cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Horror Books

Horror

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Horror x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Mammoth Book of Frankenstein
Stephen Jones [Editor]

New York, NY Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. , 1994. Trade Paperback. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated; first printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; pages have tanned a bit; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 576pp. Trade Paperback. Stories by Karl Edward Wagner; Kim Newman; Manly Wade Wellman; R. C... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Mind Kill
Richard La Plante

Mind Kill
Stock photo.
Retired cop Bill Fogarty is haunted by a black bird that is invisible to all but him. Convict Justin Gabriel--locked in a pri... read more

New York, NY TOR BOOKS, 1999.. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: rear endpaper has tiny tear at outside edge; binding square and secure; text clean. Just about pristine. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 319pp. Mass Market Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70
3) Portent
James Herbert

Portent
Stock photo.
London Hodder & Stoughton: New English Library, 1993. Paperback First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; slightest spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling and creasing to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a bo 12mo. 413pp. Fast on the trail of Twister is this apocalyptic novel replete with meteorological mayhem. Shimmering l... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
4) Requiem: A Dark Fantasy of Miracles & Madness
Joyce, Graham

Requiem: A Dark Fantasy of Miracles & Madness
Stock photo.
Tom Webster travels to Israel to recover from the death of his wife by reuniting with an old friend. She's away when he arriv... read more

New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates: Tor, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 286pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
5) Requiem: A Dark Fantasy of Miracles & Madness
Joyce, Graham

Requiem: A Dark Fantasy of Miracles & Madness
Stock photo.
Tom Webster travels to Israel to recover from the death of his wife by reuniting with an old friend. She's away when he arriv... read more

New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates: Tor, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only minor indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 286pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
6) Rosemary's Baby
Ira Levin

Rosemary's Baby
Stock photo.
In 1967, ROSEMARY'S BABY became the first horror novel to hit the bestseller lists. Levin's modern Gothic novel brought the s... read more

New York, NY Signet, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 319pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) The God Machine [Hellboy Series]
Thomas E. Sniegoski

The God Machine [Hellboy Series]
Stock photo.
New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Pocket Books [Pocket Star], 2006. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of lean to the spine; some fine creasing at the back-strip; else flawless. Binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 357pp. Mass Market Paperback. Based on the bestsellin... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
8) Shock Corridor
Avallone, Michael

London, UK Xanadu Publications, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; slightest waviness to page block, though no dampstain evident; binding square and secure; text clean; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 157pp. Blue Murder Series Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
9) Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Slay Ride
Alfred Hitchcock

New York, NY Dell Publishing, 1971. Paperback First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows very light wear to extremities; spine lean; backstrip very faintly sunned; else shows very little wear. Binding secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 240pp. Originally published in the Collection 'Stories That Scared Even Me', in 1967. Not Inscribed ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Something From the Nightside (Nightside Series)
Simon R. Green

Something From the Nightside (Nightside Series)
Stock photo.
New York, NY Ace, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: Binding shows only barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 230pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) The Terminal Man
Michael Crichton

New York, NY Bantam Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use--BUT two short tears at outside edge of 'window' at front panel, which have been neatly tape-repaired from the back; just a hint of spine lean; binding secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a tiny bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth (Nightside Series)
Simon R. Green

Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth  (Nightside Series)
Stock photo.
New York, NY Ace, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 230pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Shadows [Clan Lasombra Trilogy, Book Two]
Baugh, Bruce

Shadows [Clan Lasombra Trilogy, Book Two]
Stock photo.
While cleaning out an apartment, two men in their mid-60s discover a shared antisocial streak. Setting out on a road trip to ... read more

Stone Mountain, GA White Wolf Publishing, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 282pp. Mass Market Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
14) Underworld
Peter Conrad

New York, NY Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover First Ed, unstated; First Printing. First Ed, unstated; First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows tiny soil spot at bottom edge front face; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 252pp. Simon & Schus... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
15) Unnatural Selection [Hellboy Series]
Tim Lebbon

Unnatural Selection [Hellboy Series]
Stock photo.
New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Pocket Books [Pocket Star], 2006. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of lean to the spine; else flawless. Binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 307pp. Mass Market Paperback. Based on the bestselling Comic Book created by Mike Mignola. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
16) The Last Vampire
Kathryn Meyer Griffith

New York, NY Kensington Publishing: Zebra Press, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows slight spine lean; creases at same; only minute indications of use otherwise; binding secure; text clean. Been read, but carefully. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 352pp. "Bloodthirst ruled the Endless Night!" . Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Wild Blood
Collins, Nancy A

New York, NY Penguin Group: ROC Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.Very Near Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a touch of wear to extremities; quarter-inch closed tear at outside edge front panel has been carefully tape-repaired; uncreased. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 299pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Fear Itself: The Early Works of Stephen King
Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller (Editors)

San Francisco Underwood-Miller, 1993. Paperback First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 239pp. Pictorial wraps. Foreward by Stephen King. Introduction by Peter Straub. Essays by Fritz Leiber, Charles Grant, George Romero, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro and others. Not Inscribed or Signed by Editor. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: