cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books

Classical Mythology

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x


Results 181 - 200 of 3923
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 196 Next
181) The Golden Bough
Frazer, Sir James George

London: Macmillan, 1950. xiv + 756 pp. Reprint of 1922 first. Rear pastedown is torn along the spine, but binding is intact. Covers and edges worn, but text throughout is very clean, unmarked, uncreased. Inscription to ffep and small, attractive embossed booksellers sticker to front pastedown.. Abridged Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.49)
182) The Golden Bough
Frazer, Sir James George

London: Macmillan, 1941. xiv + 756 pp. Reprint of 1922 first. Rear pastedown is torn along the spine, but binding is intact, if a little loose. Covers and edges worn, but text throughout is very clean, unmarked, uncreased. Owner's stamp to ffep and remains of ex libris sticker to front pastedown. Has frontis -- "The Golden Bough", J.M.W. Turner. . Abridged Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.49)
183) The Golem
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. 400 g; 85 pages + 3 Blank, text illustrated with full page black-and-white drawings. Small hole on the top edge of the rear panel of dust jacket with associated rubbing. Digital image available upon request.. "Rabbi Leib knew quite well the meaning of the word Golem. There were legend among the Jews about golems who were created by ancient saints to save them in a time of great danger. According to the legend, only the most saintly rabbis were given as power, and only ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.88)
184) Golem
Wisniewski David

Golem
Stock photo.
A retelling of the story of Rabbi Loew who shaped a giant man--a golem--out of clay, and brought him to life. The golem was c... read more

New York: Clarion Books, 1996. Pictoral hardcover w/orange and white lettering. Fourth printing. Only flaw to book is light corner scuffs, otherwise text unmarked and clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/short tear to top & bottom edge near spine on rear cover. Light edgewear. Clean and unmarked. Solid. Caldecott medal sticker to front. Signed by author on copyright page. Unpaginated. . Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
185) GOOD FAERIES BAD FAERIES
Froud, Brian (edited by Windling, Terri)

GOOD FAERIES BAD FAERIES
Stock photo.
A collection of illustrations depicting the multiple types of faeries, along with descriptive text, by an acknowledged expert... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 11.3 x 9.3 x 1 inches. The standard work ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
186) The Goose That Almost Got Cooked
Marc Simont

Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. More shelf wear than any visible previous user marks. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
187) Bucolici Graeci
Gow, A.S.F

Bucolici Graeci
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a little light foxing to endpapers and closed edges else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has age darkening. Uniform with the Oxford Classical Texts series. Preface in LATIN with GREEK TEXT.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.01)
188) Grail
Lawhead, Stephen

Grail
Stock photo.
In this, the final chapter in the Pendragon Cycle, King Arthur must try to reclaim the Holy Grail after it vanishes--for with... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1997 The fifth book in the "Pendragon" series about King Arthur (slightly bumped on corners) . 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
189) THE GREAT BEAR
MacGregor, Scott

Portland, Ore.: Pressed Duck, 1978. VG; unpaginated; Number 167 of an edition limited to 300 hand-bound by Pressed Duck in the spring of 1978; approximately 7" square, bound in red cardboard secured at the spine in black twine, front cover folded and the top die-cut to allow the title sheet to show through; a bit soiled at the top right corner, and a closed tear at the bottom right corner of the die-cut opening. A fable about Ursa Major.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Minnie Jardine. 12mo - over... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
190) THE GREAT FISH
Parnall, Peter

THE GREAT FISH
Doublday. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0385078633 . Light wear to corners & edges, light soiling to cover. Initials written inside cover, crease to 1st page. Interior pages are clean & tight other than one page which has been coloured (quite neat - I thought it was supposed to be that way at first). A few pages have some light wrinkling. Great b/w illustrations throughout. 8vo (8 x 9.5"). Story of the King of the Fish, the great silver salmon, and its return as told by an Indian grandfathe... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
191) Gods of Greece
Stassinopoulos, Arianna

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983 "... celebrates the gods & goddesses of Greece and recreates for our time their richness and their meaning ... [and] visually evoked by ..magnificent photgraphs." 216p. illus. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beny, Roloff. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
192) Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Greece
Barthell, Edward E

Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Greece
Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, 1971. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light shop wear. This conpendium is a descriptive narrative of all of the Greek myths that form the backbone of classical literature. ISBN: 0-87024-165-6. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
193) ANCIENT GREECE
Kavacs, Charles (Edited by Peter Snow)

Great Britain: Floris Books, 2004. 174pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one page corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, small, soft corner crease to rear. "A re-telling of Greek mythology and ancient history as recommended for Steiner-Waldorf curriculum class 5-6 (age 10-12)." Contents include: Preface, Greek Mythology, The Argonauts, Perseus, The Twelve Labours of Heracles, Theseus, Greek History, Alexander the Great, Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
194) The Greek Gods
Evslin, Bernard, Evslin, Dorothy, Hoopes, Ned

New York: Scholastic Magazines, Inc., 1966. 7.5x5.25 inches. 116 pages. Black, color illustrated cover with orange and blue lettering. Black spine with blue lettering. Teacher edition sticker on cover/spine. Pages browned. Slight edgewear. Read the exciting tales of Zeus, Hera, Athene, Poseidon, Artemis, Apollo, Aphrodite, Pandora, Phaethon and many more Greek Gods. Clean, tight, unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hunter, William. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
195) The Greek Gods
Evslin,Bernard, Evslin,Dorothy & Hoopes,ned

New York: Scholastic, 1966 "The Greek gods had more powers than mortals could even imagine.They could change day into night, people into animals and punish men with eternal torture. Their whims and desires changed the course of human destiny. No legends are more fabulous than those of the Greek gods.This classic collection tells their stories.(for children) 116p. illus . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Hunter. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
196) The Greek Gods
Evslin,Bernard, Evslin,Dorothy & Hoopes,ned

New York: Scholastic, 1966 "The Greek gods had more powers than mortals could even imagine.They could change day into night, people into animals and punish men with eternal torture. Their whims and desires changed the course of human destiny. No legends are more fabulous than those of the Greek gods.This classic collection tells their stories.(for children) 116p. illus . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Hunter. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
197) The Gods of the Greeks
Kerenyi, C

The Gods of the Greeks
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1982 "Drawing on a wealth of sources from Hesiod to Pausanias, and from the Orphic Hymns to Proclus, Professor Kerenyi provides a clear and scholarly exposition of all the most important Greek Myths." 304p. illus.index. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
198) The Greek Gods
Evslin,Bernard, Evslin,Dorothy & Hoopes,ned

New York: Scholastic, 1966 "The Greek gods had more powers than mortals could even imagine.They could change day into night, people into animals and punish men with eternal torture. Their whims and desires changed the course of human destiny. No legends are more fabulous than those of the Greek gods.This classic collection tells their stories.(for children) 116p. illus . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by William Hunter. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
199) The Greeks and Their Gods
Guthrie,W.K.C

London: Methuen, 1950 "The primary aim of this book is to serve as a kind of religious companion to the Greek classics" (and it has become a classic in its own right) (288p. index.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
200) The Ancient Greeks
Finley, M I

Pelican Harmondsworth 1966 PB. The political and economic structure of Greek society Good 204pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)


Results 181 - 200 of 3923
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 196 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2330)
Fine or New (433)
New (71)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (330)
$5-10 (1025)
$10-25 (1808)
$25-50 (451)
$50-100 (186)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2034)
Paperback (1314)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1378)
With dust jacket (2549)
Signed (108)
With photos (833)

Filter by country:
United States (2186)
Canada (861)
United Kingdom (466)
Australia (404)
New Zealand (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: