FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books
Classical Mythology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Results 81 - 100 of 3820
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 191 Next
| 81) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Pub, 1965.. 1st ed. "Mythlology was used to inspire the younger and teach them while they are being enterained." Pp.292, pages toned. P/b, spine toned. G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 82) |
The Fables of Avianus
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press, 1993. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Neil Welliver. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 83) |
50 Chinese Fables
|
|
|
Self Published, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Wing K. Leone. Printed illustrated wraps w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG + condition. Lightest of edgewear to covers. Text unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Translated by Lianne Zheng. Signed/inscribed by translator to title page. Illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 84) |
Fabulous Beasts
|
|
|
Very Good; Soft Cover; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; 1999. ... more information
Offered by Shire Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 85) |
Faeries
|
|
|
Abrams, 1978, HB, NF, w/ VG ++ DJ, DJ is age yellowed, small stain on spine, slight age yellowing to pages ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 86) |
Faeries
|
|
|
New York: Peacock Press/ Pan Books, 1979. 1.2 kg; Not paginated, just under 1 cm thick, gold decorated illustration of the front panel of the ecru cloth, with original colour illustrated dust jacket, slightly darkened on the spine section and across the top edge. The rear fold over flap has a small mark at the lower left-hand corner and there are traces of foxing to the front pastedown. Even though the publication data page refers to a year of printing as 1979, the top right-hand corner of the front fold ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $49.50
($45.93)
|
|
| 87) |
Faeries
|
|
|
Dee Why West, New South Wales: Books for Pleasure, 1978. 1.2 kg; Not paginated, just under 1 cm thick, gold decorated illustration of the front panel of the ecru cloth, which shows minor signs of foxing across the top edges, ownership inscription neatly placed at the top right-hand corner of the 2nd page, darkening of the spine section of the dust jacket -- and damage to the top of the spine section of the dustjacket which has been crudely repaired, and there are at the top of the spine section of the bindi... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.20
($23.38)
|
|
| 88) |
Faeries
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. VG with DJ hardcover 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Froud, Brian; Lee, Alan. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 89) |
Elaine the Fair
|
|
|
Jacksonville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Horseshoe Pr, 1991 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 990 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The volume has minor coffee stains on the fore-edge and bottom, not affecting the interior at all, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this lusty rewrite of the Robin Hood legend, the green outlaw is an ex-Crusader whose pregnant Muslim lady had been slaughtered by men of King Richard Lio... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 90) |
The Brown Fairy Book
|
|
|
London: Longman , Green & Co, 1939. 7/8 colour plate (F/piece missing) +22 full page bl/white plates and 20 illustrations in text.350 pp. 4 small library stamps scattered around text. Little marked on rep.Child's name, etc on front pastedown in pencil, also rub mark on pastedown. Ffep missing. Thread sewn binding a bit loose in places.Small ink scribble on rear of plate facing p.239. Gilt decorative spine, boards blind stamped decorative design of child in woods.Boards a little rubbed, corners bumpe... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.36)
|
|
| 91) |
The Blue Fairy Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Airmont Pub Co, 1969 CL196 - Light spine and cover creases, text is toned. Previous owner's name on forward page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 92) |
Cornish Fairies
|
|
|
Redruth: Tor Mark Press. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0850253519 . A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear. Cardstock wraps. Some rubbing to the inside of the front cover. 32 pp, staplebound. Tales of pixies, elves and other mischievous critters, excerpted from Hunt's Popular Romances of the West of England, published in 1865. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 93) |
Fatal Attraction
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2005. Softcover. New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 94) |
Eagle Feather for a Crow
|
|
|
Persimmon Hill, National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For Jo and John who will remember the land of the Crows. Enjoy!" on the front free endpaper. 71 pages. Glossary. Color illustrations. Contents clean. DJ has two small tears to top rear edge and is very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 95) |
ATLANTIS: FACT OR FICTION?
|
|
|
IN: Indiana University. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0253104823 . 210 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Board are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. Pages White and Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A valuable addition to the corpus of geomythology that should interest everyone, whether a geologist, mythographer, Classicist, or occultist, with an interest in such matters - L. Sprague de Camp. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 96) |
Festivals of Finland
|
|
|
Manitoba, Canada: Hazlyn Pr, 1987 Usual library markings, shelf, and reading wear. Cover is laminated in tape, light edge stain, otherwise text is bright and unmarked. An unusual book two color printing throughout.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 97) |
Fire Burn
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishers, 1989. 500 g; 208 pages, with original dustwrapper. Yellowing of the page edges, and slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of art work, and woodcuts style line drawing. The book is a collection of tales of witchery from the world over. The stories come from state and county archives or from the memories of those who recall characters and incidents related by their forebears. Some of the stori... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($15.03)
|
|
| 98) |
The Firebrand
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988. 995 g.; XIV, 562 pages, last two pages blank, post-script. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book and light browning to the text block edges. Age toning to the internal page, commensurate with poor quality paper used in production. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mel Flatt, with black background and metallic red, white and black titles to the front panel and metallic red and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and very slight creasing to the dust at the edges. A few mark... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.88)
|
|
| 99) |
The Firebrand
|
|
|
Great Britain: Sphere Books, 1988. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine, light edgewear and light age tan. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.25
($6.73)
|
|
| 100) |
The Firebrand
|
|
|
Bradley turns her talent for lyrical interpretation of history to the Trojan War as witnessed by the prophetess Kassandra.
U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally, in dust jacket. Solid and tight copy with clean, slightly yellowing pages, a crack on the foreedge of front cover, scratch on the bottom of back cover and S & S stamp on bottom edge. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a small tear on the front foreedge. We promptly answer questions, supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. Hard Cover. * Good. Large Octavo, approx. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.99)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (156)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (29)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2244)Fine or New (418)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (316)$5-10 (978)
$10-25 (1760)
$25-50 (450)
$50-100 (184)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1974)Paperback (1293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1343)With dust jacket (2413)
Signed (106)
With photos (827)
Filter by country:
United States (2097)Canada (861)
United Kingdom (464)
Australia (392)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




