cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Classics Books

Classic Literature

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Classics x
Subject: FICTION / Classics x


Results 1 - 20 of 11310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 566 Next
1) 1984
ORWELL, GEORGE

Signet, 1983. PAPERBACK. Signet 1/1/1983. Used paperback. Good. Commemorative edition. With a special preface by Walter Cronkite. ... more information

Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
2) 1984
ORWELL, GEORGE

Signet, 1977. PAPERBACK. Signet 1/1/1977. Used paperback. Good. Previous owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) 1984
ORWELL, GEORGE

Signet, 1977. PAPERBACK. Signet 1/1/1977. New paperback. ... more information

Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) 1984
George Orwell

PB, VG, tear in cover, slight yellowing, Signet Classic, 1961, 47th printing ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) 1984
Orwell, George

1984
Stock photo.
George Orwell's celebrated and always timely 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war describes the process of even... read more

Signet Classic, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages lightly toned but unmarked, spine creased, minimal shelf wear.. "Outside, even through the shut window pane, the world looked cold. Down in the street little eddies of wind were whirling dust and torn paper into spirals, and though the sun was shining and the sky a harsh blue, there seemed to be no color in anything except the posters that were plastered everywhere. The year is 1984; the scene is London, largest population center of Airstr... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) 1984
Orwell, George

Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some minor corner edge wear & light foxing & rubbing to wraps.. 267 pp. "Nineteen Eighty-Four (also 1984) is a dystopian novel, by George Orwell, published in 1949 about the totalitarian régime of the Party, an oligarchical collectivist society where life in the Oceanian province of Airstrip One is a world of perpetual war, pervasive government surveillance, public mind control, and the voiding of citizensâ€... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
7) 1984
Orwell, George; Fromm, Erich (AFT)

1984
Stock photo.
George Orwell's celebrated and always timely 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war describes the process of even... read more

New York: Signet Classic, 1990. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear. No creases or marks inside or out. Tight binding. Clean, bright. 328 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
8) 1984
Orwell, George; Fromm, Erich (AFT)

1984
Stock photo.
George Orwell's celebrated and always timely 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war describes the process of even... read more

Signet Classic, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Satire on the possible horrors of a totalitarian regime in England in 1984. Good to Very Good condition. Shows some wear. Still a nice copy. ... more information

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
9) The Abbot
Sir Walter Scott

Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1904. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm. The Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Volume XI. xv, 556pp. Illustrated No inscriptions. Blue limp leather gilt.very worn around the edges. Spine scuffed and worn.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) The Abbot
Walter Scott

Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated early twentieth century edition of Scott's novel, a neat clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
11) The Abbot
Scott, Sir Walter

Charles Schriber's Sons, 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2 volumes. # 20 and 21 in the series. Ex-library, binding is very good with slight wear on edges. The pages are in good condition, no marks, but yellowed with age. 632 pages, not including notes and glossery; pages are gilded on top. A red ribbon bookmark is included. Other volumes are available in this set. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.06
12) The Abbot
Walter, Scott Sir

Thomas Nelson. LEATHER. B001ID67Y6 Leather, Nelson 1905 full leather 556 pages light wear to spine-ends otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1905. ... more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.05)
13) Abraxas 40/41
Abraxas

Madison, Wisconsin: Abraxas Press, Inc., 1991. Literary Magazine. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Literary Magazine. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
14) Absalom! Absalom!
William Faulkner

PB VG++, yellowing, slight front & back cover creases, faint spine creasing, very light inch mark on page edges, Vintage edition, Aug 1972 ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Absalom, Absalom!
Faulkner, William

Absalom, Absalom!
ABSALOM, ABSALOM! is often considered to be Faulkner's greatest book, and one of his most compelling explorations of race, ge... read more

Vintage, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned.. "The story of Thomas Sutpen, an enigmatic stranger who came to Jefferson in the early 1830s to wrest his mansion out of the muddy bottoms of the north Mississippi wilderness. He was a man, Faulkner said, "who wanted sons and the sons destroyed him." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
16) Addresses
Drummond, Henry

Henry Altemus, [1891]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Includes The Greatest Thing in the World, Pax Vobiscum, The Change Life, First!, and How to Learn How. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. Gray board with gilt lettering. The gilt has worn off the spine letters. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Aeneid
Virgil

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. trade paperback. good. some cover wear, dents, creases, one small tear, a few curled page corners. verse translation by Rolfe Humphries, 381 pages. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Aeneid
Virgil

The Aeneid
Stock photo.
Virgil's Homeric epic was not quite completed when he died suddenly in 19 B.C. However, against Virgil's expressed wishes, th... read more

New York: Vintage Classics, 1990 Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. Clean, unmarked pages, cover has light wear to the corners, one corner of book is gently bumped and creased. Trade Paperback Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Aeneid
Virgil; Fitzgerald, Robert (translator)

The Aeneid
Stock photo.
Virgil's Homeric epic was not quite completed when he died suddenly in 19 B.C. However, against Virgil's expressed wishes, th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf (Everyman's Library), 1992. HB, 483 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Light burgundy cloth boards with black & gilt trim, ribbon marker. A Borzoi Book; 2nd printing. With an introduction by Philip Hardie (University Assistant Lecturer in Classics & Fellow of New Hall, Cambridge). Until his death in 1985, Fitzgerald was Boylston Professor of Rhetoric & Oratory Emeritu... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Aeneid
Virgil

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1943 The greatest work of Publius Vergilius Maro. No. 161 of Everyman's Library. 379pp. Slight fading to spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 11310
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 566 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5824)
Fine or New (1200)
New (310)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2944)
$5-10 (3020)
$10-25 (3549)
$25-50 (1175)
$50-100 (376)
$100-250 (156)
$250-500 (57)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6578)
Paperback (3659)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2484)
With dust jacket (6579)
Signed (211)
With photos (2899)

Filter by country:
United States (8486)
United Kingdom (1921)
Canada (664)
Australia (179)
South Africa (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: