cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books

Classical Mythology

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x


Results 121 - 140 of 3914
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 196 Next
121) FOLKLORE OF CANADA
Fowke, Edith (editor)

FOLKLORE OF CANADA
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. 349 pp. Orange boards lettered in brown on the spine; brown endpapers; illustrated with drawings by Laszlo Gal. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. This collection contains: THE NATIVE PEOPLES: The Shaking Tent by Alexander Henry; The Last Sun Dance by Richard Hardisty; Tahltan Tales by James A. Teit; Ojibwa Tales by Diamond Jenness; Micmac Tales by Silas T. Rand; Blood Indian Tales by Kenneth Peacock; Eskimo Tales by F... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
122) Favourite Folktales of China
Jingwen, Zhong, Introduction; Minfor, John, translator

New World Press. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Firm unread in a . bright illustrated wrapper.. 1983. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . ... more information

Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
123) The Folktale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thompson, Stith

The Folktale
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Later reprint edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed with bumped corners. 510 pp. Nature and forms of the folktale, folktale from Ireland to India, North American Indian folktales, studing the folktale. Bibliography, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
124) British Folktales
Briggs, Katharine

Pantheon Books, 1977. Large paperback, over 200 folktales, page-edges tanned. ISBN: 0394739930. Trade Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
125) African Folktales
Radin, Paul (selected and edited by)

Princeton University Press, 1970. Large paperback, "A selection of eighty-one folktales from the vast complex of cultures that makes up native Africa south of the Sahara," has some minor wear to the edge of the cover, former owner's name on the front end-paper, clean inside and out, contents are fine. ISBN: 069101762X. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. VG. Anthropology Literature. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
126) British Folktales
Briggs, Katharine

New York: Pantheon Books. #67436 . VG/--. 1977. A9 . softcover. 315p . light shelf wear, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.87
127) FAVORITE AFRICAN FOLKTALES
Mandela, Nelson. Editor

FAVORITE AFRICAN FOLKTALES
Stock photo.
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Company., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
128) Folktales of the Carlands
Gibbons, Jennifer; Balfour, M.C

Richmond, TX, USA: Gutenberg Press, 1996 53 pages, glossary. Clean inside & out but for few faint ink smudges to covers. Contents include: A Pottle of Brains; Little Man; Strangers' Share; Dallery Brown; Dead Moon; Green Mist.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Used. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
129) Black Folktales
Lester, Julius

Grove Press, 1970 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1970 paperback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are very clean. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a small numerical notation in book front. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated by Tom Feelings. PARTIAL CONTENTS: Origins: How God Made the Butterflies, Whay Apes Look Like People, Why Men Have To Work, How the Snake Got His Rattles; Love: The Girsl with the Large Eyes, The Son of Kim-Ana-u-eze and the Daughter of the Sun... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
130) British Folktales
Briggs, Katharine

British Folktales
N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1977 315pp. A near fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
131) In the Footsteps of Borrow and Fitzgerald
Adams, Morley

Jarrold & Sons London HB. Undated. A cycle tour of East Anglia around the turn of the last century, seeking places associated with the Gypsy linguist and the translator of the Rubaiyat. Blue cloth covers worn and marked, contemporary names to ffep, tipped-in portrait frontis and all plates present, tight and sound, good. 262pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
132) Folk Festivals and the Foreign Community
Spicer, Dorothy Gladys

New York: The Womans Press, 1923 Green cloth boards in pictorial dustjacket. vii,152 pp., frontispiece. Bent corner, page 27. Adhesive address labels, 1 1/2" x 1/2", affixed to front free endpaper and back pastedown endpaper. Also, bookplate-sized notation with bibliographical reference on front free endpaper. Offset from dustjacket flaps on front and back free endpapers. Dustjacket chipped, primarily along top and tail edges and top and tail of spine; d.j. with approximately 1 3/4" cl... more information

Offered by Aurora Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
133) Children Of The Forest
Beskow, Elsa

Sweden: Delacorte Press, 1969. First U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. First American Printing. Pictoral boards. Adapted by William jay Smith. Text completely pulled away from back cover and spine, but still a bound copy and holding together. Heavy cornerwear to boards and edgewear. Light soiling. Two color crayon markings to back cover, otherwise front and back illustrated boards bright, clear and incredibly cute. All text, and illustrations clean, clear and solid. Amazing illustrations to ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
134) America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art
Weaver, William Woys

New York: Perennial, 1989 First printing large trade paperback, Perennial, 1989. VG+. Very minor surface rubbing. French fold-in covers. Illustrated with photos, folk art drawings. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
135) The Frankenstein File
Haining, Peter

London: New English Library, 1977. Faint rubbed evidence of removed tiny price label on top corner, front cover. Few faint tiny rub marks to edges. Otherwise fine,immaculate book, clean, bright tight. Articles on varying aspects of the Frankenstein legend. 123 pages.. First. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good /fine. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
136) Freddy's Book
Gardner, John

The main narrative--Freddy's book--is framed by the story of Professor Winesap, who encounters Freddy, a fat, 8-foot tall rec... read more

Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Near-new condition copy of this First Edition (so-stated) John Gardner book. Dustcover shows only slight wear and 3 tiny, closed tears. Book is in Fine Condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 246 pages. Nicely illustrated by Daniel Diamonte. Library Journal This novel by the late Gardner made its debut in 1980. The title's meaning is twofold: Freddy is the central character in this tale of human r... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
137) Donald Friend in Bali
Friend, Donald

London -- Sydney: William Collins Sons & Co,, 1972. 800 g; 112 pages, last five pages blank, illustrated end pages, nine double page colour plates, five single page plates, other illustrations in black and whites throughout the book. Colour illustrated dust wrapper reproducing Bathers by the Road. Price clipping to the dust jacket, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good order. Donald Friend, an Australian painter of rare genius who has made Bali his home, has got u... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.20)
138) FOLKLORE FROM THE ADIRONDACK FOOTHILLS
Thomas, Howard, Illustrated by John D. Mahaffy

New York: Prospect Books, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 6x8.5. ISBN:0913710024. black with giold ltg. - green dj with black ltg. and dec. - 150 pgs. - illus. in b/w -. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
139) Folklore from the Adirondack Foothills
Thomas, Howard

Prospect, NY: Prospect Books, 1958. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Folklore from the Adirondack Foothills is the tenth in a series of books designed for upstate New York readers. 150 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Owner's name. Tight binding. Dust jacket wear and tear, half of dust jacket spine missing - now in mylar.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by John D. Mahaffy. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
140) The Book of Fables Chosen Chiefly from Aesop
Scudder, Horace E

Houghton Mifflin, 1886. Hardcover. Poor. H. W. Herrick.. 80 pp. Green cloth board with brown text and diamond grid pattern in a rectangle on front. Boards are soiled, edges worn and the back hinge is starting to separate at the top rear. The entire insides have separated from the covers. Groups of pages have been stapled near the spine edge. the title page is in two pieces. Not a first edition since date on title page is 1886 and verso is 1882. illustrations in black and white by H. W. Herrick. No ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 121 - 140 of 3914
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 196 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2325)
Fine or New (440)
New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (325)
$5-10 (1009)
$10-25 (1787)
$25-50 (472)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2021)
Paperback (1320)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1370)
With dust jacket (2534)
Signed (107)
With photos (843)

Filter by country:
United States (2171)
Canada (864)
United Kingdom (468)
Australia (405)
New Zealand (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: