FICTION / Humorous Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Humorous x
Subject: FICTION / Humorous x
Results 1 - 20 of 814
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
AIR APPARENT
|
|
|
Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765304104 . Fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket excellent - very light scuffing, not clipped. "Hugo, son of the Gorgon and Good Magician Humfrey, vanishes from his cellar, where the body of a murdered man just as suddenly appears. What's worse, Humfrey's book of answers has been scrambled, and blind Wira, Hugo's wife, has no idea how to solve a mystery. Her prayers are answered by 13-year-old Debra, vi... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alternative Atlanta
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by skylarkerbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Balls
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.58
|
|
| 4) |
BANDICOOT
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0099212706 . Internal pages clean & tight other than bookstore stamp on endpage. Cover has light edge & corner wear, edge rubbing, couple creases & a bit of sticker residue on front. "Captain Colin Huntingdon's efforts to retrieve his fortunes by drilling for off-shore oil on the Great Barrier Reef soon lead to the zaniest, maddest and most hilarious chase of all time..." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Bech Is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very G... more information
Offered by skylarkerbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Bigtime
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Softcover. Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.58
|
|
| 7) |
Bingo
|
|
|
Lesbians, bingo games, and feisty old Southern ladies in a small Maryland town.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Closed razor cut to the front above the B. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard C... more information
Offered by skylarkerbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Blizzard
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound. Very Good/Fair. Dust jacket has wear on all edges and tears at the spine edges. Binding is very good; one spot on the back which looks like an error by the publisher. 188 pages, fine. Spine is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Candlemas Bay
|
|
|
"Candlemas Bay" by Ruth Moore, published by William Morrow and Company in 1950 and is a Book Club Edition. There are 308 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is navy and the binding has yellow printing and graphics. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "Besides the Ellises, filling out the rich tapestry of the novel, are friends and summer people who supply a good deal of racy humor." ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Bliss Case
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Coffee House Press, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.78
|
|
| 11) |
Barefoot Boy with Cheek
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944. Good+/No Jacket. Crawford, Will. 207 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows moderate rubbing and edgewear. Owner's name in ink on endpaper. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. "A fantastic satire about college life."--Foreword. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 12) |
Barefoot Boy with Cheek
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Books, 1943. Good+/No Jacket. Crawford, Will. 207 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Owner's name in ink on endpaper. Endpapers show light tanning. Text is tight and unmarked, but tanned at edges. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 13) |
Childhood
|
|
|
"Childhood" by Bill Cosby, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons in 1991 and is a First Edition. There are 188 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is gray with a navy binding with gold printing. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
After Claude
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, d.j. has curling and light staining to top edges, page edges spotted, small sticker inside front cover, another mark where sticker removed from FEP. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cavalcade Of Comedy
|
|
|
"Cavalcade Of Comedy" edited by Louis Kronenberge, published by Simon and Schuster in 1953. "21 Brilliant Comedies from Johnson and Wycherley To Thurber And Coward." There are 715 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is blue with white printing and the binding is red with gold printing and graphics. There is wear on the top, bottom, and side of the binding and the cover and on the corners. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Comic Annual
|
|
|
Signed. Tissue guard remains at frontis. xvi, [1], 2-175 pages. [16] pages advertising at rear. FO bookplate to inside front board, “Ex-Libris, Jerome Kern”. Signed by the Author on the ffep, “To William Armstrong Hollard, Esq. With king regards from, Tho. Hood.” 1/4 leather with some wear and scuffing remains better than average. The corners are a bit rounded. Some minor loss to the paper at front board. Some rubbing to the front and rear joints. Title, author and date at spine remains. Some wear a... more information
Offered by Kenyon Cadwalder Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bulgari Connection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by skylarkerbooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Constellation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wayne returns to his family after years of drifting, and encounters his brother Bob, a doctor who is also a drug addict. When... read more
Avisson Press, Incorporated, 1996. Softcover. New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.58
|
|
| 19) |
Corrigan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Caroline Blackwood's last novel is about a widow who finds a brief period of joy when a rake named Corrigan charms her money ... read more
Viking Penguin, 1985. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.58
|
|
| 20) |
Couplehood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1994. Hardcover. New/New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.58
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (658)Fine or New (255)
New (84)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)$5-10 (316)
$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)Paperback (275)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (357)With dust jacket (626)
Signed (125)
With photos (380)
Filter by country:
United States (629)Canada (161)
New Zealand (12)
Australia (9)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












