cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Legal Books

Legal Thriller

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Legal x
Subject: FICTION / Legal x


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Arraignment
Martini, Steve

The Arraignment
When Paul Madriani takes a case for personal rather than professional reasons, he winds up with much more trouble than he bar... read more

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo illustrated jacket with slight edge wear, lightly bumped lower corners, no other creases. Black boards with slight shelf wear, lightly bumped lower corners. Text clean, binding solid and square. 321 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 22 cm. 16 oz. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) The Attorney
Martini, Steve

The Attorney
Stock photo.
Just when popular lawyer/sleuth Paul Madriani gets safely settled into his new life in San Diego--conveniently near his lover... read more

New York: G.P. Putnam & Sons, 2000 A Paul Madriani novel. Very minor shelf wear to dj. Tight, clean pages and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Closet (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Blood of Angels
Arvin, Reed

New York: Harper Torch, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 384 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; This is a gripping thriller. From the author of "The Last Goodbye" ("The best thing a thriller can be: suspenseful, intelligent and well-written" Harlan Coben) comes another gripping thriller, the story of a man trying to outrun his own past. Thomas Dennehy, senior prosecutor in Davidson County, Tennessee, doesn't recognize Nashville anymore: a decade of relentless immigration means cops... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) The Brethren
Grisham, John
No longer available
5) The Brethren
Grisham, John

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Book Club. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Black Board Covers; White Endpapers; 8vo; book is tight, clean and bright; dustjacket is fine in a mylar wrapper; 366 pp. ... more information

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) The Brethren
John Grisham

New York: Doubleday, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. As New Hardcover book in As New dustwrapper. DW is protected in brodart mylar. ... more information

Offered by Jennifer's Bookshelf (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Case of the Beautiful Beggar
GARDNER, Erle Stanley

The Case of the Beautiful Beggar
Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Inc., 1965. A Perry Mason mystery. A well-preserved clothbound edition. 180 tight, bright pages. No shelfwear. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense, Erle Stanley Gardner, Perry Mason, Detective, Sleuth, Investigation, Lawyer, Defense Attorney, Courtroom Drama, Court, Criminal Law , Whodunit. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
8) The Chamber
John Grisham

New York: Doubleday, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. VF/As New hardcover book in VF/As new dustwrapper. DW is protected in brodart mylar. ... more information

Offered by Jennifer's Bookshelf (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Chamber
Grisham, John

Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1994. First Trade Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Brown glossy jacket with light edge wear, light moisture staining to interior of jacket, NO creases. Maroon and grey boards with mild edge wear, moisture staining/fading to spine cloth. Text clean, binding solid and square. 486 pages. Sewn binding, cloth spine and paper over boards, 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) THE CHAMBER
Grisham, John

New York: Doubleday, 1994. F/NF; 486 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in burgundy cloth over gray/green boards, titled in gilt and with the author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, burgundy endpapers, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, one corner of front flap creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) The Chamber
Grisham, John

Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

New York: Doubleday, Circa 1994. Possible Book Club. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; scarring and shelf wear. Boards are black with black half binding and gold print on the spine and on facsimilie author's signature on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; several small white soiled spots. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 518 page... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.29)
12) Chamber, The
Grisham, John

Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Fourth printing. Edge wear to boards and jacket. Jacket not price clipped.. ISBN: 0385424728. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Death Penalty, Penal System, First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
13) The Chamber
Grisham, John

The Chamber
Stock photo.
Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

Bantam Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BonniesBooks (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) The Choice
Reed, Barry

The Choice
Stock photo.
When the corpse of a young woman is discovered, Christopher Dillard, a respected doctor and her former lover, is charged with... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Fine. Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1.12" x 6.75" x 4.20". ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
15) The Choice
Reed, Barry

When the corpse of a young woman is discovered, Christopher Dillard, a respected doctor and her former lover, is charged with... read more

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, light creasing. Black boards with faint shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 303 pages. Glued binding, paper over boards, 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) The Client
Grisham, John

The Client
An 11-year-old boy, Mark Sway, witnesses the suicide of a Mafia lawyer who unburdens himself of his client's murderous secret... read more

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1993. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Chappel, Ellis (jacket illustration). Black illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, slight rubbing, a little wrinkling. Black and grey boards with slight shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 401 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 22 cm. 20 oz. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Client, The
Grisham, John

Client, The
Stock photo.
An 11-year-old boy, Mark Sway, witnesses the suicide of a Mafia lawyer who unburdens himself of his client's murderous secret... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1993. First printing. Binding tight, water staining on top edge, crayon mark on ffep. Jacket is not price clipped, crayon mark on inside front.. ISBN: 038542471x. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.92
18) The Codicil
Topor, Tom

The Codicil
New York: Hyperion, 1996. Matthew Marshall, founder of a telecommunications empire, had it all-a beautiful wife and children, houses in Corfu, Telluride, and Antigua-and appears to have been it all-war hero, self-made man, and generous donor to charity. However, his untimely death and a strange codicil added to his will a few weeks before his death stipulating that half of his estate go to an unknown daughter cast doubt on much of his life. Adam Bruno, an erstwhile lawyer who is investigating the existence... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.59
19) Bad Company
Jack Higgins

Bad Company
Stock photo.
Special agent Blake Johnson has a difficult brief--he must keep the president out of a scandal that threatens to tie U.S. gov... read more

Berkley Books Order between September 20 and October 20, receive reduced shipping. Light edge wear, mostly at the top upper right corner. 3576B43. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) THE CONFESSION
Siegel, Sheldon

THE CONFESSION
Stock photo.
New York: Putnam, 2004 Confessions abound-some of them quite unexpected-in Sheldon Siegel's new legal thriller. Mike Daley doesn't go to confession much since he left the priesthood twenty years ago and became a lawyer, but that doesn't stop his old friend, Father Ramon Aguirre, from trying to get him there. "It wouldn't kill you to go to church once in a while," he tells Mike. But it does kill someone. For several months, a ruinous sexual harassment suit has been building against the San Francisco Cathol... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (31)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (127)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (15)
With photos (65)

Filter by country:
United States (204)
Canada (28)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: