FICTION / General Books
General Fiction
Subject: FICTION / General (x) remove
Results 518801 - 518820 of 547052
Page: Previous 1 ... 25,936 25,937 25,938 25,939 25,940 25,941 25,942 25,943 25,944 25,945 25,946 ... 27353 Next
| 518801) |
The Holder of the World
|
|
|
Beigh Masters, descended from the Puritans, lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts with an Indian computer scientist named Venn. S... read more
New York: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1993. Fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0394588460. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 518802) |
Beginning the World Again: A Novel of Los Alamos
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1990. A novel about the women and their scientist husbands who went to Los Alamos to create the atomic bomb. First Edition. Near fine copy, remainder mark on bottom, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-83062-3. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 518803) |
Public Eye: an Investigation Into the Disappearance of the World
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. First Edition. A very good copy, small stain on page edge, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-00-215676-8. PHILOSOPHY SPIRITUALITY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 518804) |
The Watery Part of the World
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. First printing. A very good copy, pages yellowed but clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-88894-591-4. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 518805) |
A World Quite Round
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Two Stories and a Novella. First Paperback Edition, a fine copy.. ISBN: 0-8070-1326-3. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 518806) |
Before The Rooster: A Collection of Stories About the Second World War
|
|
|
Thedford, Ontario: Swans Publications, 1990. First Edition. Paperback, a near fine copy. . FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 518807) |
Worlds In Small: An Anthology of Mianiature Literary Compositions
|
|
|
Vancouver: Cacanadadada Press Ltd., 1992. World's first collection of minimalist literary compositions, none are more than fifty words in length. First Edition. Trade paperback. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0-921870-14-0. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 518808) |
The Happiest Man In The World
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1989. Short stories. First Edition. Trade paperback. A near fine copy.. ISBN: 0-88922-269-X. FICTION SHORT STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 518809) |
Another World
|
|
|
In Barker's many-leveled novel, a First World War veteran, old Geordie, now dying of cancer, is tortured by memories of his b... read more
London: Viking Penguin, 1998. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-670-87058-7. ENGLAND FICTION FAMILY SAGA SAGAS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 518810) |
Shangri-La: The Return to the World of Lost Horizon
|
|
|
In this sequel to James Hilton's beloved 1933 classic, "Lost Horizon", Shangri-La is in peril when Communist China invades. H... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1996. A re-creation of the legendary city of James Hilton, updated to a story of the cultural revolution. First Edition. . ISBN: 0-688-12872-6. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 518811) |
We Think the World of Him (The Domestication of Duncan)
|
|
|
London: Sceptre Books/ Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Fiction. The story of a reluctant house-husband. A near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0340649208. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 518812) |
The Story Begins When the Story Ends : Canadian and World Short Fiction
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1991. A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. . ISBN: 0138472785. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 518813) |
Granta 70 : Australia, The New New World
|
|
|
New York: Granta USA LLC, 2000. Fiction, reportage, memoir and photography. from Australia. A near fine trade paperback, illustrated card covers.. ISBN: 1929001002. AUSTRALIAN WRITERS FICTION PHOTOGRAPHY COMENTARY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 518814) |
I Dream a World : Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America
|
|
|
Maya Angelou wrote the introduction to this volume of eloquent photographs of black women who struggled to effect change in a... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1989. There are two tears on the back, top edge of the cover (each is about 4 inches long). The book is unread and is clean, tight, and crisp. 167 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author spent two years interviewing and photographing African American women. His portraits of them are full of awe and compassion, even humor, and sometimes love. A celebration courage and African American female history. With a forward by Maya Angelou... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 518815) |
The Best of Both Worlds: an Anthology of Stories for all Ages
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1968. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Library marks on the free pages, front and rear. There is a water stain on the bottom of the text block near the spine and on the bottom corresponding spot on pages 754-the end of the book (does not affect text) The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 518816) |
The World of the Short Story: A Twentieth Century Collection
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and tight (it was read four times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 842 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 62 stories from 16 countries. Authors include Max Beerbohm, Colette, Franz Kafka, Vladimir Nabokov, Ernest Hemingway, Flannery O'Connor, Jorge Luis Borges, Milan Kundera,... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 518817) |
A Kind of Grace : The Autobiography of the World's Greatest Athlete
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. Ex library. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/4 inch rub mark on the outside front edge about 2 inches down from the top corner. The jacket is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 310 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In an uplifting autobiography, six-time Olympic medal winner, three of them gold Jackie Joyner-Kersee tells the inspiring story of her triumphs not o... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 518818) |
A Model World and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chabon's first collection of short fiction includes the stories "A Model World" and "Millionaires," and a story cycle about a... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o falws. 207 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Few literary debuts have been as auspicious as Michael Chabon's. He won the Mademoiselle fiction award. His first novel, The Mysteries of Pittsburgh, was widely praised and spent seven weeks on The New York Times bestseller list. Here is his first collection of stories, remarkable for their diversity, yet sharing a depth... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 518819) |
The World of Apples
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1973. Fourth printing. There is something blackened out with a magic marker on the front free page (looks like it might be the former owner's name), otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 174 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 518820) |
The World Is Made of Glass
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Good. 1984. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380680157 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at upper spine,markings on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



