FICTION / General Books
General Fiction
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / General (x) remove
Results 518641 - 518660 of 546886
Page: Previous 1 ... 25,928 25,929 25,930 25,931 25,932 25,933 25,934 25,935 25,936 25,937 25,938 ... 27344 Next
| 518641) |
World's Fair
|
|
|
Set in Manhattan and the Bronx in 1939, Doctorow's nostalgic novel is a slice of life seen through the eyes of a young boy wh... read more
Fawcett Crest (1986). ISBN 0449212378. Fiction. 1st American ed. Nov. 1986. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Small bump at spine ends. Bright covers. NO creases. VG+ to NF.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 518642) |
World in a Glass - A View of Our Century From the Novels of John Dos Passos
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1966. stated 1st printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Tinted top edge. Introductory Essay by Kenneth S. Lynn. Jacket illustration is a collage by William Hofmann. **flaws: Minor, faint soil on fore-edge, touch of rubbing at ends and tips to book. Dj has light rubbing and soiling, tiny chip at one tip. VG+ / VG+ dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 518643) |
The World, the Flesh, and Father Smith
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1945 Fiction. Jacket art by Ilonka Karasz. Book Club edition. Hardcover-cloth binding. ** flaws: Owner book plate. Page margins yellowing. Cloth in outside gutter foxed. Dust jacket chipped on spine end and corner, with loss. Near VG / Good+ dj. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 518644) |
The Mad World of Bridge
|
|
|
Pyramid Books (1962). Cover quote: " From Culbertson to Goren - an informative, entertaining, and gossipy account of the game and its players." 1st Pyramid ed., June 1962. Pyramid R37. Paperback, 4 x 7 inches. Cover and illustrations by Robert Day. Foreword by Charles Goren. 192pp. ** Flaws: price on front cover inked out. Partial crack starting between pages 114/115, but NO pages loose. (2) page corners turned down. (2) light spine lines. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 518645) |
The Carefully Considered Rape of the World
|
|
|
Ace (c.1965). nap. no date. Ace 09150. (paperback) 4x7. Cover art by Harry Bennett. "The Wild and Wacky novel that makes Black Humor look Tattletale Gray". A "chronicle of the year every woman on Earth became pregnant.and most of them had no idea how it happened". **faults: tear with related crease on front cover in top joint. One spine crease. Good+ to VG minus.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 518646) |
Playtime: A World Recreation Handbook - Games, Dances and Songs
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill (1972). EX-LIBRARY copy. Songs and Games from around the world. A textbook and general reference book for undergraduate and graduate students, and all professionals affiliated with recreation and physical education. A library rebound this book from a spiral softcover into the current hardcover, buckram cloth covers. [xiv] 319pp., indexed, illustrated. First Edition. ** flaws: Ex-Library copy, with the usual stamps and pocket. Else VG / NO dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 518647) |
The James Bond Bedside Companion, The Complete Guide To The World Of 007 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Boxtree Limited. Fine; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9781852832339 . A beautiful copy of this First Soft cover Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) Jame... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $440.00
|
|
| 518648) |
The Top of the World
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Clean copy. pages unmarked with light tanning. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 518649) |
Brave New World
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1956. Early printing, full red cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's name neatly inked on first free endpaper. Otherwise unmarked, tight and spotless copy with one corner mildly bumped. Hoffman dust jacket retains original $1.95 price on front flap, is clean and bright with minor rubbing at spine ends and tips. 310pp., catalog of ML Giants on rear endpapers.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 518650) |
It's a Woman's World: A Collection of Stories from Harper's Bazaar
|
|
|
New York and London: Whittlesey House, 1944. Good+/No Jacket. 346 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and moderate edgewear. Corners are bumped. Owner's name in ink on endpaper. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 518651) |
Becket (Modern World Literature) (French Edition)
|
|
|
Nelson Thornes Ltd. SPIRAL-BOUND. 0174443463 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind . New. 1985-12. ... more information
Offered by Spell Binding Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 518652) |
The Adult Sexual Version of Around the World in 80 Days (First Edition)
|
|
|
Calga Publishers, Inc., 1971, No. CP-813. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. "Calga Publishers brings you the new and very adult version of the same tale...if the author had the literary freedom of expression of today's mores and standards. In this version...you will get a literary view of the sexual escapades the hero enjoyed..." Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 518653) |
Cooking Out of this World (First Edition)
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1973. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine, with an extremely faint reader's crease, one small chip at the top front panel, and a single small corner crease. Bookstore stamp and inked price notation at the top of the first leaf. Recipes (some real and some imaginary) by leading sci-fi writers of the 1960s and 1970s. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 518654) |
Logan's World (First Edition)
|
|
|
Bantam, 1977, No. 11418-2. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. SIGNED by William F. Nolan (who has added a small drawing). Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 518655) |
Other Times, Other Worlds (First Edition)
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Fine condition. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri] ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 518656) |
Worlds Within (First Edition)
|
|
|
Century, 1950, No. 124. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, a paperback original. Very Good+ condition, tight and square. Spine is lightly faded, with a bit of wrinkle and light soil. Page edges toned as usually found. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Malcolm Smith. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 518657) |
The Whole Wide World: Childhood Tales
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Ekstasis Editions, 2001 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 120pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 518658) |
The Tale of Genji: Scenes from the World's First Novel
|
|
|
THE TALE OF GENJI, the world's first novel, was written around A.D. 1000 and has often been called Japan's greatest literary ... read more
Kodansha Amer Inc, 2002 Fine like new trade size soft cover in near fine price clipped dj. Color illustrated. test in English and Japanese 239pp f/nf. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Miyata, Masayuki . ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 518659) |
The Purple Quest - A Novel of Seafaring Adventure in the Ancient World
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1965. Sea Adventure in ancient times. H/C is blue with yellow title. 219 pages uncut. Store stamp on front endpaper. Well kept book. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Sea Adventure Novel Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 518660) |
Off Limits World
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1965. Complete and unabridged. "Normal men and women were not permitted to enter their realm of lust and passion gone wild. 144 pages. Spine is tilted. . No Additional Printing Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Deviationist Sex Sadistic Masochistic. ... more information
Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (242736)Fine or New (52657)
New (8522)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (133040)$5-10 (135847)
$10-25 (182923)
$25-50 (55023)
$50-100 (22110)
$100-250 (11659)
$250-500 (3564)
$500-1,000 (1428)
Over $1,000 (1017)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272044)Paperback (204481)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (258369)With dust jacket (332051)
Signed (46476)
With photos (105733)
Filter by country:
United States (350422)United Kingdom (103226)
Canada (60325)
Australia (27625)
New Zealand (2766)
France (1401)
Denmark (772)
South Africa (239)
Netherlands (36)
Spain (35)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







