Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Historical Books

Historical Fiction

Your search returned 32233 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 21 - 40 of 32233
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1612 Next
21) The Abbot
Scott Sir Walter

Condition: (Good/No Dj)

London Uk: Ward Lock Bowden, 1898. good decorative boards light rubbing to spine corners bumpedfront hinges weak Ward Lock WAVERLEY NOVELS. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Detti,Dunki,Ferdinandus,Fr,Flameg,Kurner and Gosselin. Heavy. ... more information

Bookseller: Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.02)
22) The Abbot
Scott Sir Walter

Condition: (Very Good/No Dj)

London Uk: Ward Lock, 1898. very good decorative boards light rubbing to boards foxing to end pages Ward Lock WAVERLEY NOVELS. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Detti,Dunki,Kurner,Fr.Flameng,Gosselin and Scott. Heavy. ... more information

Bookseller: Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.02)
23) The Abductors
Stuart Cloete

Condition: (Fair)

New York: Pocket Books, 1967. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Bookseller: The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States)
Price: $3.85
24) The Abductors
Cloete, Stuart

Condition: See description

The Abductors
Fontana [0-00-612072-5] 1973, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Historical Fiction, White Slavery). ... more information

Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $9.49
25) Abigail
MacDonald, Malcolm

Condition: (Good)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Bookseller: A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $2.95
26) Abigail
Druett, Joan

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

Abigail
London: Macmillan, 1989. First UK edition. A Very Good + uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket. The New Zealand AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL starts in nineteenth century New Zealand, where Abigail is the boisterous daughter of a whaler who is sent to America on the Erasmus to stay with relatives and learn decorum. A tangled tale of inheritance, passion and loyalty with vivid detail of life at sea, richly embellished with fascinating historical detail. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Bookseller: Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.51)
27) Abigail
MacDonald, Malcolm

Condition: (G++/G+)

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 437 pages, mustard paper with tan 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, pictorial endpapers, deckle side edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is tan pictorial with white ltrs and is nicked/shipped/and torn on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with sun faded spine. England of the 1800's with the 17 year-old daughter of Nora & John Stevenson and her heroic journey out of poverty to immense wealth and a place at the pinnacle of English society is chronicled by... more information

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Abigail
Druett, Joan

Condition: (Very Good with no dust jacket)

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardbound. in Chpped DJ; 409 pages . ... more information

Bookseller: Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)
Price: $7.00
29) The Abolitionist
Gladson, Leslie

Condition: See description

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Bookseller: Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) The Accomplice
Heyman, Kathryn

Condition: (* Fine/Fine)

The Accomplice
Stock photo.
Australia: Review, 2003. Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Very clean as new book. Based on story of Dutch swipwreck, the Batavia. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, suuply further information. . Hardcover. * Fine/Fine. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. ... more information

Bookseller: BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.58)
31) The Accusers
Davis, Lindsey

Condition: (Fine/Fine)

Returning to Rome after a long sojourn in Londinium, private investigator, or "informer," Marcus Didius Falco is hired by two... read more

London: Century, 2003 Set in Vespasian's Rome. yet another adventure involving the detecting skills of Marcus Didius Falco (and Helena) . 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) The Accusers
Davis, Lindsey

Condition: (Near Fine)

London: Arrow Books, 2003 Another adventure involving the detecting skills of Marcus Didius Falco (and Helena) . Pbk. Near Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Condition: (Good)

Act of Will
The story of three generations of women begins in England in 1926 and eventually moves to the world of fashion in New York Ci... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. The story of three generations of women begins with Audra in 1926 England, follows her daughter Christina to the top of the fashion industry in New York, and comes full circle with Kyle--who threatens to tear the family apart.. Spine lines/edge rubs/no stamps/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Bookseller: Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
34) Action!
Cort, Robert W

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

Action!
Stock photo.
A Hollywood film producer writes his first novel: the saga of a Hollywood family during the second half of the 20th century--... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2003 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / Number string / 385 pages w/ Acknowledgments and About the Author / Clean and tight copy / Very minor edge wear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". ... more information

Bookseller: FitzWicken's Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $14.00
35) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

Condition: See description

Doubleday Book Club Edition 1967. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Top edge stained dark blue. Minor corner bumping. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A novel set in the South Pacific during World War II. ... more information

Bookseller: THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

Condition: with no dust jacket

New York: Doubleday. with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardbound. V-Fine; 453 pages . ... more information

Bookseller: Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Admiral
Pope, Dudley

Condition: (Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear)

Toronto: Musson, 1982 Swashbucking adventure at sea - set in the Caribbean at the time of the restoration of Charles II - Pirates & Politics and Powder & Shot ! (Tiny dot - remainder mark - else NF) . 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. ... more information

Bookseller: KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $30.00
38) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

Condition: (Good/No Jacket)

The Admiral
Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1967. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good+ no jacket, "Story details the routine of shipboard life during W.W.II. The focus is the forgotten Aleutians Islands area and the interaction of personalities coping with continual training at sea in an area where nothing out of the ordinary seems to happen, until it does! A tired old cruiser manned by a crew of mostly castoff troublemakers... more information

Bookseller: E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.13
39) Admiral
Pope, Dudley

Condition: (Good)

London: Fontana, 1989. Has been read with rubbing to edges of covers, some creasing to covers and tanned page edges. A good reading copy.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Bookseller: Compass Books (Devon, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.75)
40) Admiral
Pope, Dudley

Condition: (Good)

London: Hamlyn, 1983. Has been read with some wear to edges of covers and darkened page edges. A good reading copy.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Bookseller: Compass Books (Devon, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.00)
Results 21 - 40 of 32233
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1612 Next

You searched for

Subject: FICTION / Historical (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: