Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 518681 - 518700 of 550104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25,930 25,931 25,932 25,933 25,934 25,935 25,936 25,937 25,938 25,939 25,940 ... 27505 Next
518681) Doc Savage #54 : He Could Stop the World
Kenneth Robeson

Doc Savage #54 : He Could Stop the World
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A nice 140 page first Bantam printing November, 1970 with a cover price of 60c. H5617. Has a little light general wear. Previously published in Doc Savage Magazine July, 1937. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
518682) Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports: A Maximum Ride Novel
Patterson, James

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports: A Maximum Ride Novel
The Flock--Max, Fang, Iggy, Gasman, Angel, and Nudge--find themselves coming close to ending their vicious battle with the ma... read more

New York: Vision , 2008. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice clean 418 page first printing 2007 Vision paperback with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has just a touch or wear but looks great. Fourteen-year-old Maximum Ride and her winged "Flock" must race against time to stop the "Re-evolution"--a sinister experiment to re-engineer a select population into a scientifically superior master race and to terminate the rest of the world.. First Paperback Editi... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
518683) The Edge of the World
Sarabande, William

The Edge of the World
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. A nice, clean, unmarked 465 page first edition Bantam Books paperback. Has just a very little wear and looks very nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Summary: Following their destiny into an unknown land took more than courage, it demanded a belief in a future they would never see, a certainty that braving a path no human had ever taken was their only choice. Now, in a time of mystery and magic, when all they had protected the People from their enemies for the eons o... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
518684) SHADOW WORLD: #49 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Axler, James

SHADOW WORLD: #49 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Ontario, Canada: Worldwide Library, 2000. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From back cover: The hellscape of postnuclear America has a bloodlust for the good, the innocent and the helpless. Survival in Deathlands demands a will to endure that is as raw and savage as this brutal frontier. For Deathlands is the future's last and only hope - for both its inheritors and strange invaders to whom this predition promises paradise. CONQUEST an... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
518685) The In-Between World of Vikram Lall
Vassanji, M. G

The In-Between World of Vikram Lall
Edinburgh: Canongate Publishing Limited, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 494 page first United Kingdom edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present and a price of L14.99. Picture showing is a scan of our book. First printed in Canada in 2003 by Doubleday. So begins Moyez Vassanji's award-winning epic, The In-Between World of Vikram Lall. Sweeping in scope, both historically and geographically, Vassanji weaves a rich tapestry of vivid characters, both real and imagined, in a Ke... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
518686) Night Soldiers: A Novel: World War II
Furst, Alan

Night Soldiers: A Novel: World War II
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. A very interesting 437 page hard cover military history fiction novel set in 1934 in a small Bulgarian town on the Danube River. After his brother is murdered by Bulgarian fascists, Khristo Stoianev is recruited by the Soviet intelligence service, the NKVD, trained in Moscow, and sent to Spain to serve Russian interests in the Spanish Civil War. Warned that he too may become a victim of Stalin's purges, he flees to Paris. The author recreates the Eu... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
518687) Loves Immortal Dream of World Peace: The Hoper, the Dreamer, the Peacemaker, the Believer
Freedman, Seajay
No longer available
518688) The End of the World: a Love Story
Eggleston, Edward

The End of the World: a Love Story
NY: Orange Judd And Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1872. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Wonderful engravings. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Musty, corners and spine heavily worn and rounded, owner name and date penciled on front flyleaf, several pages soiled and smudged. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
518689) A World the Color of Salt
Ayres, Noreen

A World the Color of Salt
NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688108245 . The author's first novel, a mystery featuring female Los Angeles detective Smokey Brandon. Jacket art by Jack Ribik. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket chipped and wrinkled at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
518690) Involvements: One Journalist's Place in the World
McCarthy, Colman

Involvements: One Journalist's Place in the World
Washington, D. C.: Acropolis Books Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Cloth. 0874917573 . Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Ndex. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
518691) Alone Across the Top of the World: the Authorized Story of the Arctic Journey of David Irwin
Irwin, David; O'Brien, Jack

Alone Across the Top of the World: the Authorized Story of the Arctic  Journey of David Irwin
Chicago: John C. Winston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Decorative Cloth. Foreword by Russell Owen. Inscribed by Irwin on half-title. An account of the 3, 600 miles of "hell on ice", Irwin's trek from Barter Island, Alaska to Hudson's Bay. Many photographs. Green cloth binding. Boards scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper and half-title, else a clean, tight copy. Map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
518692) The Little World of Don Camillo
Guareschi, Giovanni

The Little World of Don Camillo
NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Translated from the Italian by Una Vincenzo Troubridge. The first book in Guareschi's humorous series about Italian priest Don Camillo's dealings with his wayward parish. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
518693) Another World
Barker, Pat

Another World
In Barker's many-leveled novel, a First World War veteran, old Geordie, now dying of cancer, is tortured by memories of his b... read more

NY: Picador. Very Good. 2000. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. 0312203977 . A New York Times Notable Book of the Year by the Booker Prize winning author. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
518694) Worlds Apart: the Symbolic Landscapes of Tony Urquhart
Vastokas, Joan M

Worlds Apart: the Symbolic Landscapes of Tony Urquhart
Windsor, Ontario, Canada: The Art Gallery Of Windsor. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0919837131 . Inscribed by Vastokas on the front free endpaper. An art catalogue published to accompany the exhibition of the same title held at various Canadian galleries during 1988-89. References, appendices, numerous photos, including some in color. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
518695) Rim O' the World
Bower, B M

Rim O' the World
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1919. Reprint. Hardcover. Black and white frontispiece by Anton Otto Fischer. Brown cloth binding with decorations by Decorative Designers on front boards. Boards rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and lower half of jacket at spine missing. A vintage western. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
518696) The World in Tune
Vining, Elizabeth Gray

NY: Pendle Hill And Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper." Prayers, poetry and prose selections, with comments by Elizabeth Gray Vining", combining two pamphlets published in 1942 and 1952. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered , else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 124 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
518697) Call Girl Casebook, The: A Shocking and Revealing Study of the Call Girl's World of Pimps, Prostitutes and Paid Lovers (Viceroy VP-122)
Kinneman, L. Reade

Call Girl Casebook, The: A Shocking and Revealing Study of the Call Girl's World of Pimps, Prostitutes and Paid Lovers (Viceroy VP-122)
Hollywood, CA: Viceroy / Genell, 1965. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Colorful vintage mass market PB. Moderate/heavy rubbing to cover and some long (but faint) creases. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Case histories concerning: The Sex Goddess and Her Johns; Pimps, Panderers, and Procurers; Sex in a Vacuum; Counterfeit Lust and more. ... more information

Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
518698) World's End: A Novel (Uncorrected Proofs)
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

World's End: A Novel (Uncorrected Proofs)
New York, NY: Viking, 1987. Uncorrected Page Proofs (pre-1st). Hard Cover. Very Good. Uncorrected page proofs in laminated wraps. Bend/crease to upper front corner and 1st 20-30 pages. Faint creasing to rear lower corner. Bright and square, binding solid. ... more information

Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
518699) Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World (Uncorrected Page Proofs)
Murakami, Haruki; Alfred Birnbaum (translator)

Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World (Uncorrected Page Proofs)
Murakami's postmodern venture into science-fiction territory won the Tanizaki Prize, Japan's equivalent of the Pulitzer. In a... read more

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1991. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Soft Cover. Very Good. Earliest English edition. Light soiling and shelf-wear. Binding solid ... more information

Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
518700) Well of the Worlds (Galaxy Novel No. 17)
Padgett, Lewis (Henry Kuttner, and C. L. Moore)

Well of the Worlds (Galaxy Novel No. 17)
New York, NY: Galaxy Publishing, 1953. Soft Cover. Good. Digest size paperback. Colorful painted cover art. Cover lightly/moderately scuffed and rubbed showing small chipping from corners and faint vertical creases. Binding solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. ... more information

Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 518681 - 518700 of 550104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25,930 25,931 25,932 25,933 25,934 25,935 25,936 25,937 25,938 25,939 25,940 ... 27505 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (244615)
Fine or New (54368)
New (9508)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124633)
$5-10 (138265)
$10-25 (184653)
$25-50 (56479)
$50-100 (22502)
$100-250 (11995)
$250-500 (3796)
$500-1,000 (1496)
Over $1,000 (1065)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273210)
Paperback (204125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (261858)
With dust jacket (325855)
Signed (47225)
With photos (104416)

Filter by country:
United States (349817)
United Kingdom (102252)
Canada (64860)
Australia (27970)
New Zealand (2768)
France (1406)
Denmark (778)
South Africa (177)
Netherlands (36)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: