FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 3841 - 3860 of 3916
Page: Previous 1 ... 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 Next
| 3841) |
Yiddish Folktales
|
|
|
A collection of Jewish folk tales, mostly originating in the small towns of Eastern Europe, translated into English by the we... read more
NY: Schocken Books, 1997. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4 in. tall. 413pp. No dj - softcover.. 3d printing. Soft Cover. VG - 1 page dog-eared/No dj - trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3842) |
Old Country Tales - A Treasury of Stories By the Master of Yiddish Humor Never Before Translated Into English
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1966. F/VG; 319 pages including glossary; First edition; Fine in brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt, rust endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at top edge, and bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.80
|
|
| 3843) |
Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories/Yimikirli
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. remainder mark to bottom edge ow clean tight and unmarked. 193pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3844) |
Tsu Yo's Night Light
|
|
|
Benwig Books Slough HB. Undated. A little Japanese tale, illustrated by Garnham Elmore. Cover a little worn and marked, good. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.49)
|
|
| 3845) |
Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings . ------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for He... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3846) |
New York City Folklore
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1956. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Legends, tall tales, anecdotes, stories, sagas, heroes and characters... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.60)
|
|
| 3847) |
Spooky New York: Tales Of Hauntings, Strange Happenings, And Other Local Lore
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2005. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black/illustrated cover. Set in remote Adirondack towns, windswept stretches of Long Island Sound, and all around New York City, the stories in this entertaining and compelling collection will have you looking over your shoulder again and again. 227 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 3848) |
My Kind of Country: Favorite Writings about New York
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. Library of Congress number 66-24424. Index. A collection of folklore, historical anecdotes, ghost stories and other tidbits of New York State lore. Owner name stamped on front free endpaper, several pages have owner writing, jacket tattered and creased, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3849) |
Iroquois Folk Lore Gathered from the Six Nations of New York
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Onondaga Historical Association. Fair. 1922. Wraps. Tan stapled wraps. Front cover detached and tattered, rear cover nearly detached, yet text block still clean and bright. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3850) |
Quinkan Country; Adventures in Search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Cape York
|
|
|
Sydney: A.H & A. W. Reed, 1969. 154 pp, appendix, preface. line maps on endpapers. Numerous photographic inserts along with black and white drawings within the text by author.Coloured frontis drawn by author. Tan cloth boards with white writing on spine. Slight bumping to corners. Minor shelf wear evidenced on bottom edge. Some dust marks on top edge of paper. Photographic dustwrapper has rubbing along front edge of front cover, and minor rubbing to the back front cover. Top and bottom of spine has... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($82.29)
|
|
| 3851) |
Yorkshire Legends and Traditions, as Told By Her Ancient Chroniclers, Her Poets, and Journalists
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0405101171 . 244 pp. Clean green cloth boards with minimal wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition. Includes sections on legends of abbeys and monastic life, legends of satanic agency, bargest and ghost legends, legends of Mother Shjpton, legends of dragons and other serpentine monsters, legends of battles and battlefields, and legends of wells, lakes, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3852) |
Po-Ho-No and Other Yosemite Legends, Including "In the Far Beginning of Years", Primitive Myths of Yosemite Indians
|
|
|
N.P: Self Published, n.d.. Illustrated by b/w photos, vignettes by Moira Wallace & E. Dickinson. Reprint edition. (c.1921). Stapled-wraps, Brown cover printed red, b/w paste-on. 8vo. pp. 39, [1]. VG. Owner stamp, red tape on binding.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3853) |
Don't Know Much About Mythology: Everything You Need to Know About the Greatest Stories in Human History but Never Learned
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark. General edge wear. ISBN: 0-06-019460-X. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 3854) |
WITCHES' BREW Let the World's Greatest Writers Put You Under a Spell
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group. New. 2002. Softcover. 0425186091 . New item - has a small remainder marking, very light shelfwear to cover edges. Throughout history, witches have always enthralled us. Be they good witches or bad witches, ancient sorcerers or modern-day Wiccans, their aura of magic, nature, and power is irresistible. Here, some of the greatest authors of all time are gathered together to stir up a little trouble. These works of prose and poetry capture the witch in all her guises: wicked, empowerin... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3855) |
Listen and I'll Tell You
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. 1st American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blake, Quentin. Collection of folk-tales from India. Bright jacket showing only light/moderate scuffing and age-wear. Price-clipped. Well-preserved Ex-library edition with minimal markings (ink stamp to fly and head of text block, small spine label. No Pocket). Jacket in new Brodart protector. ... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3856) |
I'll Tell You a Tale
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 1960. Book is clean and tight, but the front endpages have 79 cent stamped all over them . Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn. The cover is soiled and darkened. Stories about Mustangs, Longhorns, Texas heroes like Bigfoot Wallace, regular farm and ranch families, Indians, animals and everything else Western and Texan. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mead, Ben Carlton. Short Stories NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3857) |
Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
Kevin Trudeau is a writer of books on memory enhancement, and is famous for having been the star of many infomercials for hea... read more
Elk Grove Village, IL: Alliance Publ. Group, 2004. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. 572pp. DJ. 3rd printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3858) |
You Never Know: A Legend of the Lamed-vavniks
|
|
|
Prose retells a Jewish legend for ages 5 and up.
New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. The jacket is yellowing at the the edges. There is a small tear at the top edge of the jacket at the spine. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jewis legend.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Podwal, Mark. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3859) |
Folk Plays for Puppets You Can Make
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners. DJ heavily chipped, edge worn, shelf worn. ; <br><br>Third grade and up; directions for making puppets, stages and scenery; five plays with directions for giving them. ; 9.25" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3860) |
Fairy Tales, Classics For Young Readers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
England: Brimax. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1858540909 . 61 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Stark white boards with fantastic illustrations. Tiny chip at back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Classics for young readers. This series of books introduces the younger reader to the great classics of children's literature. The texts remain faithful to the original stories, usin... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2330)Fine or New (439)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (332)$5-10 (1020)
$10-25 (1803)
$25-50 (450)
$50-100 (184)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2027)Paperback (1317)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1372)With dust jacket (2554)
Signed (108)
With photos (837)
Filter by country:
United States (2190)Canada (855)
United Kingdom (466)
Australia (399)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













