Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Fantasy / Contemporary Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Fantasy / Contemporary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Alchemy
Mahy, Margaret

Alchemy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. 0689850549 When Roland's teacher gives him an unusual assignment instead of punishment for shoplifting, he thinks he is home free. All he has to do is find out what he can about a classmate, Jess Ferret, and report back to his teacher. But there is something less than straightforward about this request, especially because the more Roland learns about Jess, the more confused he becomes. Her house is sinisterly tidy, her pa... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
2) Of Aged Angels (Quantity available: 7)
Monte Cook

Of Aged Angels
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0786918764 May be remainder marked. Escorting a mystic computer hacker to the Hoffman Institute plunges Jeane, Fitz, and Ngan into a desperate life-or-death struggle to recover the legendary, long-lost Holy Grail. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) Avatar (Angel)
Passarella, John

Avatar (Angel)
New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0743406982 Signed by John Passarella on the title page. When Angel arrived in Los Angeles, he assumed he'd find enough evil to keep himself busy for, well...eternity. Up until now, he's had his hands full in real time. So when Cordelia suggests starting up a Web site for their detective agency, he's hesitant. As Doyle puts it, ''People in trouble want to interface with a face.'' Soon, th... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
4) Benighted (Quantity available: 2)
Whitfield, Kit

Benighted
This speculative fiction thriller puts a furry, bloody spin on racism by taking place in a world where 99.6% of the populatio... read more

New York: Del Rey, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 0345491637 It is a world much like our own, with one deadly difference: Ninety-nine percent of the population is lycanthropic. When the full moon rises, humans transform into lunes, bloodthirsty beasts who cannot be reasoned with or tamed. Those few born unable to change are disparagingly known as barebacks and live as victims of prejudice and oppression. All too often, they are targets of savage mauling and death by lunes who break the law to ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
5) BloodAngel
Musk, Justine

New York: Roc Horror, 2005. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 343 pp. light spine crease; In downtown Manhattan, a rising young painter is haunted by disturbing dreams...In small-town Minnesota, a teenage orphan struggles with a knowledge beyond his years-and a destiny he wants no part of...In California, young and old, hipsters and hippies, fall under the spell of a wildly charismatic singer whose voice breaks down all barriers-including the ones between heaven and hell. The fans o... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.29
6) Camouflage
Haldeman, Joe

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Easton press, 2004. First edition. Leather_bound. Very Good. Beautiful full leather collectible, signed limited edition. Sealed in original shrink wrap, Like New. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $129.00
7) The Autumn Castle
Wilkins, Kim

The Autumn Castle
Stock photo.
New York: Grand Central Pub, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 552 pp. spine creasing, light edge wear; In this first volume of Wilkins' Europa Suite, a woman's world is turned upside down when her childhood friend, abducted as a young girl into a place of magic and myth, rerturns. But now jealousies and betrayals threaten to destroy them both ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Crimson City
Maverick, Liz

Crimson City
Stock photo.
New York: Leisure Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 357 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; This first title in a new six-book series introduces Crimson City, formerly Los Angeles, where vampires, werewolves, and humans now exist in a fragile peace. Fleur Dumont is about to pair up with the one man who can upset her own inner balance--and who will give her a thirst like never before. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) A Darker Crimson (Crimson City #4)
Jewel, Carolyn

A Darker Crimson (Crimson City #4)
Stock photo.
New York: Love Spell, 2005. Paperback. 373 pp. spine creasing, some edge wear; Long ago the portal was sealed, and Los Angeles—now Crimson City—rid itself of demons for eternity. Or so Claudia Donovan believed. With the city’s other “paranormals” more active than ever, and the treaty between the species all but dissolved, she and the rest of the CCPD have enough to handle. But now her daughter has been kidnapped and she’s learned that demons still exist—and tha... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Brink of Death
Collins, Brandilyn

Brink of Death
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan. Near Fine with no DJ. 2004. First Edition (?); First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0310251036 . Book is Near Fine. Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Very light and small front cover surface wrinkle near top spine edge. Bottom corner tips of pages 87-100 very small bends. Small sticker on front cover and back cover. ; HIDDEN FACES SERIES Book #1; Trade ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) The Dragons of Cuyahoga
Swann, S. Andrew

New York: DAW Books, 2001. First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 308 pp; DAW Collector's #1200; spine creasing, edge wear; Meet Kline Maxwell. City Hall reporter for the Cleveland Press. He's the kind of guy who's seen it all-if "it all" includes a fellow reporter sprouting eyeballs all over his body.... That's just the beginning. Maxwell's assigned to a story about the crash-landing of a dragon in the Cuyahoga River. Typical of the stuff that's been hap... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) Dragonsong FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Bantam Books, 1980. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 10th Prt'g. Spine creased. Cover corners creased; edges lightly rubbed; various dings. Sm spots on top outer pg edges. Prev. owner's name penned on front fly pg. Interior toned. Text is clean--no marks. 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by Doc Star's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.20
13) Dreamside
Graham Joyce

Dreamside
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. First Thus. Hardcover. New/New. 031286633X May be remainder marked. Finally available in America: the debut novel from the author of The Tooth Fairy and Dark Sister It began as an experiment in collegea seemingly harmless investigation into ''lucid dreaming,'' the ability to control one's dreams. But they stayed too long on Dreamside, and now, ten years later, the dreams have returnedreturned to upend their adult lives. The dreams of yout... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
14) Dog Eat Dog (Quantity available: 8)
Jerry Jay Carroll

Dog Eat Dog
In the sequel to "Top Dog", someone, or something, has taken William Ingersoll's "unique" corporate skills and is using them ... read more

New York: Ace Trade, 1999. First Edition. Trade paperback. New. Johnson, Joel Peter. 0441005977 In his brilliant debut novel, Jerry Jay Carroll introduced reader s to William ''Bogie'' Ingersoll, a bloodthirsty corporate raider who marked his territory on Wall Street with the people he destroy ed. Then one day Bogie awoke in an enchanted world as a big, shaggy dog who marked his territory somewhat differently... ''If Kafka and Tolkien shared an office on Wall Street, this is the no... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Blood Engines
Pratt, T. A

Blood Engines
Stock photo.
New York: Spectra, 2007. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 338 pp. spine creasing, some edge wear; Sorcerer Marla Mason, a beguiling and only slightly wicked witch of the East Coast, must head to San Francisco to increase her powers in order to beat a murderous magical nemesis, in a new urban fantasy from the author of "The Strange Adventures of Ranger Girl. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
16) Eclipse en espanol
Meyer, Stephanie

Eclipse en espanol
Stock photo.
Betrayal, vengeance, and an intense romance combine to create a powerful narrative in Stephenie Meyer's third book in the Twi... read more

Miami, FL: Alfaguara/ Santillana USA, 2008. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear to back cover. "De repente, en medio de aquel silencio sepulcral, comprendi low que estaba pasando, y todas las piezas comenzaron a encajar…" Text in Spanish. 637 pages, 8.5x5.5" (21.6x14cm) ISBN: 9781603960229.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) The FAERY CONVENTION
Davis, Brett

The FAERY CONVENTION
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0671876562 spine creasing, edge wear; It's springtime in Washington, D.C., and the denizens of the supernatural world -- faeries, elves, centaurs, bigfoots, goblins, gnomes, leprechauns and the lot -- are coming to the capital city to sign a historic treaty. The supernaturals had officially come out of the woods and the woodwork decades before, but ever since their initial public acceptance things have been going down... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Animal Farm
Orwell, George

Animal Farm
New York: Signet Classics, No Date. Later printing. Paperback. Good/No jacket as issued. 128 pgs. A return to Orwell's theme of totalitarian states using a unique setting and unusual characters to illustrate his points. White illustrated wraps with pink and green lettering, Signet classic number CW1028, cover price $1.50. A little shelf worn with minor chips and darkening of white cover, small ink mark on front cover, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover, spotting of page edges. ... more information

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Chains of Fate
Belle, Pamela

The Chains of Fate
New York: Berkley Trade. Very Good with no DJ. 1984. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 042507367x . Book is Very Good. Presumed First Thus Stated Berkley Trade 1984. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very light and few spine end bumps. Small sticker remnant front cover surface. Slight back bottom corner tip bump. ; Trade PB; 511 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
20) Bound In Flesh (Quantity available: 2)
Lord, David Thomas

Bound In Flesh
New York: Kensington, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 1575667657 Vampire Jean-Luc Courbet is back with his lover and fellow vampire Claude Halloran and together they wreak havoc on cities across the world, leaving a trail of bodies in their wake. One of their victims, Mike O'Donald, is the only one who may be able to stop them ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (138)
New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (114)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (22)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (241)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (7)
France (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: