FICTION / General Books
General Fiction
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / General x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 2822
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 141 Next
| 1) |
It Was
|
|
|
New York: Origin Press, 1961. Limited to 250 copies, with 50 copies numbered and signed: this is no. 32, signed by Zukofsky on the Limitation Page. Printed by Genichido Press, Kyoto, Japan. 12mo. 132pp. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on front and spine. Lightly tanned pages, else Very Fine in tissue dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $505.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ABDUCTION
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. First.. Very good to fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few nicks, small tear, rub line and light creases.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AIRMEN
|
|
|
Random House, 1941. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket, with small chip and tears to top edge of front panel, soiled at rear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Alphabestiary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Fine in lightly used, Near Fine slipcase. Illustrations by Milton Hebald.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Milton Hebald. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amateurs
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Very Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ACCENT ON AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: E. Weyhe, 1944. Limited to 1675 copies INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the Dedication page. Navy pictorial cloth boldly lettered in red, bright red endpapers. Double frontispiece, with offsetting to half-title page recto, illustrations of eagles each chapter by different artists (Rockwell Kent, Jean Charlot, Audobon, many more). A tight and Near Fine copy in bright dust jacket, but chipped, and rear panel is creased and detached (Poor to Good). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1944. Very good plus in price clipped, very good dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICA AMERICA
|
|
|
Stein & Day, 1962. 1st ed.. Author's first book. VG+/VG.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICA AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1966. A photographic tribute to The United States and its people, with text by Nobel Prize winner, Steinbeck, and numerous color, and black and white photos by 55 contemporary photographers, including: Ansel Adams; Cartier-Bresson; Eisenstaedt; Feininger; Henle; Parks. Small 4to. 207pp. Fine in blue and green cloth, stamped in gilt on spine in a bright and clean, Very Good, or better dust jacket, with three small tape repaired tears at top edge, front flap slightly mishappen at the fold.... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Andromeda
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. 8vo. 377, + 6pp. of publisher's ads at rear. Decorated blue cloth, floral endpapers. Covers sunned, and darkened at spine, slightly worn at tips and spine ends, front hinge tender; internally clean, bright, Very Good. By the author of "Mirage" and "Kismet.". First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ANTEROOM
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. Rough ereasure mark on front flyleaf, else a very close to fine copy in bright green cloth, with very good dust wrapper, slightly chipped, soiled front panel, spine sunned.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANTHONY ADVERSE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. Spine slightly dulled, name and date on flyleaf, tanning to rear end papers from newspaper review laid in, else Very Good, or better in flexible, Royal blue cloth covered boards with lettering and boarder stamped in gilt on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McNab, Allan. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE APPEAL
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Review copy slip tipped-in to front flyleaf, Fine in Very Good slightly tanned dust jacket, with small stain on front panel. Translated by Celina Wieniewska, with preface by Jan Kott.. First Edition, Review Copy Slip Laid In. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
AMERICAN ARTISTS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1923. A Very Good Plus, lightly used book, no dustwrapper. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Asolando
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1890. Red cloth, black pattern border, beveled edges, spine lettered in gilt. 16mo. 157pp. Spine lightly sunned, tips and edges slightly worn, small bookplate front pastedown, foxing to front endpaper verso and half-title page, and rear endpaper recto. Very Good+, tight, clean and obviously unread as most pages are still unopened. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ASSASSIN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1928. Spine darkened, red cloth lightly soiled and with faint coffee cup ring mark on front cover, still a solid very good copy; no dust wrapper.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ASSISTANT
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Spine slightly cocked, tips worn and cloth chipped at spine ends and small piece from mid-spine--internally clean and bright--a nice reading copy; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ATTIC
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. A fine copy of the author's first book in fine dust jacket, with lightly sunned spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Aura
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Tight, bright and Near Fine, in Good+ dustwrapper, missing upper front corner, and vertical folds of front panel show areas of heavy rubbing.. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1972. "This Beautiful World" series, Vol. 38. Lovely full-page color illustrations throughout. About fine 12mo in photo illustrated self wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)$5-10 (333)
$10-25 (1022)
$25-50 (839)
$50-100 (299)
$100-250 (186)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2148)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (2527)
Signed (147)
With photos (458)
Filter by country:
United States (2822)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




