FICTION / Historical Books
Historical Fiction
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Historical x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Buccaneers, The
|
|
|
Edith Wharton's last novel, unfinished when she died in 1937, was published in its incomplete state in 1938. The title refers... read more
Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize an... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Buccaneers, The
|
|
|
In this conclusion to Iain Lawrence's High Seas trilogy, the now 17-year-old John Spencer and the crew of the ship the "Drago... read more
USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carryi... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Confusion, The
|
|
|
The intricately plotted parallel adventures of Eliza, jumped-up countess and spy, and Jack Shaftoe, the so-called Vagabond Ki... read more
Harper Pernnial, 2005. Large Trade paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Some smudges on edge of pages & 1 pen mark. ISBN 0060733357. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 848 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The title of Stephenson's vast, splendid and absorbing sequel to Quicksilve... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 4) |
Domino
|
|
|
A young artist in 18th-century London paints the portrait of an aristocratic beauty. His story, and hers, and the stories of ... read more
Walker & Company, 2002. Book is in new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread condition. Dust jacket shows slight of wear along edges, shelf wear. Price sticker on front. ISBN 0802733786. 2002 edition. 438 pages long. Publisher: Walker & Co. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The society ball was George Cautley's introduction to the London he had dreamed about, a world of wealth, beauty, and wit, of patrons and scoundrels. It would also be his introduct... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Final Edge
|
|
|
A vicious serial killer is on the loose--his victims are young girls, and their bodies are turning up piece by piece. Detecti... read more
Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Ston... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Flight of the Falcon, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1965. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is also good. Small tear on front top of dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains or missing pages. Pages sligtly yellow from age. Red hardcover book. Book Club Edition. 309 pgs. 1965 edition. Publisher: Doubleday. Complete and unabridged. No ISBN or Cat#. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young guide for Sunshine Tours, Armino Fabbio leads a pleasant, if humdrum life --... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fox and The Fury, The
|
|
|
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0786006129. 1989 edition. Publisher-Pinnacle Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 6 ½ by 4 ½ by 1. Rare, Out of Print. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Parkinson's 1989 nautical adventure finds Patrick Dalton at the... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Galleon
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Book is in As New Condition with Dust Jacket. Publisher: Secker & Warburg. 1986 edition. First Edition. ISBN 0436377470. Imbossed Stamp inside of 2nd page -Library of Scott Patch. Product Description: As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is no peace beyond the line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned York... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Grand Crusade, The
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2003. Book is in like new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear and some slight scratches and bends / wrinkles from being in the book bins. 463 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0553379216. Additional pictures of condition are available. Retail Price $14.95 US. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The hope of the future, Will Norrington, prophesied to bring down the northern tyrant Chytrine and redeem the wrold, is said to be dead, lost in the he... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bodily Harm
|
|
|
Margaret Atwood's deeply unsettling psychological novel portrays the disorientation of Rennie Wilford, a young Canadian journ... read more
Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 301 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by ½. ISBN 0553274554. 1983 edition. PUBLISHER: BANTAM BOOKS. Rare - out of print and hard to find. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A powerful and brilliantly, crafted new novel from the author of Surfacing, Life before Man, The Edible Woman, and Lady Oracle. Bodily Harm is the story of Rennie Wilford, a yo... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Hope, The
|
|
|
"The Hope" covers the early years of Israel's struggle for existence and survival, following the deeds and sacrifices of four... read more
Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover and binding are blue. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1993 edition. ISBN 0316955191. Size: 9 x 6 x 2. Publisher Little, Brown & Co. 693 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Herman Wouk is one of this century's great historical novelists, wh... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Kidnapped (Bancroft)
|
|
|
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures o... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
I The King
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1966. Hardcover Book is in very good, pages are very good, no stains or rips. Dust jacket is good and shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear from book shelves. Still in good reading condition. Book Club Edition. Several black/ white illustrations. 367 pages long. ISBN 0. 1966 edition. Publisher: McGraw Hill. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: I, the King is a story of Philip IV of Spain and of the women who most influenced his life. Among them was his firs... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Arthur the King
|
|
|
Phoenix , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0753817810. 2004 edition. Publisher-Phoenix. 304 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this second volume of his historical trilogy (after The Evening of the World, set in the dying days of the Roman Empire... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
King Betrayed
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0441011152. 2003 edition. Publisher: Ace Books. 416 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The Sword, The Ring, and The Chalice trilogy ensnared readers in its web of fantasy and susp... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Innocent Libertine
|
|
|
Bethany House, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Heirs of Acadia #2. ISBN# 076422929X. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Bethany House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Davis and his wife, Isabella, are continuing the historical saga of a pivotal time in America’s past ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Code of Love, The
|
|
|
NAL Trade, 2006. Paperback book is in like new condition. Book has been read once. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451218388. 2006 edition. Publisher: NAL Trade. 384 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Sir Gideon Landor, an English naval prisoner, Delphine Dalgleish is a Parisian trifle, as pretty-and as useless-as a porcelain doll, who would think nothing ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Master and Commander (Copy 1)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in new condition. Unread. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historic... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Master and Commander (Copy 2)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Braintree Mission, The
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. 184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester. There is an English nobleman who cannot be clas... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (45)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (31)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















