cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology Books

Classical Mythology

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology x


Results 161 - 180 of 3927
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 196 Next
161) Australian Gnomes
Ingpen, Robert

Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 700 g; 110 pp, thoroughly illustrated with many 1 and two-page drawings in colour. Illustrated dustwrapper showing minor signs of wear. The history of gnomes in Australia from their first landing to the present Day.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Good/Reasonable. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arts. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.85 ($13.62)
162) Australian Gnomes
Ingpen, Robert

Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 700 g; 112pp., last two blank. Profusely illustrated (including double title page] book by Robert Ingpen, both in colour and in sepia tones. Coloured endpapers. Mustard coloured boards with white writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Robert Ingpen, white background with maroon and mustard coloured writing on front panel and spine. This is a comprehensive book on Australian Gnomology as told to Robert Ingpen. Rollicking good fun! Slight rubbing of the base edge of the b... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.63)
163) Australian Gnomes
Ingpen, Robert R

Adelaide: Rigby, 1986. 700 g; 110 pp, thoroughly illustrated with many 1 and two-page drawings in colour. Illustrated dustwrapper showing minor signs of wear, with slight rubbing to the heel of the spine of the binding. The history of gnomes in Australia from their first landing to the present Day.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arts. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
164) Australian Gnomes
Ingpen, Robert R

Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 700 g; 112pp., last two blank. Profusely illustrated (including double title page] book by Robert Ingpen, both in colour and in sepia tones. Coloured endpapers. Mustard coloured boards with white writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Robert Ingpen, white background with maroon and mustard coloured writing on front panel and spine. This is a comprehensive book on Australian Gnomology as told to Rober Ingpen. Rollicking good fun! Slight rubbing of the base edge of the bo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.60 ($19.81)
165) Gnomes
Huygen Wil

Gnomes
Stock photo.
New York: Abrams, 1977. 1.2 kg; 212 pp, all in colour, hundreds of illustrations; maps, diagrams. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name on verso of ffep. Colour illustrated dustjacket, slightly discoloured on the spine section from sunlight. The book itself shows no damage. A delight to the eye and filled with verbal fun this is a book to show little ones, as a spoof of scientific studies for sophisticate, and is a charming piece of made up reality for every reader. This book will weigh more tha... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.30 ($30.53)
166) A Book of Ghosts and Goblins
Manning-Sanders, Ruth

London: Piccolo, 1974. endpaper. A gift note on front endpaper. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. HEAVY BOOK - MIGHT REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING FUNDS IF POSTED TO OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA! fair fair-good good g-v/g v/g v/g–fine fine TOP EX-LIB BOOK CLUB H/C - NO D/J LAM/PIC/B OMNIBUS OVERSIZED TRADE/PB fair fair-good good g-v/g v/g v/g–fine fine TOP Ownership plate with the name of previous possessor attached to fr... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.25)
167) Gods and Demons
Komroff, Manuel

Lion Library LL8 [LL8] 1954. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. . . . (Mythology & Folklore). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
168) Gods and Demons
Komroff, Manuel

Lion Library LL8 [LL8] 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Mythology & Folklore). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
169) Gods and Demons (Quantity available: 4)
Komroff, Manuel

Lion Library LL8 [LL8] 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Mythology & Folklore). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
170) Biography of the Gods
Haydon, A. Eustace

New York: Macmillan, 1941. Light greenish beige cloth, brown cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on black panel, 352pp, chapter notes, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, name inked on front free end paper, edges & text offwhite, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYTHOLOGY, REFERENCE, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
171) The Birth of the Gods
Swanson, Guy E

Ann Arbor MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks, 1964. The Origin of Primitive Beliefs. Red wrappers w/black cover art & lettering, 260 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Bump to front hinge top, ditto back bottom corner w/small light crease.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". MYTHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
172) Encyclopedia of Gods
Jordan, Michael

Encyclopedia of Gods
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Facts on File, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
173) Dream Angus : The Celtic God of Dreams
Smith, Alexander McCall

Melbourne: Text Publishing Company, 2006. VG++, Shelfwear, bump/VG++, Edgewear, indentation. "Five exquiste fables of modern dreamers...". Cover illustration by Jeff Fisher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
174) Goddesses
Graham, Lanier; Graham, F. Lanier

Goddesses
Stock photo.
New York: Abbeville Pr, 1997 Hardcover Tiny Folio 1997,cover has minor wear to top of spine,pages clean & unmarked,binding very tight. Looks like it has not been opened.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
175) Celtic Gods, Celtic Goddesses
Stewart, R. J

Celtic Gods, Celtic Goddesses
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1998 160 pages, Index of Names and Places, General Index, Further Reading, Color & B/W Illustrations. Clean, crisp copy, text free of marks. Contents include: The Celts; The Celts and Nature; Totem Animals; Mother Goddesses; Celtic Goddesses; Brighid/Minerva; The Divine Ancestor and the Son of Light; The Celtic Gods; Invasions, Manifestations, Divisions; etc.. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Miranda Gray; Courtney Davis. Used. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
176) The Goddess
Downing, Christine

New York, NY: Crossroad, 1984. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. Covers yellowed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
177) The Complete Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Egypt
Wilkinson, Richard H

The Complete Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2003 Fine, apparently unread copy, lacking a jacket. Overweight volume will require extra postage.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.74)
178) Celtic Gods Celtic Godesses :
R.J.Stuart

Celtic Gods Celtic Godesses :
Blandford (1st), 1990. F in DW. 25x19cm.,. numerous drawings of artifacts and col plates by Miranda Gray & Courtney Davis, ... more information

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.27)
179) THE GOLDEN ASS
Graves, Robert

New York: farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. This soft cover book has a yellow cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The transformations of lucius otherwise known as. 293 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
180) The Golden Fleece
Baldwin, James

New York: American Book Company, 1905. 5.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Green lettering on the gray spine and cover. A classic of Greek mythology. 288 pages. Small piece of top of spine missing. Front inner hinge taped. Edgewear. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $172.50


Results 161 - 180 of 3927
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 196 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: