cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books

Classical Mythology

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology (x) remove



Results 3481 - 3500 of 3893
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 195 Next
3481) Dream Child: Creation and New Life Dreams of Pregnant Women
Abt, Regina; Bosch, Irmgard; Mackrell, Vivienne

Dream Child: Creation and New Life Dreams of Pregnant Women
Stock photo.
Einsiedeln, Switzerland: Daimon Verlag,Switzerland, 2000. The wonders of pregnancy rediscovered through a fantastic collection of contemporary dreams - "As the foetus repeats the biological evolution, so is the creation of the universe psychically repeated in the birth of each human being; for the universe only exists for us to the extent that it exists in our consciousness. This is what Jung calls the cosmogonic meaning of human consciousness." - from the foreword by Marie Louise von Franz - Consists of a ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.00)
3482) Men on Women
Ranelagh, E.L

London: Quartet Books Ltd, 1985. Shows examples of male hostility toward women from five thousand years of literature and discusses various stereotypes concerning women. 253pp.. ISBN: 0704323729. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEN PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES WOMEN FOLKLORE. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.14)
3483) Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows minor rubbing and edge wear. "Folklore, fairy tales and dream symbols are called on to help restore women's neglected intuitive and instinctive abilities in this earthy first book by a Jungian analyst."--Publisher's Weekly. 537pp., with notes, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-345-39681-2. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3484) Spider Woman's Web: Traditional Native American Tales about Women's Power
Hazen-Hammond, Susan

Spider Woman's Web: Traditional Native American Tales about Women's Power
New York, New York: Perigee / Penguin Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. "Storytelling is an ancient art, yet it is as poignant today as it was a millennium ago. North American native storytelling in particular offers numerous legends that echo contemporary feminine struggles and desires. This relationship was not lost on Susan Hazen-Hammond, who gathered this expertly retold collection of brief stories that includ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3485) SPIDERS & SPINSTERS: WOMEN AND MYTHOLOGY
Weigle, Marta

Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994. Fifth Paperback Printing. PB. Fine. square octavo. ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
3486) WARRIOR WOMEN: AN ARCHAEOLOGIST'S SEARCH FOR HISTORY'S HIDDEN HEROINES
Davis-Kimball, Jeannine with Behan, Mona

WARRIOR WOMEN: AN ARCHAEOLOGIST'S SEARCH FOR HISTORY'S HIDDEN HEROINES
Stock photo.
New York: Warner Books, [2002]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. octavo. A wonderful tour of the ancient legends and stories of powerful women; includes Amazons, Chinese, and Irish ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3487) WOMEN IN MYTH
Knapp, Bettina L

New York: State University of New York, [1997]. First Editon. PB. Very Good in wrappers, edgeworn with slight curl to front wrap, pen mark on half-title page. trade paperback. A hermeneutical interpretation of various myths including Isis, Deborah, Iphigenia, Salome and others ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3488) THE DOUBLE GODDESS: WOMEN SHARING POWER
Noble, Vicki

THE DOUBLE GODDESS: WOMEN SHARING POWER
Stock photo.
Rochester VT: Bear & Company, [2003]. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine in wrappers; top corner of rear wrap bent. 8.9 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches. Very interesting work on the inherent duality of women: menstruation, ovulation; the relationship with the moon; and a history of women's power relationships. Includes an informative time line and a very good bibliography. ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3489) Folk-lore of Women as Illlustrated By Legendary and Traditionary Tales, Folk-Rhymes, Proverbial Sayings, Superstitions, etc
Thiselton-Dyer, T.F

Detroit: Singing Tree Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Tightly bound, with no marks to the text and only minor wear to the boards. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3490) Women's Institute Calendar of Feasts
Black, Maggie

London, United Kingdom: WI Books Ltd, 1985. Softcover, with annual calendar for personal notes, illustrated history of various feasts and festivals. Pages clean and bright.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
3491) Women Who Run with the Wolves; Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D

Women Who Run with the Wolves; Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books, 1992. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3492) WOMEN IN MYTH
Knapp, Bettina L

Albany: State University of New York Press., 1997. Reprint in trade paperback. 270 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
3493) Two Old Women An Alaska Legend Of Betrayal, Courage And Survival
Wallis, Velma

Two Old Women An Alaska Legend Of Betrayal, Courage And Survival
Stock photo.
Wallis recounts an Indian legend passed down thougth generations of Alaskan Athabascan women. Two women, aged 80 and 70, are ... read more

Seattle: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1993. Book Club. Hardcover. New/new. Winner of the Western States Book Award. New. Never read. No wear. 145 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3494) Women Who Run with the Werewolves Tales of Blood, Lust and Metamorphosis (Quantity available: 10)
Keesey, Pam, ed

Women Who Run with the Werewolves Tales of Blood, Lust and Metamorphosis
Stock photo.
Cleis Press, 1996. First edition. Paperback. New. 200 pp. This is a new book from a smoke-free home. Minimal shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.25
3495) Heraclea: A Legend of Warrior Women
Evslin, Bernard

NY: Four Winds, 1978 Book's front panel has caught some moisture which has mildly wrinkled and stained a portion of it. Ex libris plate first pastedown. Text is bright, unstained, unmarked. Jacket's front panel shows significant results from the staining, rippled, lightened. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3496) Goddesses in Every Woman: A New Psychology of Women
Bolen, Jean Shinoda

Goddesses in Every Woman: A New Psychology of Women
Stock photo.
New York: Harper/Colophon Books, 1985 Foreword by Gloria Steinem. 334p. bibliography.index.. First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
3497) Goddesses in Every Woman: A New Psychology of Women
Bolen, Jean Shinoda

Goddesses in Every Woman: A New Psychology of Women
Stock photo.
New York: Harper/Colophon Books, 1985 Foreword by Gloria Steinem. 334p. bibliography.index.. First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
3498) The Great Deeds of Heroic Women
Saxby, H. M. ; Saxby, Henry Maurice

Columbus, Ohio, U. S. A.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Peter Bedrick Books; 1992. 149pp. ; 0872263487 . ... more information

Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.75 ($12.29)
3499) THE HESIODIC CATALOGUE OF WOMEN Its Nature, Structure, and Origins
West, M. L

THE HESIODIC CATALOGUE OF WOMEN  Its Nature, Structure, and Origins
Stock photo.
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198140347 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The Catalogue of Women is an Ancient Greek poem. Ancient writers sometimes attributed it to Hesiod, although the poem contains a few references to events and things after Hesiod's time that could suggest that they were later added or that the epic is of a completely different author. Since Hesiod is known to us only as the author of the Works and Day... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $171.50
3500) IT'S LIKE THE LEGEND Innu Women's Voices
Byrne, Nympha (editor)

IT'S LIKE THE LEGEND Innu Women's Voices
Charlottetown, P. E. I.: Gynergy Books. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0921881568 . Ex-library book but still in great condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is light. 296 pages. The first ever collection of writings of Innu women from Labrador. In memoirs, legends, poetry, essays, speeches and testimonies, 28 Innu women honour and build on their storytelling tradition. Woven throughout their stories is an unwavering respect for the sanctity of the land t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 3481 - 3500 of 3893
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 195 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2319)
Fine or New (443)
New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (333)
$5-10 (1017)
$10-25 (1795)
$25-50 (447)
$50-100 (176)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2008)
Paperback (1313)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1353)
With dust jacket (2559)
Signed (102)
With photos (819)

Filter by country:
United States (2178)
Canada (840)
United Kingdom (467)
Australia (402)
New Zealand (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: