FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 3781 - 3800 of 3927
Page: Previous 1 ... 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 196 Next
| 3781) |
XII CANADIAN CROATIAN FOLKLORE FESTIVAL. Mississauga 1986
|
|
|
The Croatian Folklore Federation of Canada., 1986. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 160 pp. Photographs, maps, advertisements. Rubbing to covers and spine edges, contents fine. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3782) |
Fables Choisies II : Livres 7 a 12
|
|
|
Paris. Very Good; Soft Cover; Librairie Larousse. 117pp. , owner name on inside front cover, remains of price sticker on cover, otherwise a clean, sound copy, text in French . ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $2.55
($2.40)
|
|
| 3783) |
12 FABLES OF AESOP
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1954 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers very lightly soiled. Very small closed tear at bottom of front cover and on side of rear cover near top.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Linoleum Blocks By Antonio Frasconi. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3784) |
Aucassin et Nicolette. Chante-fable du XIIème siècle mis en français moderne par G.Michaut,
|
|
|
Softcover, French, dj of translucent paper, covers/spine/text block in very good condition w/fine decoration, dramatically illustrated/decorated, binding tight, pages totall unmarked/clean/bright. A rare copy well preserved. Pics available upon request. O&O11/08... more information
Offered by O&OBooks (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3785) |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIII (13), Number 4 (November Winter 1988)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on the motif of the mountain in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3786) |
Actti Del XL Congresso Internationale Degli Americanisti
|
|
|
Internationale Des Americanistes, 1972. Rome 3- 10 September 1972 Volume 2 - 677 pages. Text Italian, English, Spanish. German etc Contents include papers on Theory and Methodolgy, Ethnography, Structure and Cultural factors of change and language of the Carribean, Cutural transformation on the Indigieous Indians, Costums and Religion, Hayley's Comet, Panpipes and The PAcific, Polish Collections, Bororo Myth , Stone Medicine Wheel Monuments, Ontario Indians, etc. etc Condition - slight cover wear ... more information
Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £52.99
($87.84)
|
|
| 3787) |
The Myth of The Eternal Return.[Bollingen Series XLVI]
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1965 Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask. Originally published in French as "Le Mythe de l'eternal retour: archetypes et repetition" 1949. Gallimard. 195p. bibliography. index Clean, crisp, unmarked, previous owner's name inside front cover, else near fine. 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3788) |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3789) |
North Carolina Folklore Journal, Volume XXI, Number 1 (April, 1973)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Raleigh: North Carolina Folklore Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened, lightly shelf worn. Mailing label on back of wraps. ; <br><br>Contents: Gloria Dickens, "A Baseball Story from Roanoke Rapids" and "Childhood Songs from North Carolina"; Deborah Taylor, "Traditional Tales from Salter Path"; Teri John, "A Collection of Jump Rope Rhymes"; David B. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3790) |
Homeri Opera Iliadis I - XXIV - Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt - Editio Tertia
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. TEXT IN GREEK with PREFACE IN LATIN. Gilt titles on blue cloth boards which have some small marks else clean with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper in each volume and some light foxing to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked. First published in 1902. **** NOT EX LIB ****. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.44)
|
|
| 3791) |
[ILIAD]. Opera Recognovit Brevique Adnottione Critica Instrvxit. Tomvs I - Iliadis Libros I-XII Continens; & Tomvs II: (Recognverbnt Breviqve Adnotatione Critica Instrvxervnt) Iliadis Libros XIII-XXIV Continens
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Third edition of 1920, but in a later [modern] impression. [N.d]., Two volumes. Octavo, navy cloth, pp. xxxii, 266 & 310. Latin text. Fine set of both volumes of Homer's Iliad in dust jackets. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $47.25
|
|
| 3792) |
Eranos Jahrbuch 1956 Band XXV " Der Mensch Und Das Schopferische
|
|
|
Zurich: Rhein Verlag, 1957. text in german with some articles in english. 520 pp., text illustrated with 1 picture, 1 illustration. Top edge tinted orange. Original wrap-around band over the dustwrapper. The book itself has no obvious faults. The dustwrapper is slightly edgeworn and chipped, as is the wrap-around band. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo- over 7&fr... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $67.50
($61.89)
|
|
| 3793) |
LA LÉGENDE CANANÉENNE D'AQHAT D'APRÈS LES TRAVAUX RÉCENTS (Extrait De La Revue SYRIA, XXVI, 1949 Fasc.1-2)
|
|
|
Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner. Very Good. 1949. Softcover. Yellowing to wraps. Shelfwear. ; Texte en français. ; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 3794) |
Wyandot Tales, Including Foreign Elements. [Reprinted from the Journal of American Folk-Lore, Vol. XXVIII., No. CVII, January-March, 1915]
|
|
|
[Ottawa]: [Journal of American Folk-Lore, 1915], 1915. Octavo (25.2 cm x 16 cm), pp. [83]-95 (one unopened). Peach printed paper wraps, stapled binding. Covers soiled, primarily around edges, else very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.57)
|
|
| 3795) |
The Patu-Paiarehe - Journal of the Polynesian Society Vol XXX No 2 and No 3
|
|
|
HB. Notes on Maori folk-tales of the fairy people, parts one and two, privately bound journal extracts, with original pink paper covers. Signed by the author, with a dedication dated '21; small corrections to the text a similar hand. Red cloth spine, marbled boards, gold lettering to the spine, nine blank leaves bound in to the back, some age-mottling and light wear but good, clean, tight and sound. 15pp. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($124.33)
|
|
| 3796) |
Sunny Slopes of Long Ago Texas Folklore Society Publication XXXIII
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University, 1966. Book is clean and tight. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Has essays about Billy the Kid, one by J. Frank Dobie on John Lomax, Cowboy Lingo and the Cowboy Code, Cowboys in the Movies. Book is bumped on corners and spine with shelf wear. Dust jacket is shelf worn, there is tape on the top edge and the bottom edge about 6 inch long and some creases. One corner is dogeared, not x-lib.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Texana Folklore John Lomax... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3797) |
Primitivos Relatos Contados Otra Vez: Héroes y Mitos Amazónicos
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Habana, Cuba: Casa De Las Americas. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners to illustrated paper over boards. DJ has general moderate edge wear and shelf wear. 150 pp. Cuban-published book retelling several Amazon River basin folktales of myths and heroes: "Los tikunas pueblan la tierra," "Yaku-Runa sale del agua," "Chuya-Chaki," "Peta Nanayae," &qu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3798) |
Magia Y Brujería En México
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
México: Panorama Editorial, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages have occasional highlighted passages. Wraps have handling wear including creases and edge rubbing with curling to wraps. 175 pp. ; <br><br>Book is in the Spanish language. Examination of the practice of magic and witchcraft in Mexico. ; 8.5" tall; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3799) |
Ghost Voices: Yakima Indian Myths, Legends, Humor and Hunting Stories
|
|
|
Softcover. Book 4 . .... more information
Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 3800) |
A BOOK OF GOBLINS: Gobbleknoll; John Connu Rider; Vukub Cakix; Tops or Bottoms; The Voyage of Maelduin; The Fort of Rathangan; Willow; The Term; Edward Frank and the Friendly Cow; Yallery Brown; Moowis; The Snow Man; The Lady of the Wood; A Voice Speaks
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1973. 221 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; staple hole through the book; no interior writing. Illustrated with line drawings by Krystyna Turska. This anthology contains: Prayer by John Day; Gobbleknoll; John Connu Rider by Andrew Salkey; Vukub Cakix; Tops or Bottoms; The Voyage of Maelduin; The Fort of Rathangan - translated by Kuno Meyer; Willow; The Term by William Carlos Williams; Edward Frank and the Friendly Cow; Yallery Brown; Moowis; The S... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2330)Fine or New (433)
New (72)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (327)$5-10 (1016)
$10-25 (1813)
$25-50 (460)
$50-100 (188)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2037)Paperback (1316)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1378)With dust jacket (2547)
Signed (108)
With photos (833)
Filter by country:
United States (2186)Canada (863)
United Kingdom (468)
Australia (404)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Wyandot Tales, Including Foreign Elements. [Reprinted from the Journal of American Folk-Lore, Vol. XXVIII., No. CVII, January-March, 1915] Wyandot Tales, Including Foreign Elements. [Reprinted from the Journal of American Folk-Lore, Vol. XXVIII., No. CVII, January-March, 1915]](http://i.biblio.com/b/874s/199621874-0-s.jpg)


