FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 3801 - 3820 of 3897
Page: Previous 1 ... 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 195 Next
| 3801) |
The Magickal Year: A Pagan Perspective on the Natural World
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Weiser, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's bookplate/address label has been removed and there is some residue and light damage on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 3802) |
The Lost Years of Merlin
|
|
|
This book explores the youth of Merlin, the boy destined to become the greatest wizard of all time and the mentor of King Art... read more
Philomel,, 1996.. 14th. Hardcover. VG/VG. 14th ptg., 8vo boards, a young adult novel of King Arthur's advisor. Two page map frontispiece of the island of Fincayra. Small felt pen mark on bottom edge of pages, else fine in fine dj. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3803) |
The Lost Years of Merlin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1998. Softcover. Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.08
|
|
| 3804) |
A Voyage to Lilliput Made by Lemeul Gulliver in the Year mdccii and A Voyage to Brobdingnag Made by Lemeul Gulliver in the Year mdccii
|
|
|
NY: Limited Editions Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket - with slipcase. Beautiful slipcase designed for two books. One book 13 1/2 x 18 3/4 and one book 2 1/2 x 3 3/4. Limited to 1500 copies - these are number 559. Small book's title is A Voyage to Lilliput Made by Lemeul Gulliver in the Year mdccii (151 pages) and the giant book's title is A Voyage to Brobdingnag Made by Lemeul Gulliver in the Year mdccii (160 pages) Both initialed by designer Bruce Roge... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3805) |
Sacred Mysteries Among the Mayas and the Quiches, 11,500 Years Ago
|
|
|
Wizards Bookshelf, 1973. Their Relation to the Sacred Mysteries of Egypt, Greece, Chaldea and India. The book is hard bound in brown cloth with gilt decoration.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 3806) |
An almanack for the year of our Lord 1961 established 1868
|
|
|
1961. Containing an account of the astronomical and other phenomena and a vast amount of information respecting the government, finances by Joseph Whitaker Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Very Good/No D/J. ... more information
Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.62)
|
|
| 3807) |
GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
|
|
|
The Clarendon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear. DJ has edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket has small nicks and tears. DJ has an ink stain to front panel. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 3808) |
GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
|
|
|
The Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine is sunned. Front call number has been excised removing square piece of cloth. A couple of small tears in cloth. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 3809) |
Australian Dreaming; 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1980. 2.1 kg.; 304 pp, bibliography, chapter notes, index. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. All corners are slightly bumped. Shelf wear to the top and bottom edge, bottom worse than top. Photographic dustwrapper. Some minor creasing to top edge. This book is the first history of the aboriginal people as told by the aboriginal storytellers. Through myths and legends it tells of the dreamtime and how the spirit ancesto... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($33.34)
|
|
| 3810) |
Cuchulain of Muirthemne: The Story of the Men of the Red Branch of Ulster arranged and put into English by Lady Gregory, with a Preface by W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe Ltd., 1984.. Rep. "Perhaps I should say that it is the best book that has ever come out of Ireland; for the stories which it tells are a chief part of Ireland's gift to the imagination of the world ..." Pp. 272, owner's stamp to verso front cover. P/b. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 3811) |
Barbarous Knowledge. Myth in the Poetry of Yeats, Graves, and Muir
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, pp. xvi, 266. Fine in a very good, rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket, with a few small tears.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3812) |
The Yellow Fairy Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1966. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Longmans, Green and Co., London in 1894.Spine faded.Cover is worn at bottom edge and spine extremities.Edges rubbed a little, but bright, tight and clean internally.321pp.. Pictorial Card Covers. Fair/good. Illus. by H. J. Ford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.49)
|
|
| 3813) |
The Yellow on the Broom
|
|
|
Warner London 1993 PB. The famed story of the childhood of a Scottish traveller. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Reprint. VG 197pp. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 3814) |
Yes and No: The Intimate Folklore of Africa
|
|
|
Greenwood Press Reprint, 1973. HB. NF / NONE. NF HARDBACK ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.62
|
|
| 3815) |
Yesterdays Dreams
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Mundania Press, 2006 Revised and expanded edition. Signed by author on title page. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3816) |
Yesterdays Dreams
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Mundania Press, 2006 Revised and expanded edition. Signed by author on title page. Covers have minimal shelf wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3817) |
Early American Wisdom: good thoughts from yesterday to think about Today
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions, 1974. HB w/DJ, 44pp; 0.325 x 4.75 x 7.75 inches [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to edges & corners of boards; price-clipped DJ is lightly scuffed & has a small chip in top edge of front]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3818) |
Barefoot In Boogar Hollow, Yestiday's Sayin's To LIV By Today
|
|
|
GA: Country Original. Very Good+. 1971. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus condition. Now, this is a really cute little book. An excellent gift! Full of Great Ideas and sayings gathered from older folks - told in back hills slang. For example: I jus hav lottsa faith in luck. The harder I wurk the more luck I semms to hav. Inscribed by the author Nick Powers on inside front cover. Just a bit of handling on the outside cover. Tiny check marks by sayings the previous owner ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3819) |
Yet More Tales From The Jatakas: 3 Illustrated Classics from India
|
|
|
New York, NY: India House Books, 2005. 96pp. In English. Original illustrated wraps. Amar Chitra Comic Series. Three translations of Indian folk tales. Includes the following titles: Nandivishala, Jackal Stories, Bird Stories. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages are very lightly dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are ink-rubbed/lightly scuffed/lightly finger soiled withg a few small stains to rear panel. Shelfwear slight denting to head/... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3820) |
There are Giants in the Earth ...Giant Apemen - the True Facts ( Sasquatch, Yeti, Abominable Snowmen )
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1976, 1st Printing. ....................................paperback, Very Good+, a very attractive copy, illustrated with b&w photos and some drawings, 155 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2320)Fine or New (440)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (332)$5-10 (1020)
$10-25 (1790)
$25-50 (445)
$50-100 (184)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2005)Paperback (1320)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1362)With dust jacket (2531)
Signed (106)
With photos (835)
Filter by country:
United States (2169)Canada (858)
United Kingdom (465)
Australia (399)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






