cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 21 - 40 of 546470
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 27324 Next
21) S
Updike, John

S
Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1988. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket.. Pink cloth binding with gilt and silver lettering. Very tiny scuf of front board. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small tear and a small area of wrinkling of lower back corner; in a clear protective cover. "The story of S. concerns Sarah Worth, a latter-day Hester Prynne who has become enamored of a Hindu religious leader called the Arhat." ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
22) IT
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. Ninth printing - previous owner has name on first page - dust jacket has slight shelf wear. ISBN: 0-670-813028. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.53
23) IT
King, Stephen

Viking Penguin, 1986. No number line - Dust jacket has slight shelf wear and small tears on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0-670-81302-. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORROR. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.57
24) That Was Then
Harrison Sarah

That Was Then
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 312 pp,. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.99)
25) The Will
Arvin Reed

The Will
Stock photo.
UK: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 438 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.73)
26) Was
Ryman Geoff

Was
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo, 1993. 454 pp, remainder mark. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
27) S
Updike John

S
Stock photo.
UK: Penguin Books, 1989. 244 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.99)
28)
De Vorsey, Louis, Jr

Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Direct from Connecticut USA. 267pp; chipped dustwrapper. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.60 ($83.64)
29)
PRINCE Bradford

Kansas City: Leggat Brothers - Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1883. Direct from Connecticut USA. 329pp; embossed green cloth; gilt; library plate but no marks; hinges starting; spine ends frayed; signed by author. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($157.03)
30) To And To
Sigler, Jeremy

NY: NY: Left Hand Books, 1998, 1998 Softcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
31) The Will
Swados, Harvey

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. Drama. Jacket by Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Soiling/VG, Wear, Soiling, Browning. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
32) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. As New/As New; 279 pages including glossary; First edition, stated; As New in pink cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge green, in an As New dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
33) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. F/F; 279 pages including glossary; First edition, stated; Fine in pink cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge green, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.20
34) WAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ryman, Geoff

New York: Knopf, 1992. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in printed gray wrappers. Upating of OZ in the age of AIDS. Near fine, unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
35) That Was Then
Sarah Harrison

That Was Then
Stock photo.
Flame. Paperback. Used - good. All books securely packaged in padded jiffybags and dispatched on the next working day. ... more information

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.99)
36) If
Tweed, George

Alston Rivers, London 1929, 1929. 1929 Alston Rivers 1st edition hardcover. Blue boards;rubbed to spine with small tears to top of spine. Black lettering to spine, which is slightly discoloured. Foxing spots to edges of pages and half-title page. Pages themselves in good condition - none torn or loose.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.75 ($21.07)
37) To Be or Not to Be
Bruster, Douglas

To Be or Not to Be
Stock photo.
Continuum, 2007. Shakespeare Now series. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
38) To Be or Not to Be
Bruster, Douglas

To Be or Not to Be
Stock photo.
Continuum, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
39) Was
Ryman, Geoff

Was
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo, 1993. Special overseas edition. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, light edgewear, minimal creasing to covers and a faint remainder star on bottom edge. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Trade Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.32)
40) As It Was
Beaver, Bruce

Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat, uncreased spine, light edgewear and light creasing to back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)


Results 21 - 40 of 546470
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 27324 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (242054)
Fine or New (54826)
New (9584)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126409)
$5-10 (137455)
$10-25 (184003)
$25-50 (56911)
$50-100 (22949)
$100-250 (12120)
$250-500 (3954)
$500-1,000 (1557)
Over $1,000 (1107)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272208)
Paperback (200350)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (258367)
With dust jacket (327616)
Signed (47007)
With photos (101785)

Filter by country:
United States (343309)
United Kingdom (104790)
Canada (64518)
Australia (28643)
New Zealand (2760)
France (1413)
Denmark (765)
South Africa (161)
Netherlands (36)
Spain (35)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: