cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 518701 - 518720 of 536776
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25,931 25,932 25,933 25,934 25,935 25,936 25,937 25,938 25,939 25,940 25,941 ... 26839 Next
518701) What Shall We Do then? On the Moscow Census Collected Articles (Complete Works Vol XVII)
Tolstoy, Count Lev. N

London: J M Dent. Good +/No Jacket. 1904. First Thus. Hard Cover. From the Complete Works of Count Tolstory series, Volume XVII. Burgundy boards, rough cut pages. Some rubbing / wear along edges and corners but internally clean, tight and bright . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($125.11)
518702) The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories Volume XVII: Old German
Hammerton, J A (ed)

London: Educational Book Company Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Decorated green boards. Light shelfwear to edges and corners. Internally clean, tight and bright . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.17)
518703) THE WORLD DISPLAYED: or, a Curious Collection of Voyages and Travels, selected from the Writers of all Nations. Vol.XVII (Volume Seventeen)
Johnson,Samuel, Christopher Smart & Oliver Goldsmith] (compilers)

Dublin: Williams, 1779. Hardcover. Very Good-. Copperplates (7) including two folding by J. Lodge. Duodecimo (142x85mm) marbled calf with both labels missing (worn spine & edges with leather darkened, hinges cracked but still holding/tips worn and 1.5cm damage to head & chpped to foot of spine) Titlepage +[4]pp +205pp Contents leaves bound in the wrong order but complete. Bookplate of Library of American board of commissioners for foreign Missions and bookplate of Jeremiah Evarts. Some foxing main... more information

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £78.20 ($130.45)
518704) GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE .. Volume XVII New Series January to June inclusive
Urban,Sylvanus (pseudonym)

GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE .. Volume XVII New Series January to June inclusive
London: William Pickering/John Bowyer Nichols & Son, 1842. Hardcover. Good+. Plates (10) and text illustrations as listed for each month. Octavo half calf with dark red gilt spine labels & gilt rules to spine (spine splitting but covers still well attached/tips worn) iv +707pp neat library shelf ref. to endpapers & plates 2-4 have "Lycaeum" stamped on back but only the January issue is thus marked no other signs of use in the issue. *Contains: Letter from Thomas Paine, History of Ki... more information

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.20 ($53.71)
518705) The Shadow-Line: A Confession, Canterbury Edition, Complete Works, Volume XVII
Conrad, Joseph

The Shadow-Line: A Confession, Canterbury Edition, Complete Works, Volume XVII
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. This handsome volume is from a set of Conrad that was published exclusively by Doubleday, Page & Co. for Wm. H. Wise & Co. of New York. (I am offering other volumes from this broken set as well). The book is bound in a woven khaki cloth, with blind-stamped borders and a vignette ship design on the front panel. It has top-edge gilt and rough-cut pages. It also has a paper spine label, which shows light foxing, most likely from the original glue used during ... more information

Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
518706) The Holy Bible Vol. XVII The Book of Psalms - ( Little Leather Library) Deluxe bronze/Brown

The Holy Bible Vol. XVII The Book of Psalms  -   ( Little Leather Library) Deluxe bronze/Brown
New York: Little Leather Library, 1918 Brown Bible Edition circa 1917-1923 -- 160 pp. -- Book is in Very Good to Near Fine condition. 4"x3" Deluxe Bronze/Brown embossed border trim and title in leatherette -- these are often mistaken or represented as leather but they are not -- covers are limp and have not hardened or become brittle -- end-paper is brown from age as well as the page edges -- the pages are starting to lose their brightness due to age. endpaper chipped -- water stain on endp... more information

Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $126.50
518707) The Holy Bible Vol. XVII The Book of Psalms - ( Little Leather Library) Deluxe bronze/Brown

The Holy Bible Vol. XVII The Book of Psalms  -   ( Little Leather Library) Deluxe bronze/Brown
New York: Little Leather Library, 1918 Brown Bible Edition circa 1917-1923 -- 160 pp. -- Book is in Very Good to Near Fine condition. 4"x3" Deluxe Bronze/Brown embossed border trim and title in leatherette -- these are often mistaken or represented as leather but they are not -- covers are limp and have not hardened or become brittle -- end-paper is brown from age as well as the page edges -- the pages are starting to lose their brightness due to age. endpaper chipped. Leatherette. Very Goo... more information

Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $126.50
518708) SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen: Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (editor) (Diana L. Paxson; Deborah Wheeler; Dorothy Heydt; Dave Smeds; Laura J. Underwood; Cynthia Ward; Lisa Silverthorne; Jenn Reese; Carrie Vaughan; Elizabeth Gilligan; Kim Fryer; Lee Martindale; Dave Coleman-Reese; Mary Catelli)

SWORD AND SORCERESS (17) (xvii) Seventeen:  Lady of Flame; Nor Iron Bars a Cage; An Exchange of Favors; Memories Traced in Snow; Shadow Soul; The Tears of the Moon; Soul Dance; Valkyrie; The Haunting of Princess Elizabeth; Demon Calling
Stock photo.
New York: Daw Books, 2000. (viii) 312 pp. Daw Book 1152. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Warwick Goble. This anthology contains: Lady of Flame by Diana L. Paxson; Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Deborah Wheeler; An Exchange of Favors by Dorothy Heydt; Memories Traced in Snow by Dave Smeds; Shadow Soul by Laura J. Underwood; The Tears of the Moon by Cynthia Ward; Soul Dance by Lisa Silverthorne; Valkyrie by Jenn Reese; The Haunting of Princess Elizabet... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
518709) The Life Work of Henri Rene Guy De Maupassant, Embracing Romance, Travel, Comedy & Verse. For the First Time Complete in English, (15 of a 17 Volume Set). Volumes II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII
Guy de Maupassant, Paul Bourget, Robert Arnot

St. Dustan Society, 1903. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 15 volumes (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17). Blue cloth binding. Some cracked hinges. Some writing to endpapers. Text clean, although minor marks to some pages may have been overlooked in this large set. Pages intact with age toning and edge wear. Covers show wear, spotting and rubbing, including some large, unsightly white stains and spots from possible moisture exposure to some volumes. Fair to Good condition overall... more information

Offered by Zephyrus Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
518710) The Bible of Volume XVII (DJ)
Lefroy, Edward

The Bible of Volume XVII (DJ)
Addington. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1911, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed FIst Edition, Hardbound in . blue cloth, book very good, PO bookplate, PO pencil notes throughout front . of book, 412 pages, table of contents, This book was either bound or . rebound in a different order than printed, PO made her own table of . contents, Includes yeats, Swimburn, Stevenson and more, pressed firm, . Paper could be handmade.. 1911. Pres... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
518711) Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XVII No. 1 January 1967
Bateson, F.W. / Donaldson, Ian / Harvey, W.J. / Ricks, Christopher (Editors)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1967 Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. Jane Austen, Jonathan Swift, Ford Maddox Ford.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
518712) Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XVII No. 3 July 1967
Bateson, F.W. / Donaldson, Ian / Ricks, Christopher (Editors)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1967 Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. Milton, linguistics, Wordsworth.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
518713) Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XVII No. 4 October 1967
Bateson, F.W. / Donaldson, Ian / Ricks, Christopher (Editors)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1967 Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. William Shakespeare, John Dryden, John Keats, Elizabeth Gaskell.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
518714) Free in Quarterly Review of Literature Volume XVII Numbers 3 - 4
Oates, Joyce Carol

Princeton:: Creative Arts Program of Princeton University,, 1971. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates at her contribution. Very Good. Crease to the upper tip of the rear cover, mild shelfwear, faint stain to the front cover near the upper edge. Also includes stories by Frederick Busch, John Gardner and others. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
518715) 'The Artificial Nigger' by Flannery O'Connor in The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII, No. 2 (Spring 1955)
O'Connor, Flannery; Leslie A. Fiedler; Robert Lowell; Dylan Thomas (about); et al

'The Artificial Nigger' by Flannery O'Connor in The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII, No. 2 (Spring 1955)
Gambier, OH: Kenyon College, 1955. 1st edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo, 176 pp, glued wrappers. Contains original appearance of 'The Artificial Nigger' by Flannery O'Connor (24 pages, lead story in issue). Also features an article about Dylan Thomas by Geoffrey Moore, a book review by Robert Lowell, etc. Glue wrinkling along spine (as usual with this journal), minor signs of age. An excellent copy of the first appearance of one of O'Connor's greatest works. ... more information

Offered by Philip Smith, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
518716) The Missouri Review , Living on the Fringe, Volume XVII, Number 3 1994, Letters of Jack Kerouac to Ed White
Morgan Speer (Kerouac, Jack)

Columbia, Review: University of Missouri, 1994 Illustrated wrappers with a photograph of Kerouac. Features fifteen never-before-published letters from Jack Kerouac to Ed White. A tight, clean, square copy.. First Thus. Printed Wrapper. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.41)
518717) La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Cocron, Friedrich

La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Paris: Universite de Paris. A very good copy 1962. paper. Inscribed by author. Includes bibliographical references and index French text. (Biblio. Russe de L'Inst. D'Etudes Slaves; 31) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
518718) The Seattle Review: Special Work Issue: (Volume XVII, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1994)
The Seattle Review

Seattle Review, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Seattle Review,1994. Soft Cover.Special Work Issue: (Volume XVII, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1994). Cover has mild shelfwear, bottom corner is slightly thumberd. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
518719) The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII, No.4 (Autumn 1955)
John Crowe Ransom (ed.)

The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII, No.4 (Autumn 1955)
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1955. Soft Cover. Good. Kenyon College,1955. Vol. XVII, No.4. (Autumn 1955) Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, with moderate soiling and slightly tilted spine. Name on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
518720) One of our Conquerors. The Works of George Meredith, Memorial Edition, Vol XVII
Meredith, George

London: Constable and Company Ltd. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing to cover and spine fade. 1910. Reprint. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 514pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.60 ($31.03)


Results 518701 - 518720 of 536776
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25,931 25,932 25,933 25,934 25,935 25,936 25,937 25,938 25,939 25,940 25,941 ... 26839 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (12468)
United Kingdom (840)
Canada (168)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (239159)
Fine or New (53540)
New (9395)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125248)
$5-10 (134294)
$10-25 (179771)
$25-50 (55319)
$50-100 (22682)
$100-250 (11996)
$250-500 (3917)
$500-1,000 (1531)
Over $1,000 (1087)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264176)
Paperback (199302)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250760)
With dust jacket (318071)
Signed (44842)
With photos (101049)

Filter by country:
United States (332921)
United Kingdom (104500)
Canada (65413)
Australia (28735)
New Zealand (2763)
France (1412)
Denmark (767)
South Africa (154)
Netherlands (36)
Spain (35)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: