cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Horror Books

Horror

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Horror x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Ariel
Block, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1979. In a clear protective mylar cover. A departure for the author into the realm of the supernntaural. Ariel Jardell is an adopted twelve year old girl who driven by jealousy unleases a torernt of evil. Bump to spine ends and top corners, gauge to spine of dj and light bump to spine, light edgewear to flaps, one short-closed flap to top edge rear flap.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Association
Little, Bentley

New York: Signet, 2001. Book club edition and only hardcover of this book ever published. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. After Barry and Maureen moved into the exclusive gated community, they realized that The Association has certain rules that can never be violated... Light wear to spine ends, ex-library stamp to top text block, light rubbingto rear flap, light soiling to fore-edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Asylum
McGrath, Patrick

Random House, 1997. Trade paperback in pictorial wrappers. From trhe author of 'Spider' is this novel of darkness and despair about Max, a psychiatrist at an asylum for the criminally insane and his wife who starts an ill-fated affair with an inmate. Light curl, small crease to corners of front flap, small tear to tail of spine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Between
Due, Tanarive

When Hilton was just a boy, his grandmother gave her life to save him from drowning, an act that resurfaces to haunt him 30 y... read more

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's excellent first novel is a supernatural thriller. Having been saved thrity years ago from a near-drowning by his grandmother who sacrificed herself to save him, he begins to think he was never meant to live. Hilton tries to hold onto his life and his family as his life begins to unravel thread by thread.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Bag of Bones
King, Stephen

Bag of Bones
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1998. Forty-year old bestselling novelist Mike Noonan is unable to write and still can't accept the death of his wife who passed away four years earlier. And his dreams are plagued by nightmares about a house named Sarah Laughs, a house by the lake where they used to vacation. Mike returns to the house on the lake to confront the past and the present, and begins to fall in love with a young widowed woman and her daughter. Mike's writing ability ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Bottomfeeder
Fingerman, B.H

Bottomfeeder
Stock photo.
Milwaukie, Oregon: M Press, 2006. Philman is a regular guy who happens to also be a vampire, searching for sustencance among the homelesss and the ones who wouldn't be missed, wondering how he became what he was.. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback (Large format). As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Bad Brains
Koja, Kathe

A novel replete with near-hallucinatory imagery, "Bad Brains" is the story of recently divorced Austen, so paralyzed by his w... read more

New York: Dell Pub Co, 1992. Unread. The Advanced reading copy of the mass market paperback original. Unread, a pristine copy of this scarce paperback that is fine and unread. Kathe Koja burst upon the modern horror scene in the early 1990's. This is her second published novel. Peter takes a fall in a parking lot, and hits his head, brain damage they told him in the hospital. Then the visions begin...is it madness or something else?. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Brimstone
Child, Lincoln; Preston, Douglas

Brimstone
Stock photo.
FBI agent Pendergast returns to puzzle out a murder with demonic overtones in this thriller by bestselling writer team Dougla... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. In this exciting first novel of the Diogenes Trilogy, F.B.I. Special Agent Pendergast investigates the possible supernatural death of a notorious art critic found dead in his Hampton's mansion. Sunning to fore-edge and top text block, light bump to tail of spine.. First Edition- Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Black Carousel
Grant, Charles L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Rubbing to flaps of dj, bump tp top spine end, otherwise this is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the acclaimed author of The Pet is this novel of the small town of Oxrun Station. When night comes to Oxrun Sattion, the Black Carousel opens it's gates to all, but the price of admission is terrifyingly high.... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Cell
King, Stephen

Cell
Stock photo.
Master of horror Stephen King preys upon our fears of technology with the plot hook driving this chiller: a mysterious signal... read more

New York: Scribner, 2006. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Civilization is reduced to rubble by the pulse delivered to veryone;s cell phone and amid the chaos, but now the few survivors have begun to evolve... Previous owners initilas inked to free front endpaper.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Cellar
Laymon, Richard

Baltimore, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Pubications, 1997. Unread. A beautiful pristine collector's copy of a very scarce book. The book was purchased As New from the publisher and promptly shelved. Signed. numbered, limited edition (#79), 1 /500 copies of this phenomenal book, the late, under appreciated Richard Laymon's first published novel and the first and only hardcover edition ever published. After years of obscurity, the author's visceral in-your -face style finally caught on in the U.K. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $875.00
12) The Collection
Little, Bentley

New York: Signet, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Book club edition and only hardcover edition of this book ever published from this cult writer of the macabre. Near Fine/Fine, light bumping top spine ends and one corner, one small corner crease to interior page, a hint of wear to head of dj spine. This excellent author's second collection of short fiction that numbers over thirty short stories including the classic 'The Mailman'. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fi... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Damned
Banks, L.A

New York, NY: St. Martins Griffin, 2006. A beautiful copy of the uncorrected proof of the paperback original in a large trade paperback edition of the author's sixth novel featuring Damali, a hip vampire huntress. Signed and dated 10-16-05 by the author on the title page, complete with both an illustrated postcard and bookmark of the series, and two vampire huntress temporary tattoos. Damali, Carlos, and the Guardians race against time to stop the horrific infection spawned by the Damned who were relea... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Carnival of Destruction
Stableford, Brian; St Martins Prt Tor Books

New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The third and concluding book to the trilogy thatg began with The Werewolves of London, and continued with The Angel of Pain. It beginswith a young soldier who is snatvhed from death on the battlefield in 1918. Light bumpoing to one corner and spine ends, light shelfwear to edges of dj and rear flap.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

Dolores Claiborne
Stock photo.
Did Dolores Claiborne murder her abusive husband on July 20, 1963, the day of a solar eclipse in Maine? Did she push her elde... read more

NY: Viking, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Basis of the movie starring Kathy Bates about a womn who confesses to the police about why she killed her husband 30 years before.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) In a Dark Dream
Grant, Charles L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the acclaimed author of The Pet is this novel of suspense from the best practitioner of 'quiet horror'. Glenn Erskine is the town Police Chief and lately his daughters have been having bad nightmares, nightmare in the form of Jimmy Hale, a just-released ex-con who's looking for revenge against Glenn Erskine. Rubbing to flaps of dj, bump tp top spine end and corner bump, minor spot to fore-edge,. First... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Demons and Dreams
Datlow, Ellen;Windling, Terri

Leopard, UK. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. This UK hardcover edition is the only edition, no US edtion was printed. A collection of fantasy and horror by such luminaries as Harlan Ellsion, Joonathan Carroll, Charles DeLint, andfifteen others.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Dreamcatcher
King, Stephen

Dreamcatcher
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Twenty-five years before, four boys did a brave thing, now they've reunite in the middle of the woods to go hunting in Maine, and run into something so frightening that only their past could save them. Made into a movie that received less-than-stellar reviews. Light bumping to head of spine, light sunning to top edge of board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Double Edge
Etchison, Dennis

Jenny Marlow and her husband have written a TV drama about Lizzie Borden. Suddenly, their friends and family start turning up... read more

Eureka, California: Pumpkin Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this novel of suspense and horror, Jenny and Lee Marlow have been working on the story of Lizzie Borden and are on the verge of a major TV deal when tragedy strikes. The death of Lee's parents in a car accident couldn't have anything to do with the Lizzie Borden story..or could it?. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Hardcover Edition. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Count of Eleven
Campbell, Ramsey

After a string of unfortunate incidents, an obsessive shop owner receives a chain letter advising him that his luck will chan... read more

New York: Tor Books, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this ultimate novel of terror from one of the top writers in the field of horror, Jack Orchard is a family man who happens to be as familiar as your next-door neighbor, and also happens to be a serial killer who kills for his own reasons. Light wear to spine ends of sj, siome rubbing to flaps. light bumping to spineends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)
Fine or New (139)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (210)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: