FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 61 - 80 of 3867
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 193 Next
| 61) |
The Book of Druidry
|
|
|
London: The Aquarian Press, 1992. 319pp inc many b&w charts, graphs and other illustrations and photos, index and bibliography - Nichols' 1975 manuscript was posthumously edited by John Matthews and Philip Carr-Gomm (who also wrote the Foreword and who was a successor to Nichols as "Chosen Chief of the Order of Bards, Ovates and Druids"). This is a "comprehensive survey of the Druids from their earliest history to the current renaissance". It covers the Druids' Religion, Folk... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 62) |
Dwarfs
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. Cover rubbed. Corners bumped, Spine faded. A beautiful book with marbled endpages and richly illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 63) |
A Book of Dwarfs
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1972. A collections of 17 folk-tales. Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges, some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to requests for detailed report on book's condition, scanned images or specific information. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.33
($9.62)
|
|
| 64) |
A Book of Dwarfs
|
|
|
London: Piccolo/Pan Books, 1973. Well read, solid and tight copy with some edgewear, corner curls, browning of pages and creasing & rubbing to covers and spine. Illustrated with drawings by Robin Jacques. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. Fair - Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) t... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.45)
|
|
| 65) |
Dr. Earnest Drakes Dragonology
|
|
|
This fanciful look at dragons was "written by" a 19th century professional Dragonologist named Dr. Ernest Drake. Readers can ... read more
The complete book of dragons.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 66) |
Breath of the Earth - The adventures of Doty and Coyote
|
|
|
Ashland, Ore: Upriver Downriver Productions, 1997. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Off white pictoral wraps w/brown and green lettering. Volume 2 of The adventures of Doty and Coyote. Text unmarked and clean. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Inscribed on FFEP by author and signed again on title page. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 67) |
Bizarre Britain: A Calendar of Eccentricity
|
|
|
A Common Reader / The Akadine Press, 1998 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 211 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 68) |
Eclipse (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Betrayal, vengeance, and an intense romance combine to create a powerful narrative in Stephenie Meyer's third book in the Twi... read more
New York: Little Brown & Co, 2007. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. As New/very good +. Minimal wear. No markings. New condition. Dust jacket shiny with minimal wear. 629 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 69) |
The Emperor Arthur
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. Near Fine, Dealer label on front pastedown/VG++, PC, mild edgewear & rubbing to rear panel. Historical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 70) |
ERIC BRIGHTEYES
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good+. 1919. Hardcover. Red hardcover, no jacket as issued. Quite good condition for it's age. Wear and bumping to corners and rubbing to edges, light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean, no loose pages, age tanning to page edges and covers. 324 pages. Description: This deftly crafted Viking tale depicts the terror, tragedy and vanity of life. The ill fated lovers, Eric and "Gudruda the Fair, " fall victim to the jealous Swanhild's ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 71) |
AN ESSENCE OF THE DUSK
|
|
|
Methuen, London, 1910. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 8vo, 86 pgs, frontis illustration. All edges uncut. Translated from the original manuscript by Bain. Dw worn with small tears at edges. Owner signature and booksellers stamp on ffep. Contents lightly foxed else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08496. . ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.81)
|
|
| 72) |
Adam & Eve
|
|
|
Frogprints Hebden Bridge 2001 PB. Illustrations by the author. This little book sets out to tell the story of Adam and Eve in words and pictures, revealing a lot more than the biblical version. On the way it grapples with big questions about suffering, death, sex and God. VG 64pp. ... more information
Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 73) |
The Everlasting Cat
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1977. 400 g; 207 pages, + 14 illustrations in black-and-white. Indexed. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The book and dust jacket show no signs of damage. To anyone who has the remotest interest in cats, Mildred Kirk's the Everlasting Cat will be endlessly fascinating. It contains a wealth of information about cats and their unique hold on the human imagination.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.95)
|
|
| 74) |
Crop Circles: Conclusive Evidence?
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd, 1992 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: 14.99 British Pounds. 159 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis Following on from the success of "Circular Evidence" and "Crop Circles: the Latest Evidence", this book presents the most recent developments in the unsolved mystery of crop circles. This book contains over 10... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.91
|
|
| 75) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & unlap Pub., 1977. Illustrated Junior Library. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. Fritz Kredel. Book has no been read , inside pages are crisp and clear. DJ shows wear on edges one small tear on top back cover and a small piece torn off at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by A - One Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1958. Reprint. Slip Cased. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mugnaini, Joe. Spine sunned, slight amount of foxing. Slipcase is a bit worn , slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Fables of Avianus
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1993. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pages. Slight shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book shows moderate bumping, scuffing to extremities, pen marks on outside page edges. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and scuffing, some creasing and smudges. ISBN: 0-89471-881-9.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Garden City: Guild America Books. #57392 . F/F. c1968. book club. A9 . hb. w/dj. 383p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.57
|
|
| 80) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. #67191 . F/F. 1942. A9 . hb. no dj. 369p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (156)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (29)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2293)Fine or New (432)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (319)$5-10 (993)
$10-25 (1781)
$25-50 (453)
$50-100 (189)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1993)Paperback (1312)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1357)With dust jacket (2503)
Signed (107)
With photos (830)
Filter by country:
United States (2142)Canada (865)
United Kingdom (465)
Australia (389)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







