cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Bookseller: Diatrope Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Correspondence
Thomas, Sue

The Women's Press,, 1991. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight. Some foxing of pages. 152pp. Shortlisted for the Heinemann Fiction Award. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) With Eye & Ear
Rexroth, Kenneth

With Eye & Ear
Herder and Herder, Inc.,, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Clipped dust jacket. Essay topics range from The Spiritual Alchemy of Thomas Vaugham to Japanese Literature. 217pp. Some chipping and tears on dust jacket. Initials DW in ink on front end page. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Fattaccio a Buenos Aires
Puig, Manuel

Fattaccio a Buenos Aires
Feltrinelli,, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean text, in Italian. Bumped corner. 230pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Final Diagnosis
Hailey, Arthur

The Final Diagnosis
Doubleday,, 1959. Hardcover. Good. First American edition. Text is unmarked throughout. Jacket painting by Richard Powers. Small stain at spine inside cover that only affects the end pages. Dust jacket has some chipping, a closed tear, and a few spots. 319pp. The Final Diagnosis is a tension-packed drama showing the mammoth complexity of a great hospital. It is the story of a young pathologist, who struggles to restore the standards of a hospital controlled by an ageing and once-brilliant doctor, Hailey t... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Beowulf and the Finnisburh Fragment
Child, Clarence Griffin (translator)

Beowulf and the Finnisburh Fragment
Houghton Mifflin,, 1932. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Riverside Literature Series, Number 159. Translated from the old English with an introductory sketch and notes by Clarence Griffin Child. Includes a reproduction of the First Page of Beowulf Folio 129r of MS. Cott Vitellius A. XV in the British Museum. Clean text. Some foxing on edges. 93pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Bertha Garlan
Schnitzler, Arthur

Boni and Liveright, Inc.. Hardcover. Acceptable. Modern Library edition. No date. Decorative end papers. Loose binding. Clean text throughout. Navy flexible leather boards with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Goethe's Hermann and Dorothea
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Goethe's Hermann and Dorothea
David McKay, Publishers,, 1898. Hardcover. Acceptable. Loose hinges. A few marks in text. Previous owner's name inside. Patterned end pages. Translated in the original metres by Edgar Alfred Browning, with an introduction by Edward Brooks, Jr. Worn boards. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Ikon
Barbeau, Clayton

The Ikon
Coward-McCann, Inc. ,, 1961. Hardcover. Good. Clean first edition with unclipped dust jacket. Sunned spine and edges. Some chipping on edges. Based upon the author's combat experiences in the Korean War, where he earned his Combat Infantryman's Badge and a Bronze Star. Winner of the James D.Phelan Award in Literature. 255pp. Hardbound. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Building of Jalna
de la Roche, Mazo

The Building of Jalna
Little, Brown & Co.,, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Clean hardcover. 306pp. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Building of Jalna
de la Roche, Mazo

Little, Brown & Co.,, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Previous owner's bookplate on front end page. Rough cut pages. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Juanita la Largo
Valera, Juan

Juanita la Largo
Thomas Nelso and Sons,, nd. Hardcover. Good. Edicion Autorizada. Text in Spanish. Loose hinge. No dust jacket. Decorated end papers. Juan Valera y Alcal‡-Galiano (1824 -1905), was a Spanish realist author, writer and political figure. Juanita la Larga (1896) unfolds in a small town in nineteenth-century Spain and tells the story of a young girl's romance with a wealthy widower many years her senior. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Gift Of Asher Lev
Potok, Chaim

The Gift Of Asher Lev
This 1990 novel continues the story begun in "My Name Is Asher Lev" (1972), about an Orthodox Jew who is forced into alienati... read more

Knopf,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Unclipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Liar
Hansen, Martin A

The Liar
Twayne Publishers, Inc.,, 1969. Hardcover. Good. Translated from the Danish by John Jepson Egglishaw. Introduction by Elias Bredsdorff. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket with some chipping and small tears. 205pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Das Buch der Lacherlichen Liebe
Kundera, Milan

Das Buch der Lacherlichen Liebe
Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt,, 2000. Paperback. Good. Clean book. Tight binding. Text in German. Corner bump. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Life and Letters
MacCarthy, Desmond (editor)

Life and Letters
Life and Letters,, 1931. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Vol VI, No 37, June 1931. Includes Arnold Bennett by W.Somerset Maugham, Puskin (translated from) by Maurice Baring, An Indian Summer by col. C. B. Thackeray, A Feminist Document: 1555 by Flora Grierson, Rainer Maria Rilke by Janko Lavrin, The Moths and Butterflies by Joseph Braddock, and The Roman Fool by Michael Joyce. pp413-492. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Lovely is the Lee
Gibbings, Robert

Lovely is the Lee
Dutton,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Green cloth covered boards with red spine with gilt lettering and illustration. One of the author's charming river books, writen about the Lee in Ireland, illustrating the story with wood engravings by the author. 256pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Memoirs of a Geisha
Golden, Arthur

Memoirs of a Geisha
In 1929, a poor fisherman sells his nine-year-old daughter to an elite geisha house in Kyoto. So begins the remarkable first-... read more

Knopf,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Wear on unclipped dust jacket. 435pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) D.H. Lawrence and New Mexico
Lawrence, D. H

D.H. Lawrence and New Mexico
G.M. Smith,, 1982. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Some nicks and edge wear on cover. The major writing by Lawrence on New Mexico and the American Southwest, edited by Keith Sagar. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with photos, drawings by Lawrence, drawings of Lawrence, etc. 103+pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Lovely Bones: A Novel
Sebold, Alice
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

The Lovely Bones: A Novel
Susie Salmon was raped and murdered in 1973, and, from her perch in heaven, she tells the story of what happened to her, watc... read more

Little, Brown and Company,, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Unclipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Nirvana Blues: A Novel
Nichols, John Treadwell

Nirvana Blues: A Novel
Holt,, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Unclipped dust jacket with chipping and tears. Final volume in John Nichols' New Mexico trilogy.527pp. ... more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (44)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: