photo.
The author, an expert on reading and dyslexia, offers a scientific explanation of dyslexia and then explains how parents can ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003 Deckle edge, very light creases on the back of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) OVERCOMING DYSLEXIA A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems At Any Level
Sally Shaywitz, M. D

OVERCOMING DYSLEXIA A New and Complete Science-Based Program for  Reading Problems At Any Level
Stock photo.
The author, an expert on reading and dyslexia, offers a scientific explanation of dyslexia and then explains how parents can ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
Shaywitz, Sally, M.D

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
Stock photo.
The author, an expert on reading and dyslexia, offers a scientific explanation of dyslexia and then explains how parents can ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2003. Book is near fine in red boards with black cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...no significant flaws observed of any kind...text is tight and clean...416+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine with only slight top and bottom edge bumping....an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
10) Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties: The Facts (Second Edition)
Selikowitz, Mark

Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties: The Facts (Second Edition)
Stock photo.
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1998. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Reading crease on spine, tiny amount of edgewear. "describes clearly what is know about these problems, concentrating on information that is of practical relevance to parents in understanding their children's difficulties and helping to overcome them." ISBN: 0192626612.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.36
11) Nolo's IEP Guide: Learning Disabilities by Siegel, Lawrence M
Lawrence M. Siegel

Nolo's IEP Guide: Learning Disabilities  by Siegel, Lawrence M
Nolo, 2003-12. Paperback. Very Good. 2003 edition, as shown. Ex-library in great condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Practical Strategies for Living With Dyslexia
Chivers, Maria

Practical Strategies for Living With Dyslexia
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Jessica Kingsley Pub, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cal's Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.61)
13) Practical Strategies for Living With Dyslexia
Chivers, Maria

Practical Strategies for Living With Dyslexia
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Jessica Kingsley Pub, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cal's Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.61)
14) AUTISM TREATMENT GUIDE 3RD EDITION
Gerlach, Elizabeth K

AUTISM TREATMENT GUIDE 3RD EDITION
Stock photo.
Future Horizons. Near Fine with no dust jacket; NEW copy!. 2003. Softcover. 1885477996 . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.85
15) Laughing Allegra: The Inspiring Story of a Mother's Struggle and Triumph Raising a Daughter With Learning Disabilities
Ford, Anne with John-Richard Thompson

Laughing Allegra: The Inspiring Story of a Mother's Struggle and Triumph Raising a Daughter With Learning Disabilities
Stock photo.
Henry Ford's granddaughter, Anne, writes about her daughter Allegra's battles with severe learning disabilities over the cour... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 2003. "Readers will absorb from LAUGHING ALLEGRA not only usable advice for helping their kids but they will gain unforgettable insights into the miricles of mothering and fathering fortified with the empowering knowledge of how a parent and a child can enrich and validate each other's lives." {Mel Levine}. This book has 236 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-55704-564-X. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
16) Parent Partnership Services for Special Educational Needs: Celebrations and Challenges (Home and school - a working alliance): Celebrations and Challenges (Home and school - a working alliance)
Sheila Wolfendale

Parent Partnership Services for Special Educational Needs: Celebrations and Challenges (Home and school - a working alliance): Celebrations and Challenges (Home and school - a working alliance)
Stock photo.
David Fulton Publishers Ltd, 2002. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 400grams, ISBN:1853468398" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.89 ($24.87)
17) It's So Much Work to Be Your Friend: Helping the Child with Learning Disabilities Find Social Success
Richard Lavoie

It's So Much Work to Be Your Friend: Helping the Child with Learning Disabilities Find Social Success
Touchstone, 2005-08-02. Hardcover. New. Remainder mark on spine and pages.Same Day Shipping with Free Delivery Confirmation!! ... more information

Offered by Back on the Rack Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Your Struggling Child (Quantity available: 25)
Carol A. Turkington, Carol Ann Turkington, Lynn Sonberg, Robert F. Newby

Your Struggling Child
Stock photo.
Collins, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
19) It's So Much Work to Be Your Friend (Quantity available: 25)
Richard Lavoie

Touchstone Books, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. A guide for parents, teachers, and caregivers of learning-disabled children draws on the theories presented in the author's best-selling PBS videos to explain how to instill social skills in disabled children, covering such topics as self-esteem, depression, and body language. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
20) The Complete IEP Guide: How to Advocate for Your Special Ed Child by Siegel
Lawrence M. Siegel

The Complete IEP Guide: How to Advocate for Your Special Ed Child  by Siegel
Nolo.com, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $59.99
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Subject: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Learning Disabilities (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: