FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology (x) remove
Results 3541 - 3560 of 3839
Page: Previous 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 192 Next
| 3541) |
Myths of the World: A Thematic Encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1995 trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Covers in protective self-adhesive clear mylar. Light edgewear to covers 302pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 3542) |
Gods and Goddesses: A Treasury of Dieties and Tales from World Mythology
|
|
|
An eclectic gathering of the more prominent deities of the world's great religions, cultures, and traditions.
Macmillan, 1996. 9.57"" x 0.74"" x 7.60"". Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0028614216.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3543) |
Dramatized Folk Tales of the World
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing Company, Books Division. 1971. 0823800040 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0823800040. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 3544) |
At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
|
|
|
Here are 23 Irish ghost and fairy stories, along with 40 photographs of the incomparable Irish landscape.
Henry Holt & Co. 1998. 0805054006 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0805054006. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3545) |
Atlantis : The Antediluvian World. A Modern Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy, 1949 Imaginative solution to the mysterious "Atlantis" of legend first published in 1882. This is a "Modern Revised Edition, edited by Egerton Sykes." 355p. illus.notes. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3546) |
The World of Legendary Greece
|
|
|
New York: Leo Amiel, 1975 Illsutrated guide to locations of stories in Homer and Greek dramatists - the geography behind the myths.144p. illus (some col.). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3547) |
Thera and the Aegean World I : Papers Presented at the 2nd.international Scientific Congress, Santorini Greece, August 1978
|
|
|
London: Thera & the Aegean World, 1978 Comprehensive collection of papers by a wide range of specialista and scholaras relating to a major scientific conference about Santorini/Thera in three sections : Part I - Geosciences; Part II Archaeology; Part III Related Sciences. 822p. Illus (some col) This book weighs 3kg and will cost extra to send.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3548) |
Celtic Myth and Magick (World Religion and Magic Ser.)
|
|
|
Edain McCoy teaches readers how to tap into the power of the unknown world with this powerful entry in the Llewellyn's Magic ... read more
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. This book looks like new. There are some minor bumps to the cover but very minor. It is a fifth printing. This is a marvelous book. It shows you how to "wake up" if you feel threatened in a trance...it shows you what you can control: "Form distortion, Omniscient sight," for example and what you cannot :"Time distortion. It tells you what to be careful of and has practical exercises to do but set out in a way that makes for v... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 3549) |
Mythology: The Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling
|
|
|
England: Duncan Baird, 2002. This is a wonderful book. It is 673 pages plus an additional 15 pages of index, bibliography and credits. It is a second printing. From the back cover: "Myths are magic mirrors in which we can see the reflection of not just our own deepest hopes and fears but also those of people from the earliest times. Lying at the roots of much of our literature, art and religion, myths represent the world's heritage of the imagination. MYTHOLOGY is a comprehensive, illustrated anth... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3550) |
Legends Of The World
|
|
|
Orbis Publishing, London: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here the most important, most popular and most curious legends from each of the five continents, and from sophisticated and primitive cultures alike, have been chosen by sone 34 experts, acknowledged authorities in their field. These writers relate the cultural context of each legend, illuminated the meaning to the people who heard them, and trace where appropriate their distant origins in recorded events and characters. Inclu... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.70
|
|
| 3551) |
The Lovers of the World (Volume One): a Chronicle of the Sensational Dramas, Enchanting Romances, Tragical Histories, Pathetic Trials, Fierce Passions and Pure Hearts of All Who Have Lived and Loved
|
|
|
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier 372 pages, illustrated. Undated, probably late 19th century. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show edgewear, mild soiling, with interior hinge wear; all pages firmly bound. Two sections, the first dealing with lovers in mythology, the second dealing with the lovers of chivalry and romance.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3552) |
Awakening the Heroes Within : Twelve Archetypes to Help Us Find Ourselves and Transform Our World
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991 319 pages. Pale green and gold soft covers with gold lettering on green show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. Twelve archetypes can be used as inner guides to help us: prepare for the journey, by learning how to become successful members of society; embark on the quest, by becoming initiated into the mysteries of the human soul; and return to transform our lives as a result of claiming our uniqueness and perso... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3553) |
Dramatized Folk Tales of the World; A Collection of 50 One-Act
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Plays, Inc., 1973 575 pages including production notes. Green cloth covered boards show. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3554) |
Celtic Mythology: The Myths and Legends of the Celtic World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1997 96 pages including index. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild curling of back top edge. "The authoritative A-Z of the mythical figures of the Celtic World. Over 185 alphabetical entries describing the central mythical figures of each culture, with copious cross-references. Superb pictorial spreads on the mythical themes and symbols central to each culture... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 3555) |
Real World of Fairies, The : A First-Person Account
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1999. 180 pages. Contents include; Dialogues with Little people; A Typical Fairy; Fairy Life; Earth Fairies; Garden Fairies; Tree Spirits; Mountain Fairies; Water Fairies; Fire Fairies; Air Fairies; The Hurricane; Roster of Fairies; etc.. ISBN: 0-8356-0779-8. Soft Cover. As New. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3556) |
Secrets of Ancient and Sacred Places : The World's Mysterious Heritage
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1998. 192 pages, Index, References, Color Photos, glossy pictorial boards. Book has light scuff at corners. Dustjacket is bright, has light edge wear, dents, light scuff. 20 chosen sites, illustrated with over 150 maps, drawings and colour illustrations include: Chaco Canyon; Cahokia Mounds; Teotihuacan, Chichen Itza; Machu Picchu; Racos in Norway; Auchan and Speyer in Germany; Westminster Abbey; Avebury and Stoneheng in Brtain; Chartres in France; Delphi and ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3557) |
The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves and Other Little People
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Avenel Books; 1978; Third . printing. 560pp. Dust jacket shelfworn w/ several small tears at edges, front flap of dust jacket creased . ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.90
($11.31)
|
|
| 3558) |
Worlds In Collision
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Inscribed By Immanuel Velakovsky . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3559) |
The Buried People - A Study of the Etruscan World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Illustrated.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3560) |
An Occult History of the World, Volume One ( 1 )
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good, 320 pages, contents include: Scientific Prehistory: Cosmic Origins, Terrestrial Nativity, Life, Primate King, A Monolith Crumbles ---The Mysteries: Cosmic Mysteries, Terrestrial Mysteries, Memories of Disaster, The Big Brain, Evolution of Man, Stonehenge, Great Pyramid, Intervention, Esoteric Methods ---Occult Prehistory: Cosmic Dawn, Sentient Earth, Race of Phantoms, Atlantis Rising, Remnants of Lemuria, Atlantean History, Fan... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2288)Fine or New (420)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (314)$5-10 (1005)
$10-25 (1789)
$25-50 (432)
$50-100 (173)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1985)Paperback (1286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1334)With dust jacket (2506)
Signed (104)
With photos (815)
Filter by country:
United States (2117)Canada (844)
United Kingdom (469)
Australia (403)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







