cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Horror Books

Horror

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Horror x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Abomination
Smith, G. N

Abomination
London: Arrow Books. Very Good-; Some reading and heavy cover creasing, some edge and shelf wear, small ink numerals to front cover, old dealer message to front endpaper. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Something diabolical hangs over a small hill village on the Welsh borders. A new miracle pesticide has gone terribly wrong, the pests are out of control and after human flesh. The author was a concerned environmentalist, who hoped his writing would draw attent... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($5.98)
2) The Calling
Sandford, Richard

The Calling
Sevenoaks, Kent: New English Library. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 189 pages; The raffle prize of a vacation home should make an ideal second honeymoon. But there was a man-killer in the woods nearby.... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($11.07)
3) Cannibals
Smith, Guy N

Cannibals
London: Arrow. Very Good-; Remains of large sticker to rear cover, light reading creases. 1988. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Deep in the mountain caves of Blair, lurks a band of monsters, half-human creatures mutated into flesh eaters. This is the dark secret of the remote Highland village, kept until a holiday village is built nearby. Then the silence is shattered at last. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.38)
4) Cannibals
Smith, Guy N

Cannibals
London: The Sheridan Book Company. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, thin black remainder line to top of reading block. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Deep in the mountain caves of Blair, lurks a band of monsters, half-human creatures mutated into flesh eaters. This is the dark secret of the remote Highland village, kept until a holiday village is built nearby. Then the silence is shattered at last. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.22)
5) Carrie
King, Stephen

Carrie
London: New English Library. Very Good; Light cover creasing and shelf wear. 1986. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Carrie White was no ordinary girl. Carrie White had a gift - telekinesis. And when one horrifying and endless night, she exercised that terrible gift on the town that mocked and loathed her, the result was stunning and macabre. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.01)
6) Coldheart Canyon
Barker, Clive

Coldheart Canyon
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some edge wear and tear to unclipped DJ, drag tear to front cover with small amount of associated damage to boards, small ink mark to base of reading block, 'damaged in transit' inkstamp inside. 2001. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 606 pages; A Hollywood ghost story. A has-been actor, at the age of twenty-nine, tries to regain his screen appeal ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.86)
7) Cruel Designs
Wilder, Cherry

Cruel Designs
London: Piatkus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 266 pages; The author's first horror book, set in Germany. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.24 ($21.13)
8) The Dogs
Calder, Robert

The Dogs
London: Hodder And Stoughton. Poor in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ, missing front endpaper, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no names inside. ; One man and his dog, but the pup has been specially bred. To be a killer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.27)
9) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

Dracula
A bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897, Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror introduced a charac... read more

Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Classics. Very Good; Creased cover with one inch tear at base of front, otherwise good condition. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 335 pages; The classic horror story of Johnathan Harker's client. A warning to young solicitors everwhere! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.39)
10) The Fever
Hoh, Diane

The Fever
London: Point Horror. Near Fine 1994. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 187 pages; A mysterious fever rages through Duffy's body, robbing her of her strength and leaving her helpless in her hospital bed. Then she is witness in the dead of night to a vicious murder, or was it dream? Teenage horror book. Near as new condition, small ink name to front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.51 ($6.69)
11) Frankenstein's Bride
Bailey, Hilary

Frankenstein's Bride
London: Simon And Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small closed tear to back of unclipped DJ and very light shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 248 pages; A sequel to Mary Shelley's Frankenstein. In the original story Frankenstein began to make a woman but then changed his mind. Here he decides to complete the companion for his original creatio... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.27)
12) Frankenstein
Shelley, Mary

Frankenstein
New York: Aerie Books Ltd.. Very Good+; Minor reading creases, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by P Jennis. Forward, "The Life of Mary Shelley" and Afterword by Keith Neilson. ; Mass Market PB; 236 pages; The classic tale of a life created and spurned. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.22)
13) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

The Damnation Game
London: Warner Books. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 532 pages; Marty's luck seems to be in when he becomes bodyguard to one of the richest men in Europe. But his new master has wagered his immortal soul for his wealth. Now Marty is trapped between him and the forces of Hell itself. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.58 ($6.79)
14) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

The Damnation Game
London: Warner Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1995. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 532 pages; Marty's luck seems to be in when he becomes bodyguard to one of the richest men in Europe. But his new master has wagered his immortal soul for his wealth. Now Marty is trapped between him and the forces of Hell itself. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($6.97)
15) Gerald's Game
King, Stephen

Gerald's Game
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue unmarked rexine boards. Nice tight copy in library binding and clear outer sleeve. ; Ex-Lib; 342 pages; Bondage games are all very well, until one partner has a heart attack and leaves the other to die from thirst and cramp, tied to the bedframe. Or can she find a way to survive? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.60 ($12.76)
16) Gerald's Game
King, Stephen

Gerald's Game
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1993. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Book Club Edition; 342 pages; Bondage games are all very well, until one partner has a heart attack and leaves the other to die from thirst and cramp, tied to the bedframe. Or can she find a way to survive? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.32 ($10.86)
17) Ghostly Encouters
Dickinson, Susan

Ghostly Encouters
London: Armada Lions. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small ink numeral to contents page, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages; Eight stories that will chill the blood of the reader. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.03)
18) Carnacki The Ghost-Finder
Hodgson, William Hope

Carnacki The Ghost-Finder
London: Grafton. Very Good; Light reading creasing and edge wear. 1991. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Luis Rey. ; Mass Market PB; 270 pages; Nine spine chilling tales of conflict with dark powers, as a psychic sleuth combats sinister forces from Outside. With an afterword by Iain Sinclair. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.05 ($11.94)
19) The Boats Of The "Glen Carrig"
Hodgson, William Hope

The Boats Of The "Glen Carrig"
London: Grafton Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Luis Rey. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Hodgson classic first novel, a high seas horror as sinister and darkly shadowed as anything produced by Poe or Lovecraft. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.06 ($14.92)
20) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Hannibal
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small crease to top edge of unclipped DJ, one small crease on fep. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. ; 486 pages; Once more into the mind of a killer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.40 ($16.91)


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (69)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: