cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Bookseller: Leonard's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) My Impressions of America
Wagner, Charles

McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906 brown cloth, translated from the French by Mary Louise Hendee, boards clean and tight, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) A Pair of Originals
Ward, E. (Evelyn Everett Green)

New York: Macmillan, 1891 red cloth with a few small drip stains and blemishes, black front board design, spine darkened a bit, new end pages closely matching the originals, binding nice and tight. . Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) The Patriot
Seth, Ronald

London: Peter Owen Limited, 1954 nicely, but simply rebound in black cloth with verticle imprinting similar to the original cover, 192pp, small stamp on page 191, otherwise clean and tight. . Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Phases, Mazes and Crazes of Love
Antrim, Minna Thomas

George W. Jacobs & Co., 1904 small, cloth binding w/full front board pastdown illustration, lightly soiled cream color, illustrated by Clara Elsene Peck, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) James Read--Building Material Merchant
Sprague, Jesse Rainsford

Lehigh Portland Cement Company, 1928 blue cloth, illustrated, freckling on fore edge, owner's name in front in ink, evenly soiled, light shelf wear, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
6) The Road to Damascus
Keays, H.A. Mitchell

Small, Maynard & Co., 1907 447pp, light shelf wear, great art deco front board,, no dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Long Road
Morgan, Arthur E

National Home Library Foundation, 1936 author signed, apparent first edition, light blue laid paper over boards with dust jacket (edge wear and tear), with foreword by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 144pp, light browning on cover, light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Emmy Lou's Road To Grace
Martin, George Madden

D. Appleton & Co., 1916 First edition, beautiful front board with paste-down illustration, back board and spine have some light scuffs and spotting. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. . Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Milton--Samson Agonistes
Milton, John (edited by John Churton Collins)

Oxford University Press, 1925 impression of the 1883 edition, cloth binding, spine title a little hard to read, a few light finish spots, . Hardcover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Beginners of a Nation--A History of the Source and Rise of the Earliest English Settlements in America with Special Reference to the Life and Character of the People
Eggleston, Edward

D. Appleton & Co., 1899 third edition, cloth binding, 377pp w/index plus ads, some pages uncut, shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Blind Agnese; or, the Little Spouse of the Blessed Sacrament
Caddell, Cecilia

Excelsor Catholic Publishing House, 1903 blue decorative cloth binding, somewhat rubbed, a few smudges to back board, shelf wear, owner's name, good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Bedtime Stories
Byrum, Isabel C

Gospel Trumpet Company, 1911 red cloth, paste-on b/w photo illustration of two children on front board, owner's name in pencil on front fly. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Heirloom Stories from the Harnessmaker's Son
Kamen, Jack

Heirloom Stories, 1999 158pp, author signed, near fine condition.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Swiss Girl and Other Sketches
Hunter, L.H

1895 red cloth binding, illustrated with engravings and drawings, a few light spots to binding, very light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Tales of Laughter
Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Smith, Nora Archibald (editors)

Garden City Publishing Co., 1938 cloth hardcover, color illustrated front board and frontispiece, decorated by Elizabeth MacKinstry, very light shelf wear to board ends, normal browning of end pages near spine, overall very nice. We can also custom bind books for sp. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Fairhope--The Annals of a Country Church
Jones, Edgar Dewitt

Macmillan, 1919 green cloth boards, edgeworn and evenly soiled dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
17) Pipes of Pan: Number Three--Songs of the Sea Children
Carman, Bliss

L.C. Page, 1903 green cloth hardcover with illustrations of Pan, children, and pipes, dedicated to James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated flyleaves picture Pan playing pipes, paper on inner front hinge cracking, faint blemish to back board. light bottom edge wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Golden Censer, or; The Duties of ToDay and the Hopes of the Future
McGovern, John

Union Publishing House, 1882 brown cloth hardcover illustrated in gold, gilded edges, illustrated, 448pp., page edges browning, cover lightly worn and soiled, good reading copy. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Reading Copy. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Tales of Old Travel
Kingsley, Henry

Macmillan, 1890 blue cloth with brown, green and yellow traveler and horse, illustrated, light wear on edges of spine, prev. owner name, hinges tight. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Letters to Sanchia Upon Things as They Are--Extracted From the Correspondence of Mr. John Maxwell Senhouse
Hewlett, Maurice

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910 green paper over boards, very light shelf wear, clean. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: