FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 3561 - 3580 of 3809
Page: Previous 1 ... 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 190 Next
| 3561) |
The World Guide to Gnomes, Fairies, Elves and Other Little People
|
|
|
New York: Avenel /Random House, 1978. Originally published in 1880 as 'The Fairy Mythology'. A very good copy, previous owner's name on front facing endpaper, in a very good dustjacket, with wrap-around illustration, one short tear at bottom of back panel.. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3562) |
Mythical Journeys, Legendary Quests : The Spiritual Search - Traditional Stories from World Mythology
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1996. A near fine hardcover, in a near fine dustjacket. Black & white and colour illustrations by Cheryl Yambrach Rose.. ISBN: 071372546x. MYTHOLOGY FOLKLORE JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY TALES ANTHOLOGIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3563) |
Out of Everywhere, Tales for a New World (New Tales for Canada) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Canada: Douglas & Mcintyre. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0888994028 . 95 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Not a Used book. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic Illustrations by Simon Ng. Throughout history, storytellers have been adapting traditional stories to reflect the world in which they live. ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3564) |
Mysticism, Window on a World View, Introduction to Mysticism as a Pattern and Practice
|
|
|
TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0687276748 . Ex-Library; 220 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This ex-library book has been RE-BOUND AS A HARDCOVER and laminated - for longer lasting. No creases. Solid binding and hinges. Spine label, library stamps (including outside page edges), date due slip, nameplate. Solid, otherwise clean. What is the meaning of mysticism in Western religious experience and thought? This balanced introduction provides an overall view of ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3565) |
The World's Religions
|
|
|
Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1953. Good Copy - Animism, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Shinto, Confucianism. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.30)
|
|
| 3566) |
THE BLACK HUNTER Forms of Thought and Forms of Society in the Greek World
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0801832519 . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few closed tears. Minor discoloration to cloth. ; With a foreword by Bernard Knox. ; 392 pages; The black hunter travels through the mountains and forests of Greek mythology, living on the frontier of the city-state, of adulthood, of class, of ethics, of sexuality. Taking its title from this figure, The Black Hunter approaches the Greek world from its margin... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3567) |
Myth - Myths & Legends of the World Explored
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books - Penguin, 1996. 736 pages including the index. Several reading creases to the spine, otherwise unmarked. . ISBN: 0747525021. First British Paperback. Large Soft Cover. Very Good. Myth and Legend. Myths Legends. ... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.59)
|
|
| 3568) |
THE WORLD OF CAMELOT. King Arthur & the Knights of the Round Table
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 217 pp. Illustrations including color plates, index. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3569) |
Son of Two Worlds: a Retelling of the Timeless Celtic Saga of Pryderi
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Rider. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. 0712617795 . Beautiful and expressive color illustrations. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3570) |
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology (Oxford Companions)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195156692 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.77
|
|
| 3571) |
IN THE MORNING OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Harper And Row Publishers, 1944, 1944. Near VG/Near Vg. Ex Lib 8th Printing. 5.5'x8". This hard cover book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of some of the Greek Myths. 168 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3572) |
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
|
|
|
A collection of 25 creation myths from various cultures, including Bible stories, tales from Australian Aborigines, folklore ... read more
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1988. 10.25x8.25 inches. 161 pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with yellow and white lettering. Dust jacket price-clipped. A Newberry Honor Book. Beautifully told by Virginia Hamilton and splendidly illustrated by Barry Moser, this is a collection of twenty-five creation myth stories that will engage and fascinate readers while introducing them to cultures around the world. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDI... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3573) |
LEGENDS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishing, 1982. This book has a green dj with off-white lettering and illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Black-and-white illustrations by Eric Fraser throughout. This book contains legends and stories from around the world, from Robin Hood to the Aborigines. 433 pages; rear page has foldout. Approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Eric Fraser. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 3574) |
Worlds In Collision
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Inscribed By Immanuel Velakovsky . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3575) |
The Buried People - A Study of the Etruscan World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Illustrated.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3576) |
The World of Ancient China
|
|
|
Geneve: Minerva, 1972. White textured paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket has light wear now in clear cover. Note that the text is by J.-B Grosier, French Jesuit Abbé, Jean Baptiste Gabriel Alexandre Grosier (1743- 1823) "A wealth of information on Chinese customs, rules of marriage, the condition of women in the old society, the laws and sanctions of justice. The great Chinese inventions and the development of paper, the compass, astronomy, silk and porcelain. Chinese superstit... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3577) |
DAWN OF THE WORLD - Stories Told by the Coast Miwok Indians
|
|
|
Fairfax, Calif.: Tamal Land Press, 1976. NF; 37 pages; First printing; near Fine in dark orange stiff paper wrappers printed in black, small sunned strip at fore-edge, front and back.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Martha C. Heidinger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3578) |
A World of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books, 1994 256 pp., ill. Dust jacket and cover have wear along edges and on corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3579) |
The River Gods of Greece. Myths and Mountain Waters in the Hellenic World
|
|
|
London: I.B. Tauris Publishers, 1997 x, 116 pp., 40 ill. Dust jacket has a small crease in outer corners of rear panel, also some fraying at top of spine. Cover has a crease at top and base of spine as well as in outer corner of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3580) |
Folk Traditions of the Arab World. A Guide to Motif Classification, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1995 Volume I - xxiv, 461 pp. - Cover has several small creases at top and base of spine. Volume II - x, 576 pp. - Cover has wear on lower corners and has a crease across base of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (156)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (29)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2234)Fine or New (417)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (320)$5-10 (991)
$10-25 (1763)
$25-50 (430)
$50-100 (178)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1965)Paperback (1293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1339)With dust jacket (2409)
Signed (106)
With photos (831)
Filter by country:
United States (2091)Canada (858)
United Kingdom (461)
Australia (393)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








