cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Ghost Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Ghost x
Subject: FICTION / Ghost x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) In Ghostly Company
Northcote, Amyas

In Ghostly Company
Fine copy in original dw. 149pp. Warmly inscribed by the editor Richard Dalby. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($289.26)
2) A Dream of Ghosts
Bonham, Frank

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Dutton, 1973. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. some pages has creases, Nice Maylar cover, Library pocket has been removed leaving a scar on front end pages. First printing. Illustrated by. 151 p.; An American family moves into a fifteenth-century French castle recently closed by the government due to ghosts. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $10.29
3) Ghost Boat
Simpson, George E.; Burger, Neal R

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1982. 13th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, light creasing, taped tear, slight spine lean. Text clean, binding solid. 412 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Ghosts of the Carolinas
Nancy Roberts

Ghosts of the Carolinas
Stock photo.
University of South Carolina Press, 1988-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by K&G Pets (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Ghosts A Classic Collection
Various

Ghosts A Classic Collection
157 Pages of fine quality paper and beautiful color and black and white illustrations. Book is in Fine unread condition. Cover is black cloth with silver decorative gilt designs and a pasted color plate. Includes nine classic ghost stories with wonderful illustrations throughout. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. Weight: 1 lb 2 oz.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Haunting of Drumroe
Nicole, Claudette

Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Fair in Not Issued jacket She had been invited to visit her ancestral home in Scotland and was happy, until she arrives. her problems started when she arrived for she had the gift of seeing the future. 141 pages of spine chilling enjoyment. Book shows minor wear, cover has a few nicks. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
7) The Haunting of Hill
Jackson, Shirley

The Haunting of Hill
Stock photo.
Classic horror tale originally published in 1959.... more information

Offered by L. PERRY (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Message from a Ghost
Marilyn Ross

Message from a Ghost
Paperback Library, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight, tanning. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Nemesis : A Novel
Smith, Rosamond

First edition... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Famous French Novels
Hyde, Cameron : prepared under the editorshio pf

Includes : Camille; Thais; Sapho; Madame Bovary; Mademoiselle de Maupin; Pere Goriot and The Count of Monte Cristo... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) A Book Of Ghosts (Author's Own Copy)
Baring-Gould, Sabine

A Book Of Ghosts (Author's Own Copy)
Orig red cloth with ornate gilt titles. 383pp, 40pp rear catalogue dated September 1904, 8 full page plates inc tissue-guarded frontispiece. (The earliest known correct first issue.) Spine ends frayed, cloth a little worn along lower edges. Slight foxing but nothing irritating. Overall, a good copy. Bears the author's personal bookplate to the front pastedown, rendering it an extremley collectable copy. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £695.00 ($1148.77)
12) Casper by Lisa Rojany (1995) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lisa Rojany

CASPER JUNIOR NOVELIZATION WHO SAYS THERE'S NO SUCH THING AS GHOSTS?Casper's uncles, the Ghostly Trio, have been haunting the halls of Whipstaff Manor for years. But when a greedy new owner comes searching for treasure, the ghosts' hereafter doesn't look too bright. With the help of humans Dr. Harvey, ghost therapist, and his lovely daughter, Kat, it's up to Casper to set things right again. Packed with adventure and fun, as well as ghostly illustrations lurking through... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.01
13) Randalls Round
Scott, Eleanor

Randalls Round
Fine copy in dw. 143pp. Warmly inscribed by editor Richard Dalby. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($165.29)
14) Castle of Fear (Mystery of Saint-Hilaire)
Hagon, Priscella

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Scholastic Books, 1971. 1st PB edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Good in Not Issued jacket Book was originally entitles Mystery of St. Hilaire. A Book of suspense and mystery as the hero Gwendon must solve the strange mystery. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) The Ghost of Sandburg's Phizzog
Blei, Norbert

The Ghost of Sandburg's Phizzog
Peoria IL: Ellis Press. Very Good +. 1986. First Edition Stated . Soft Cover. 8vo 0944024017 very good or better clean and firm, no spine crease, Stated First Edition #s 2 3 4 5 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
16) Seven Days in Benevolence (Quantity available: 24)
Wedel, Steven, E

Seven Days in Benevolence
Massena, NY: Scrybe Press, 2007. First edition. Trade paperback. New. Alberts, Kirk. 1933274107 Dena was recently divorced and ready for a new life in Benevolence. She had a new job and an old house. The job was promising. The house was perfect. It had plenty of space for her and her two daughters. It had a great yard. It was just what she needed. She really thought this week was going to be the start of something wonderful. The house had other ideas... ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.77
17) The Shining
Stephen King

The Shining
Signet, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight, tanning. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) Haunted Places In England (SIGNED COPY)
O'Donnell, Elliot(t)

Orig red cloth with black spine titles. 228pp plus 4pp undated rear catalogue. Signed "From Elliot O'Donnell" on front endpaper by fountain-pen. Two small sections of dormant wormhole damage to rear board, one small section of coloured-variegated cloth to rear (most likely water damage). Corner tips nicked. Overall, nearer very good than good. Note: this is one of the O'Donnell titles which misspelt the author's name. O'Donnell has diplomatically signed the book using the misspelling. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($123.97)
19) Ghostly Phenomena (SIGNED COPY)
O'Donnell, Elliott

Ghostly Phenomena (SIGNED COPY)
Orig black cloth with white front cover and spine titles. 179pp + 4pp rear index. Spine lettering partially perished, corner tips nicked, signed by author in biro to title page. Nearer very good than good. Note: almost certainly this was a book signed in later life by the author. As O'Donnell is not known to used personal bookplates, usually opting to mark his own copies with just his signed name or the initials "E.O.D" to the page fore edges, this is almost certainly from O'Donnell's personal collection. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($140.50)
20) The Sinister Garden
Ross, Marilyn

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1972. 1st Thus Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. White illustrated cover with light edge wear, readers crease, light rubbing. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. Only library marking is stamp on top page edges. Pages somewhat age-tanned. 222 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (10)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (31)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: