FICTION / Gay Books
Gay and Lesbian Fiction
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 601
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Afterlife
|
|
|
Three gay men become acquaintances while visiting their AIDS-stricken lovers in the hospital. Each character is drawn distinc... read more
Avon, 1991. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Backlash
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1970. VG+, Ink Names, Edge Bump/VG++, Edge Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama of middle-age lesbian romance and desertion. Jacket by Ken Reilly. Book has ink name written accross top and side page edge-cut. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beasts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Venice, CA: FotoFactory Press, 1997. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Gift inscription on FFEP. Small stain to one corner of the first four pages. 124 pages; 99 color and b&w photographic plates; 7.5 x 7.5 inches. From an edition of 6000. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. "An affectionate and stunning pageant of men with animals and men as animals. Fifty-two international photographers contribute to the theme, including: Tom Bianchi, Robert Flynt, Barbar... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
All-American Boys
|
|
|
Boston: Alyson Publications, 1983. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. Lt crease at fr bottom corner, sme lt tanning, spots on r. V. ltly slanted sp, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0932870449. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
BABY CAKES
|
|
|
This installment of Maupin's SEX IN THE CITY chronicles the attempts of a young couple to produce a baby.
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. VG; 220 pages; Harper & Row; First edition stated, second printing; Very Good trade paperback, wear at spine edges, one crease on front corner; great, colorful cover art.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
THE CATHOLIC (Quantity available: 36)
|
|
|
PLUME, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Celibate
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press Inc.. 1997 (c.1993). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, the faintest bit of handling wear]. "This is the story of a young man with his mind full of God and his heart closed to love. An ordinand, he has had a traumatic breakdown while serving at the altar. The Church has sent him to London, to confess to a therapist rather than a priest. In the course of his confession, he confronts the mysteries of his past: his Jewish heritage, his mother's death, his father's rejecti... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Choices
|
|
|
Boston: Alyson, 1991. This is a classic story of lesbian love. The corners are bent, the edges show some wear with a small tear at the top. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. Tenth-Anniversary. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
Cowan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A collection of platinum prints, silver-gelatin prints, and polaroid transfers, Craig Cowan's male nude studies appear in a m... read more
New York: Stonewall Inn & St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 48 color photographic plates; 4.25 x 6 inches. Out of Print. Male nudes in a variety of techniques by a photographer who died of AIDS in 1993. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Cruise
|
|
|
New York: Timely Books, 1983. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned ltly rubbed waps. Lt crease down fr, lt crease nr fr bottom corner. Ltly to smwht slanted sp, sp crease, reading creases, ltly bumped corners. Tip of fr bottom corner knocked off. Ltly tanned p. edges, s Wraps . ISBN: 0931328098. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cruising
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8 5/8 inches. Near fine book in very good dustjacket. Pencil price writen on FFEP. Book DJ has original price of $5.95 and shows some wear along the edges. This book was the basis for the 1980 William Friedkin movie starring Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino and Karen Allen.\nFrom Dust Jacket: When homosexuals "cruise," they are looking for kicks, love, relief, whatever. When cops cruise, they are looking for crime and criminals, but ... more information
Offered by Rich Lawrence, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
CRYSTAL CAGE (Quantity available: 27)
|
|
|
ALYSON PUBLICATIONS, [1991]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 13) |
Damages
|
|
|
New York: IUniverse Star, 2004. Damages is an oversized trade paperback in As New condition and signed by the author. See photo. It is a memoir about one man's fight to overcome the psychological wounds of an abusive childhood while attempting to survive in a nation, Yugoslavia, on the verge of civil war. Bazhe reveals his lonely childhood and adolescence, his 30-year seach for his biological mother, his first gay experience in the army, his desire for self-realization that causes scandals in the College o... more information
Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.89
|
|
| 14) |
The Daughters of Artemis
|
|
|
Naiad Press Inc., 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Daisy Dilemma
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books # 73-639 1st Edition 1967, 1967 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A Buzz Cardigan, The Man from Pansy adventure. Slight spine tilt, spine and cover creases, small split to spine bottom, edgewear, a good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 16) |
Dorian
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2003. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Set against the AIDS epidemic of the 1980s and 90s, Dorian is a shameless reworking our our most significant myth of shamelessness. Dorion evokes the decade in which it was fine to stare into the abyss. ... more information
Offered by L. PERRY (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Double Door
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine # 721, 1963. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Double Daughter
|
|
|
Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A trade paperback in very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0941483266. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 19) |
Drag Diaries
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1995. Oversized stiff wraps with French folds, price-clipped. First edition Near Fine with minimal edge wear. 128 pages; color and b&w photos through out; 9.5 x 10 inches. INSCRIBED BY VALESKA; person to whom the book was inscribed has crossed out their name. Out of Print. "An introduction to drag, drag history, drag culture, drag interviews, drag personalities, drag reading list, drag filmography, drag annual calendar, drag shopping guide." Photography by Wouter Deruytter, Mi... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
Daytime Drama
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2003 Near-new condition. Stated First Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 276 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)Fine or New (132)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (307)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (34)
With photos (120)
Filter by country:
United States (567)Australia (26)
Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







