| 1) |
|
|
|
OJJDP, 2003 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The French
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1966 First Printing 1966 as stated in Very Good Condition. NOT Ex-library. DJ has light edge wear with small tear at bottom of spine 1/4 inch long. Front cover of DJ has 1 inch spot wear price sticker has been removed. Pages are perfect and clean. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 3) |
Among the Lilies
|
|
|
Lily Publications, 1996 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Binding is tight as if never read. Light shelfwear to edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
|
|
|
The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2,130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-b... read more
Thorndike Press, 2005 Hardcover without Dust Jacket AS ISSUED in Good Condition. Ex-Library copy. Aside from library labels on the outside and markings on first and last flyleaf, this large print book is in great condition. Remaining pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
Nero Makers of History (Makers of History)
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1901 Hardcover w/o dust jacket as issued. Paes are very clean. Binding is tight. Boards have light soiling with lightly bumped corners and little to no rubbing. Absolutely no fraying of boards. Previous owners inscription dated August 7, 1926. A Very Nice Collectible Copy . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 6) |
My Father's House: An Oneida Boyhood
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1937 1937 First Edition Numbered 237/500 and Signed by the Author. Hardcover without Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Red cloth boards have slight rubbing on edges. Corners are not bent or bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Monganga Paul: The Congo Ministry and Martyrdom of Paul Carlson, M.D
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966 1966 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has some mild wear to top with small tears. Boards are not rubbed and corners are not bumped. Previous owners name plate on inside flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. NOT ex-Library. DJ is NOT price clipped. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bill of Rights and Beyond : 1791-1991
|
|
|
National Archives, 1991 Paperback Pictoral Book in LIKE NEW Condition. No creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Overall A Very Nice Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Scarlet Letter. A Romance
|
|
|
Dutton, 1919 New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton, 1919 hinge reinforced.. #122 of Everyman"s Library. Hard Cover. G-. Illus. by Pictorial Epps, Decorative Title Pgs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton US. "Every Mans Library Edited by Ernest Rhys" with Red Cloth Boards in Good Condition. Boards and pages are fully intact. Cloth on spine is attached but loose and peeled on one edge. Easily repairable. Pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Depths of the Sea
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2004 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ First Edition Hardcover in Like New Condition. A Pristine Collectible Copy . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 11) |
For the Love of the Game : My Story
|
|
|
Crown, 1998 1998 First Edition Large Oversized Book Folio over 12" - 15" tall in NEW CONDITION. Still in its original shrinkwrap. No tears, bumps, scratches etc. An absolutely pristine perfect copy. Never been opened. You will not find a better copy anywhere. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Exceeding expectations: The Enterprise Rent-A-Car story
|
|
|
Greenwich Publishing Group, 1997 First Edition October 1997 as stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket in NEW Condition. Only flaw is gift inscription. A Very Nice Copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 13) |
A Payroll to Meet: A Story of Greed, Corruption, and Football at Smu
|
|
|
Macmillian, 1989 1989 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Like New Condition. Binding is still tight and unread. Boards are in New Condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket has two tiny barely noticeable bumps and one tiny tear on back cover about 1/16 inch long. Overall A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
This is Our Story: A Historical Portrait of the Missionary Baptist State Convention of Missouri 1978-1999
|
|
|
Sunday School Publishing Board National Baptist Convention, USA, Inc., 2002 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Binding is solid. Very little shelfwear to edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. No names written in. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Straw Giant
|
|
|
Random House, 1986 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has 1/8 inch tear on lower edge of back cover. Boards are not rubbed or bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Gift Inscription to Maj. Gerald Brennan, Author of "Military's Peacetime Role (Implications of the Civilian Conservation Corps Experience)". Signed by his entire staff at the Us Army's Command and General Staff College Fort Leavenworth, KS. A Very Unique Collectible Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
A Life in the Struggle: Ivory Perry and the Culture of Opposition (Critical Perspectives in the Past)
|
|
|
Temple University Press, 1988 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has mylar wrapper. DJ has one small closed tear protected by mylar wrapper. Otherwise entire book is like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Boards are not rubbed and corners are not bumped. Overall A Very Nice Copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Genius in the Shadows: A Biography of Leo Szilard, the Man Behind the Bomb
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1994 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. NOT an ex-Library copy. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Pages and covers are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.77
|
|
| 18) |
American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century
|
|
|
The 1910 bombing of the Los Angeles Times building sent shock waves through the nation, instigating a high-profile investigat... read more
Crown, 2008 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. NOT Price Clipped. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico (The Texas Pan American series)
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1983 1983 Second Cloth Printing as stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket has minor 1/4 tear on front cover. Pages and boards are pristine. A Very Nice Copy. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 20) |
Gustav Klimt (Illustrated Monograph Series) (The Great Masters)
|
|
|
Park Lane, 1994 Hardcover without Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Pages are clean and pristine. Black Gloosy Boards show No scuffs, No marks, No bumped corners. A Like New Copy Minus the Dust Jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






