cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / General Books

General Fiction

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / General x
Subject: FICTION / General x


Results 141 - 160 of 545481
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 27274 Next
141) 1873-1873
Boosel, Harry X

Chicago: Hewitt Bros., 1960. Fine hardcover. Number 31 from a limited edition of 500, signed and inscribed by the author (known at "Mr. 1873") to noted numismatist Roy Harte. Extensive notes by Harte to the rear flyleaf, along with some marginalia. Numerous photos, each from coins in the authors private collection. Revised and edited from Numismatic Scrapbook Magazine March 1957 through December 1958. Scarce.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
142) 1876
Vidal, Gore

Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976. Dust jacket has small tears at edges. ISBN: 0394497503. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.37
143) 1876
Gore Vidal

"1876" by Gore Vidal, published by Random House in 1976. There are 364 pages all in excellent condition. The cover and binding are navy with blue graphics and gold printing. There is no dust jacket. There is no wear to the book. The book has a slant to it. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
144) 1876
Vidal, Gore

Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more

Random House Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ... more information

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
145) 1876
Vidal, Gore

Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more

New York: Random House, 1976 364pp, price clipped, small tear to flap of DJ, 1/2" tear back top of DJ. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". ... more information

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
146) 1876
Vidal,Gore

Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more

Random House, 1976. Edge wear on dust jacket; binding and pages clean and tight. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
147) 1876
Gore Vidal

Ballantine Books, 2/12/1977. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 2nd printing March 1977. Book is slightly crooked and has tanning pages. Your Satisfaction is 100% Guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
148) 1876
Vidal, Gore

Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more

London: William Heinemann Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1976. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 340pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.60 ($15.87)
149) 1906
Dalessandro, James

1906
Stock photo.
A San Francisco newspaper reporter in 1906--the year of the great fire--wants to cover meatier events than opera and theater ... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2005 In very good, clean condition. Combining unforgettable characters and recently uncovered facts, this best-selling novel forever changes our understanding of the San Francisco earthquake in 1906.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
150) 1914
Cameron, James

Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Readable bright copy with sunning/staining to spine, light corner edge wear/bumping & corner edge wear to dust jacket.. 278 pp. (5.5" x 8") Publisher colophon on copyright page. From the front flap: "Fascinated with the attitudes and events that prevailed in 1914, James Cameron has created a full-dimensioned portrait of that momentous year which, more than any other in our time, marked the end of the "old&quo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
151) "1914"
Oxenham, John

London: Methuen & Co. Worn reading copy. 1920. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.60 ($9.26)
152) 1915
Roger McDonald

1915
University of Queensland , 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Q... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.20)
153) 1915
McDonald, Roger

Australia: Fontana, 1982. Ex-book-exchange, with the shop stamp on ffep. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear and remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. . Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $3.00 ($2.75)
154) 1919
Dos Passos, John

New York: Harcourt Brace. Good; Owner's name front fly, cover dulled, foredge browned.. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 9997406540 . Orange cloth, solid copy. ; 8vo; 473 pages pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
155) 1919
Dos Passos, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1932. Red cloth boards, silver lettering on cover/spine. No dust jacket. Bumping to lower corners and tail of spine. Stain to top edge of pages and spine under the title. Binding solid. Covers, endpapers, pages all clean. Dos Passos' second book in the U.S.A. Trilogy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
156) 1919
Dos Passos, John

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1932. Inscribed by John Dos Passos on the ffep.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
157) 1929
TURNER, FREDERICK

1929
The life of jazz musician Bix Beiderbecke is the inspiration for this novel that begins at the annual "Bix Fest" in his Iowa ... read more

Counterpoint Press. 2003. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. A novel about Bix Beiderbecke and the Jazz Age. ... more information

Offered by Sawtooth Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
158) 1934
Moravia, Alberto

London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. 500 g; IV, 300 pages, last three pages blank, with original photographic illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, showing a stain from a sticker at the lower corner of the front fold over flap. In his new novel, 1934, Moravia returns to Italy in the time was salinity, a territory he understands better than anyone. Set on the island of Capri in 1934, the book is on the surface a strange love story. -- front fold over blurb. First British Edition. Blue Cloth Blue Boards. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.60)
159) 1934
Moravia, Alberto

1934
New York: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1983. This Stated First Printing is in Fine condition and comes with its original unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is in Near-Fine condition, with a small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. See photo. Translated into English from the original Italian by William Weaver, this erotic tale is set in Capri, where a young Italian man is saved from despair when begins a relationship with a young German woman. The book measures 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches and incl... more information

Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
160) 1941
Gale, Bob

Canada: Ballantine, 1979. Movie Tie-In: Dan Ackroyd, John Belushi, Tim Matheson, Warren Oates. Name on first end page.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Ends (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 141 - 160 of 545481
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 27274 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (241294)
Fine or New (54343)
New (9605)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126450)
$5-10 (137263)
$10-25 (183575)
$25-50 (56659)
$50-100 (22828)
$100-250 (12090)
$250-500 (3945)
$500-1,000 (1557)
Over $1,000 (1110)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271894)
Paperback (199790)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (257255)
With dust jacket (326707)
Signed (46891)
With photos (101774)

Filter by country:
United States (343221)
United Kingdom (104130)
Canada (64266)
Australia (28654)
New Zealand (2760)
France (1413)
Denmark (765)
South Africa (161)
Netherlands (36)
Spain (35)
Germany (35)
Ireland (3)
Egypt (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: