FICTION / Action & Adventure Books
Action Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Action & Adventure x
Subject: FICTION / Action & Adventure x
Results 81 - 100 of 14631
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 732 Next
| 81) |
Archangel
|
|
|
Great Britain: Faber & Faber, 1996. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edge wear and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.00
($6.35)
|
|
| 82) |
Archangel
|
|
|
Australia: Arrow Books, 1999. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with minimum creasing to covers & spinea small chip on the top hinge and light shelfwear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.95
($6.31)
|
|
| 83) |
Archangel
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins Harvill, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing & rubbing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and a small abrasion on front cover where price sticker has been removed, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.00
($6.35)
|
|
| 84) |
Archangel
|
|
|
Londn: Book Club Associates, 1998. In association with Random House. Fluke Kelso is in Moscow attending a conference on newly-opened Soviet archives. A visit from a old man claiming to have been there on the night Stalin died, leads Kelso on a journey across Russia in search of the dictator's private papers. But someone wants to get there first... "Fatherland" and "Enigma" are Harris' previous titles. 421pp. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5 1/2 x 8 ". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 85) |
Arigato
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1974. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear, price on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.25
($4.77)
|
|
| 86) |
Ark Angel
|
|
|
UK: Walker Books, 2005. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing & roll to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.17)
|
|
| 87) |
There is No Armour
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. Novel by author of "Fame is the Spur". Red cloth, marks on boards, binding tight, pages clean. 576 pp. First. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 88) |
Around Alone
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co, 2004 "Around Alone" tells of a young woman's battle with the elements as she crossed 30,000 nautical miles for 132 days in a yacht. Adrift in pirate-infested waters, coping with soul-destroying solitude, this is the story of Emma Richards' epic, solo, round-the-world race. Hardback with pictorial dust jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Corners slightly bumped but almost as if unread. . Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.17)
|
|
| 89) |
Arthur
|
|
|
Eos. Very Good. 6/1990. Paperback. 0380708906 . Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 4-5 light spine creases, very slight tilt, rubbing wear on edges. <P> 3rd in PENDRAGON CYCLE series. <P> They called him unfit to rule, a lowborn, callow boy, Uther's bastard. But his coming bad been foretold in the songs of the bard Taliesin. And be had learned powerful secrets at the knee of the mystical sage Merlin. He was Arthur - Pendragon of the Island of the Mighty - who would rise ... more information
Offered by Mostly Romance (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 90) |
Arundel
|
|
|
Mass market paperback in fine condition with a wrinkled lower corner and an inch long scratch at the top margin of the front cover. A stirring novel about Benedict Arnold's expedition into Canada during the Revolutionary War.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 91) |
Ashes to Ashes
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 vo 7 3/4" - 9 3/4". Hardcover has shelfwear to edges. Spine tilt. DJ in mylar cover with rubbings. Pages tight. Library discard with usual marks/attachments. Stated first edition. The latest in the sophisticated mystery series featuring John Putnam Thatcher of the Sloan Guaranty Trust, a wry and humorous novel in which Thatcher is forced to cope with startlingly different-and powerful-combatants. ... more information
Offered by Big Books Plus (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 92) |
Ashes to Ashes
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1986-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 93) |
Alone In The Ashes
|
|
|
New York: Zebra. Very Good. 1988. Third Printing. Paperback. 0-8217-2591-2 . Ben Raines - out of the Ashes; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 350 pages; Mass market paperback lightly rubbed at edges, creased at spine. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . ... more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
ALONE IN THE ASHES
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1985 A men's adventure series paperback, 1st prtg, December1985. Condition is very good plus. Light reading crease on spine, crease across top of front cover near edge, light taning inside, but pages are tight...IN WRAPS...We have other titles by this author in stock, please e-mail us if interested...<><><><>In this hellish new world, there are devils among men...and Ranies soon becomes they hunted prey. Living or dying mean... more information
Offered by Mirror Image Book (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 95) |
Alone in the Ashes
|
|
|
Zebra, 1992 350 pages, brown with yellow eagle & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked & chipped, creases on spine. Futuristic adventure with Ben Raines.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 96) |
Alone in the Ashes
|
|
|
Zebra, 1985 350 pages, brown with yellow eagle & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked & chipped. Futuristic adventure of Ben Raines. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 97) |
Asher
|
|
|
New York, NY: Marion Boyars Ltd, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 98) |
THE ASIATICS
|
|
|
Signet. Good. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Age tanning to pages, pages clean other than one or two light spots seen. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear and several creases, light soiling. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; André Gide praised The Asiatics as "an authentic masterpiece"; Thomas Mann called it "brilliant." First published in 1935 and virtually unavailable for years, this extraordinary novel tells the story of a young American--the unnamed narrator-... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 99) |
Aspen
|
|
|
Australia: Corgi Books, 1978. Well read copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, a small crack on bottom hinge, light browning of pages and split at spine between pages 120 & 121. Still a good reading copy. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Fair - Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.54)
|
|
| 100) |
The Assassin
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2005 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by skylarkerbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6666)Fine or New (1505)
New (519)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4597)$5-10 (4688)
$10-25 (4056)
$25-50 (895)
$50-100 (251)
$100-250 (99)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6257)Paperback (7373)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7242)With dust jacket (7716)
Signed (1428)
With photos (3800)
Filter by country:
United States (8753)Australia (2782)
Canada (2086)
United Kingdom (774)
New Zealand (142)
South Africa (77)
Puerto Rico (11)
Germany (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










