cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 541541 - 541560 of 551793
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 27,073 27,074 27,075 27,076 27,077 27,078 27,079 27,080 27,081 27,082 27,083 ... 27590 Next
541541) The Abortion : an Historical Romance 1966 ; [Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight?; Vida; Calling the Caves; Tijuana; My Three Abortions; The Hero]
Brautigan, Richard. [photo, Edmund Shea]

The Abortion : an Historical Romance 1966 ; [Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight?; Vida; Calling the Caves; Tijuana; My Three Abortions; The Hero]
New York : Simon & Schuster, 1970, 1971.. 7th printing of Touchstone edition ; paper wrappers ; ISBN: 0671809881, 9780671809881 ; edge water stain ; "A reclusive young man works in a San Francisco library for unpublishable books. Life's losers, an astonishing number of whom seem to be write. rs, can bring their manuscripts to the library, where they will be welcomed, registered and shelved. They will not be read, but they will be cherished. In comes Vida, with her manuscript. Her book is about ... more information

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
541542) A Midsummer Night's Dream and As You Like It (Heart of It) [Audio Cassette] by
Elizabeth McNamer

Audio Literature, 1992-07. Audio Cassette. New. IN STOCK - New Dove Audio same ISBN - factory sealed - 1 cassette set in case - mailed first class within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
541543) Home is where you start from;: A novel by Horowitz, Gene
Gene Horowitz

Norton, 1966. Unknown Binding. Good. IN STOCK - HARDCOVER First Edition 1966 2nd printing - book is in very good condition - no markings - dust jacket does not look good since it is tanned has small tears at edges and has agewear - price clipped - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
541544) My Dream of You [Hardcover] by O'Faolain, Nuala
Nuala O'Faolain

My Dream of You [Hardcover]  by O'Faolain, Nuala
Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland... read more

Riverhead Books, 2001-02. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 1st printing with full number line - like new from private collection - no major defects no markings - very light shelfwear to top of dj - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
541545) Haven't You Been Single Long Enough?: A Practical Guide for Men or Women Who
Milton Fisher

Haven't You Been Single Long Enough?: A Practical Guide for Men or Women Who
Wildcat Publishing Co, 1992-01-25. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - AUTHOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR - First edition First printing - Author's Inscription and signature on first endpage - clean solid copy no major defects - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
541546) All I Need Is You (Straton) [ABRIDGED] by Lindsey, Johanna; Burr, Sandra
Johanna Lindsey; Narrator-Sandra Burr

All I Need Is You (Straton) [ABRIDGED]  by Lindsey, Johanna; Burr, Sandra
Stock photo.
Casey Stratton left her controlling family on the East Coast to become one of the toughest bounty hunters in Texas. On the tr... read more

Nova Audio Books, 1997-11-01. Audio Cassette. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - two audio cassettes in case - Played once and carefully handled - no major defects - mailed First Class within 2 working days #495We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
541547) Illustrated Shakespeare : As You Like It (Illustrated Shakespeare) [Hardcover
William Shakespeare

Gramercy, 1993-03-16. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - 1993 First edition 1st printing with full number line - Beautiful Hardcover edition illustrated by Hugh Thomson - Gramercy Books - 127 pages - color illustrations are really beautiful - this is an elegant and pretty version of "As You Like It" - no dust jacket (scan of cover available) - no markings no major defects - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from out... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.30
541548) Glad You Asked That [Paperback] by Marilyn & Hy Gardner
Marilyn & Hy Gardner

Ace Books, 1976. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - SINED BY AUTHORS - Authographed copy by the two authors with charming inscription and date August 1976 - a very nice collectible - usual all over agewear - no markings to text - Mailed first class within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
541549) Il était une fois... la révolution ( Duck you sucker in french)
Lewis, James

Paris: Série Noire Gallimard, 1972 188p. Dos de la reliure un peu plié. Coins de la couverture légèrement cornés. Nom de l'ex-propriétaire écrit à l'encre sur la page titre.. First french edition. Souple. Bon état. Format poche. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
541550) Everything You Need
Kennedy, A. L

Everything You Need
Stock photo.
London: Vintage, 2000. Very good condition. Faint mark where previous price has been erased from half title page. Small nick at base to pp. 493-498.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Bay (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.50
541551) Les infortunes de Svoboda ( You Can't Do That To Svoboda in french)
Székely, Janos

Monaco: Du Rocher, 2002 174p.. Souple. Très bon état. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.18)
541552) Hier te fera pleurer ( Yesterday Will Make You Cry in french)
Himes, Chester

Paris: Gallimard, 2002 423p. Cette édition présente pour la première fois le roman tel que Chester Himes voulait qu'il soit lu, entièrement intact dans son honnêté crue et son effrayante compassion.. First french edition. Broché. Très bon état. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $21.00 ($19.77)
541553) Suive qui peut (You Shall Know Our Velocity in french)
Eggers, Dave

Paris: Gallimard, 2003 462p. Text in FRENCH. Coin supérieur de la page de garde très légèrement plié.. Première édition francaise. Broché. Très bon état/Jaquette en bonne condition. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
541554) If You Only Knew
Pascal, Francine (Created by)

If You Only Knew
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam books, 1999 164p. Name of the ex-owner on the first endpaper. Senior Year Collection.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.71)
541555) Sure of You
Maupin, Armistead

Volume Six in Maupin's TALES OF THE CITY chronicles--the last series of episodes.

Harpercollins,, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. A First Edition and First Printing. This is also SIGNED by the author . The book receives our highest grade of Fine/Fine. The book's boards are clean and unbumped, spine is straight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ is perfect but for being price cl;ipped and in a Brodart mylar. A very collectible copy! ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
541556) Lucky You
Hiaasen, Carl

Lucky You
Stock photo.
JoLayne Lucks has just become the newest winner of the Florida State Lottery. Unfortunately, she has to share her winnings wi... read more

Knopf,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
541557) If You Really Loved Me
Rule, Ann

Simon & Schuster,, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
541558) Every Step You Take
Kelman, Judith

Putnam Adult,, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
541559) I'll Be Seeing You
Clark, Mary Higgins

Broadcast journalist Meghan Collins is used to reporting bizarre tragic tales, but not living them. But then her father disap... read more

Simon & Schuster,, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
541560) We can build you
Dick, Philip K. and Christopher F. Foss

Severn House,, 1988. Paperback. As New. Robotic Hitlers? Even a robotic version of PKD himself graces the cover art! One of PKD's riffs on reality this novel is presented as New in an unread copy. No flaws or mars. Simply as New. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 541541 - 541560 of 551793
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 27,073 27,074 27,075 27,076 27,077 27,078 27,079 27,080 27,081 27,082 27,083 ... 27590 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (243879)
Fine or New (54564)
New (9534)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124588)
$5-10 (137693)
$10-25 (184348)
$25-50 (55940)
$50-100 (22788)
$100-250 (12119)
$250-500 (3929)
$500-1,000 (1591)
Over $1,000 (1111)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273437)
Paperback (204398)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (261962)
With dust jacket (327493)
Signed (46756)
With photos (105974)

Filter by country:
United States (349904)
United Kingdom (104662)
Canada (64234)
Australia (27772)
New Zealand (2767)
France (1417)
Denmark (765)
South Africa (161)
Netherlands (36)
Spain (35)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: