FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 21 - 40 of 3809
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 190 Next
| 21) |
BEARS
|
|
|
NY: Gallery , (©1991). Reprint. Blue hardcover. Very Good Plus (clean & sound; slight wear to spine ends & tips, gift inscription half-title page)/Very Good (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Scientific information as well as other topics of interest, from the bear's "role in mythology, Shakespearean drama, modern poetry", and more. 120 pages: illustrated endpapers, colour photographs, illustrations; 33cm. Bibliography, Index. 1044g. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Book of the Book
|
|
|
London: Octagon Press, 1970 Fine copy in jacket with only a little wear at the extremities. No chips. List of Shah titles published by Octagon laid in.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 23) |
Boori
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia : Oxford University Press, 1978 First Australian Edition hard cover, Oxford University Press, 1978. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. The elements of Aboriginal lore which make up this stirring tale of magic and high adventure are based largely upon belief of the Kabi and Wakka nations. Though a fantasy, Boori shows the importance placed upon moral obligations by Aborigines in their native culture, Illus with line drawings by A. M. Hicks. 149 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Il... more information
Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Boori
|
|
|
Abelard Press [0-200-72695-1] 1979, 1st British. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Mythology & Folklore, Aboriginals, Australia, Fantasy). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Brisingamen
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Group (USA), 1984. Softcover. Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.78
|
|
| 26) |
ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
Cambridge & New York: Speculum Historiale & Barnes & Noble. VG-/VG-. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slightly shelf-cocked, edges lightly rubbed, one corner bumped, shaken, light foxing to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, soiled, yellowed, light insect damage to rear. ; 12mo; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 27) |
BUNYANA
|
|
|
Detroit: Duo-Art Press, 1953. This book has a green and blue soft cover bound at the spine with staples. Cover features silkscreened design and illustration in green, blue, black and white; cover design and inside illustrations are by the author. The book includes whimsical verse drawn from the legend of Paul Bunyan. 17 pages; approx. 6"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yon Swanson. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 28) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. 192pp. Bibliography. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. "The art of Alan Lee is illuminated by the prose of David Day in vividly evocative writing intricately woven into the many drawings and color spreads. Art Director David Larkin is the brilliant designer whose work has contributed so much to such volumes as FAERIES, THE HIGH KINGS and the classic Peacock Press art series published by Bantam Books in cooperation with Ian and Betty Ballantine." Previous o... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Catlore
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1987. HB w/DJ, 180pp, 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches; [VG/VG; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; DJ is mildly scuffed].. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Celts
|
|
|
Penguin London 1972 PB. An historical study of Celtic life. Cover a little creased, generally VG 301pp. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 31) |
Celtic
|
|
|
London: Senate, 1994. 456pp inc index, glossary and many b&w photos and drawings - Part of the Senate " Myths and Legends" series. This is part history of the Celts from throughout the British Isles and partly a collection of the Celtic myths. A fascinating book in excellent condition with light tanning to the pages and slight reading creases to the covers. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.25 x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.93)
|
|
| 32) |
Chivalry
|
|
|
Michael Joseph London 1975 HB. Lavishly illustrated, this is a study of the chivalric myth. VG in VG, slightly edge-worn, DJ 251pp. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 33) |
The CHOEPHOROE
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 34) |
The Beastiary of Christ
|
|
|
This extraordinary and lavishly decorated volume introduces readers to a compendium of animal symbolism that ranks with the g... read more
New York: Arkana Books, 1992. 675 g.; VIII, 672 pages, last four pages further books in publishing houses' catalogue, foreword by D.M. Dooling (who also was translator and did the abridging of the original text), introduction by author and a bibliographical appendix. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white woodcuts by the author throughout the text. Colour illustrated covers with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.40
($13.20)
|
|
| 35) |
Christmas
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. 1.035 kg.; VIII, 256 pages, and a select bibliography. Illustrated endpapers showing Victorian style children sleeping with numerous Christmas style figures around them. The text is illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, black-and-white and coloured illustrations and various black-and-white line drawings. 1/4 red coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 green and white illustration showing " Christmas Eve at the Wandsbecker Schloss... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.14)
|
|
| 36) |
ARTHURIAN CHRONICLES
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent - Everyman Library, 1978. (xv) 264 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Wace's Roman de Brut; and Layamon's Brut. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0460015788. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Fraser;. 12mo. king arthur; arthurian legend mythology; film motion picture movie tie in;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Clouds
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1899. New edition. 7" x 4¾", maroon cloth, pp. xii, 104, + [4] pp. publisher's catalogue. This copy bears the ownership signature of classical scholar Charles Norris Cochrane, (1889-1945), author of "Christianity and Classical Culture", (1940). George [Parkin] Grant considered Christianity and Classical Culture to be "the most important book ever written by a Canadian". Harold Innis referred to it as "the first major Canadian ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 38) |
Crackling Brat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1993 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new, bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Large Picture book for children, "Crackling Brat must leave his mother to free his father from the clutches of Time. He downs his breakfast of clouds & thunder, lightning & rain, hail and gale and blizzard and sets off on his perilous journey. Along the way he encounters enemies as old as time itself Snow Tiger, Night Bear, and Hunger Wolf... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Crystal Cave
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 464pp - This is the first volume of Stewart's "The Merlin Series", arguably the author's greatest work. The series includes: The Crystal Cave; The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment; The Wicked Day, and The Prince and the Pilgrim. Mary Stewart (Florence Elinor) was born in 1916 in the UK. Her novels have been bestsellers in many countries. Book and DJ are pristine, except for tanning of pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 5 x 8&qu... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 40) |
The Crystal Ball
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1988. Reprint Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". 16 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (156)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (29)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2234)Fine or New (417)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (320)$5-10 (991)
$10-25 (1763)
$25-50 (430)
$50-100 (178)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1965)Paperback (1293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1339)With dust jacket (2409)
Signed (106)
With photos (831)
Filter by country:
United States (2091)Canada (858)
United Kingdom (461)
Australia (393)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









