FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology (x) remove
Results 3561 - 3580 of 3839
Page: Previous 1 ... 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 192 Next
| 3561) |
TM: a Signpost for the World; an Assessment of Transcendental Meditation ( T.M.)
|
|
|
London: Darton, Longman :& Todd, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, name stamp, 176 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3562) |
The Secret Origins of Bigfoot: Is Big Foot a Throwback from Prehistoric Times or a Preview of Life on Other Worlds
|
|
|
N.Y.: Zebra, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 191 pages, a nice looking copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3563) |
The Secret World of Witchcraft ( Witch Craft )
|
|
|
South Brunswick / N.Y. / London: A S Barnes and Company / Thomas Yoseloff, 1973, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very dustjacket, ink date and small ink gift inscription has been blacked out (on the front endpaper), a nice copy, contents include: Introduction; A Search for Witches in Bocaue, P. I. ( Philippine Islands ); New Guinea Reports on Sorcery; Witchcraft in Melanesia; The Dragon Boat Festival of Hong Kong; Black Magic in Borneo; Mystery in Macao, Port of Int... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3564) |
Worlds in Collision ---with Earth in Upheaval ---by Immanuel Velikovsky ---2 Volumes ( Upheavel )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1971, Reprint for Both . -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Good copies although half of the front cover of WORLDS has been cut off, both are Dell paperbacks, 400 and 288 pages, contents for WORLDS include: Prologue; In an Immense Universe; The Celestial Harmony; The Origin of the Planetary System; The Origin of the Comets; The Planet Earth; Ice Ages; The Mammoths; The Ice Age & the Antiquity of Man; The World Ages; The Sun Ages. Venus: The Most Incredible Story; On the Other ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 3565) |
Worlds in Collision ---with Earth in Upheaval ---by Immanuel Velikovsky ---2 Volumes ( Upheavel )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1971, Reprint for Both . -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Good copies, both are Dell paperbacks, 400 and 288 pages, contents for WORLDS include: Prologue; In an Immense Universe; The Celestial Harmony; The Origin of the Planetary System; The Origin of the Comets; The Planet Earth; Ice Ages; The Mammoths; The Ice Age & the Antiquity of Man; The World Ages; The Sun Ages. Venus: The Most Incredible Story; On the Other Side of the Ocean; Fifty Two Years Earlier; The Red World; ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3566) |
Worlds in Collision ---with Earth in Upheaval ---by Immanuel Velikovsky ---2 Volumes ( Upheavel )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket, 1977, Reprint for Both . -----------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Good copies, both are POCKET paperbacks, ink name and address in EARTH, some foxing in WORLDS, paper is starting to brown in both volumes, 400 and 284 pages, contents for WORLDS include: Prologue; In an Immense Universe; The Celestial Harmony; The Origin of the Planetary System; The Origin of the Comets; The Planet Earth; Ice Ages; The Mammoths; The Ice Age & the Antiquity of Man; The World Ages; The Sun Ages. Venus... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3567) |
The Vampire Papers ---the First Book to Separate Fact from Fiction, legend from Superstition, the Real World of Vampires, Werewolves and Ghouls
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1976, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 192 pages, contents include: Universality of Vampire Beliefs; Vampire Beliefs in Europe; Climate of Superstition; Premature Burial; Blood, Superstition and Murder; Necrophilia, Cannibalism and the Roots of Lycanthropy; Foxes, cats and Human Beasts; European Tradition of Lycanthropy; Vampires and Werewolves Today; Psychological Origins, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Fi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3568) |
Worlds in Collision By Immanuel Velikovsky
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of foxing to the pages, browning to the verso of the covers, 284 pages, contents include: Prologue; In an Immense Universe; The Celestial Harmony; The Origin of the Planetary System; The Origin of the Comets; The Planet Earth; Ice Ages; The Mammoths; The Ice Age & the Antiquity of Man; The World Ages; The Sun Ages. Venus: The Most Incredible Story; On the Other Side of the Ocean; Fifty Two Years Earlier; The Red W... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3569) |
LEGENDS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517687992 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3570) |
LOST WORLDS A Highly readable Inquiry into the World's most Puzzling Legends
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Tower Books. Very Good. 1969. Trade Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top spine end of book cover has one very small nick off paper. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book have some beginning acid burning. Overall, a very good copy. --Lost Worlds. Not even the great mysteries that lie ahead se... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3571) |
World Folktales : An Anthology of Multicultural Folk Literature
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1994 light edge wear, small tear on front cover mended with tape, previous owner's name on edge of book, light cover creases.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3572) |
A Harvest of World Folk Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1949. Nice sturdy library binding, Usual library markings and wear, Light scuffing and edge wear, text is slightly toned,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Low. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3573) |
The Book of Little Folk: Faery Stories and Poems from Around the World
|
|
|
A collection of stories and poems about elves, fairies, gnomes, leprechauns, and other "little folk." Selections include such... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1997. Very light bumping - otherwise - Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in new plastic cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3574) |
Myths And Folk Tales Around The World
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Globe Book Company, 1975 edge and corner wear, bumping. corner crease.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3575) |
More Stories to Solve: Fifteen Folktales from Around the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1991 Pictorial Hard Cover, 64 pages, no dust jacket. very light bumping and scuffing, otherwise tight and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3576) |
The World Before This One: A Novel Told in Legend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2002 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3577) |
The Enchanted World: Dwarfs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1985. HB, no DJ, illustrated boards, 141pp, 9 x 12 inches [FINE/-].. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3578) |
The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number
|
|
|
An astrophysicist demonstrates the beauty and prevalence of a single geometric concept to the intelligent layperson, and disc... read more
NY: Broadway Books, 2002. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 in. tall. 294pp. No dj - trade pb.. Later pb printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3579) |
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
|
|
|
A collection of 25 creation myths from various cultures, including Bible stories, tales from Australian Aborigines, folklore ... read more
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 4to - 10 1/2" tall. 161pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ price clipped; edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3580) |
Glamoury Magic of the Celtic Green World
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good; Trade Paperback; Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 2002. Solid copy, light use. ; Llewellyn's Celtic Wisdom Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pp . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2288)Fine or New (420)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (314)$5-10 (1005)
$10-25 (1789)
$25-50 (432)
$50-100 (173)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1985)Paperback (1286)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1334)With dust jacket (2506)
Signed (104)
With photos (815)
Filter by country:
United States (2117)Canada (844)
United Kingdom (469)
Australia (403)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















