Why Shop Biblio?
Toll Free (U.S.): 1-800-813-9432
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

FICTION / Literary Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 17847

You searched for:
Subject: FICTION / Literary (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 892 next

By Guest, Judith

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0345291328
ISBN 13: 9780345291325

Book Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 1980-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 245 pages; light edge wear, small stain on top right corner. Seventeen-year-old Conrad Jarrett returns to his parents' home and tries to build a new life for himself after spending eight months in a mental institution for attempted suicide. ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$2.95

The Clearing

By Gautreaux, Tim

Book condition: Acceptable

Book Description
Acceptable. Knopf paperback, 2003. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. Front cover shows slight edge wear and sticker residue. Rear cover has moderate edge wear to left and bottom edges. Book is wrinkled as though it had been exposed to moisture. Inside rear cover faintly stained. Pages are whole and clean. Stated first edition. 305 pages. Louisiana author Tim Gautreaux's "The Clearing" won the 2003 Mid-South Independent Booksellers Association Award.... Read More

Bookseller: The Highland Quill (Kentucky, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.25

A Map of the World

By Hamilton, Jane

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0385720106
ISBN 13: 9780385720106

Book Description
Good. Anchor paperback, 1995. Binding is tight. Spine is uncreased. Slight edge wear to front and rear covers and spine. Front cover bears a crease from upper left to middle lower. Pages are whole and clean. Stated first printing. 390 pages. A Map of the World is the second novel from award-winning Wisconsin author Jane Hamilton. In addition to being an Oprah's Book CLub selection, A Map of the World was adapted to a 1999 film starring Sigourney Weaver and Julianne Moore. ... Read More

Bookseller: The Highland Quill (Kentucky, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.25

9780553268881
Stock photo.

By Conroy, Pat

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0553268880
ISBN 13: 9780553268881

Book Description
New York: Bantam, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 664 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Tom Wingo, a middle-aged high school football coach and English teacher, is summoned from his home in Charleston, South Carolina to New York City to attend to his twin sister Savannah, who has remained comatose since attempting suicide. Savannah's psychiatrist, Susan Lowenstein, wants Tom to fill in many of the details in Savannah's upbringing. As Tom tells the Wingo story to Susan, he begins to uncover lo... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.33
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780671776978
Stock photo.

By Maclean, Norman

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0671776975
ISBN 13: 9780671776978

Book Description
New York: Pocket, 1992-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 237 pages; faint spine crease, light edge wear; The authentic American classic--now a major motion picture directed by Robert Redford, starring Emily Lloyd and Tom Skerritt. Recalling the experiences of a young man in frontier Montana, A River Runs Through It is a compelling portrait of a vanished America--"a lyric record of a time and of a life ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.49
Shipping (US):$2.95

Tom Jones

By Fielding, Henry

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1573353981
ISBN 13: 9781573353984

Book Description
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1573353981 some light edge wear; When London shook in 1750, some blamed Fielding's scandalous story of a lovable moral reprobate, Tom Jones. In this paramount picaresque novel, Tom Jones blunders past the backdrop of the Jacobite rebellion, encountering corruption, passion and incest. He waits for his hidden virtue to be rewarded in the form of his marvelous Sophia; but the greatest triumph is of Fielding's matchless styl... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.49
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780804111096
Stock photo.

By Tan, Amy

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 080411109X
ISBN 13: 9780804111096

Book Description
New York: Ivy Books, 1996-10-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 406 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Amy Tan's latest effort unfolds a series of family secrets that questions the connection between fate, beliefs, hopes, memory and imagination, and the natural gifts of our hundred secret senses. Years after her Chinese half-sister assails her with ghost stories set in the mysterious world of Yin, a young woman finds herself in China, looking for a way to reconcile the ghosts of her past with the dreams ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.55
Shipping (US):$2.95

By Gettleman, Marvin E

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
Fawcett, 1965. Previous owner's name on inside front end page. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Moonrise Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

9780804107532
Stock photo.

By Tan, Amy

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 080410753X
ISBN 13: 9780804107532

Book Description
New York: Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 532 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine creasing, edge wear; Pearl Louie Brandt has a terrible secret which she tries desperately to keep from her mother, Winnie Louie. And Winnie has long kept her own secrets -- about her past and the confusing circumstances of Pearl's birth. Fate intervenes in the form of Helen Kwong, Winnie's so-called sister-in-law, who believes she is dying and must unburden herself of all falsehoods bef... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.77
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780553575354
Stock photo.

By Allende, Isabel

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 055357535X
ISBN 13: 9780553575354

Book Description
New York: Bantam, 1992-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 367 pages; very faint spine crease, some edge wear; In this magical bestseller, the story-telling heroine of Eva Luna returns with a rich treasure trove of tales--two dozen vibrant, enchanting demonstrations of her artistry. Here is the foreign made indelibly familiar by the imagination, the passion, and the eloquence of one of the world's leading writers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.77
Shipping (US):$2.95

Ladder of Years

By Anne Tyler

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0804113475
ISBN 13: 9780804113472

Book Description
New York: Ivy Books, 1997-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 406 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirely new life a few miles from home, becoming secretary to a lawyer. Gradually, she begins to return to her old life--first for her daughter's wedding, then for small occasions, finding that the people she left behind have changed as much as she has. ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.77
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780671657642
Stock photo.

By McMurtry, Larry

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 067165764X
ISBN 13: 9780671657642

Book Description
New York: Pocket, 1988-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 561 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The brilliant sequel to The Last Picture Show is McMurtry's richest novel to date, as moving as Terms of Endearment and as full of real and memorable characters as Lonesome Dove. "Texasville crackles with energy, humor and passion".--Washington Post Book World. ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.77
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780671042578
Stock photo.
13.

Jewel

By Lott, Bret

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0671042572
ISBN 13: 9780671042578

Book Description
New York: Pocket, 1999-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 535 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In the backwoods of Mississippi, Jewel and her husband are truly blessed; they have five fine children. When Brenda Kay is born in 1943, Jewel gives thanks for a healthy baby, last-born and most welcome. "Jewel" is the story of how quickly a life can change; how an unforeseen event can set us on a course without reason or compass. In this story of a woman's devotion to the child who is both her ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.77
Shipping (US):$2.95

A Virtuous Woman

By Kaye Gibbons

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0945575092
ISBN 13: 9780945575092

Book Description
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. A vivid, powerful, unsentimental novel." -Publishers Weekly from the dust jacket. Author of 'Ellen Foster'. 16mo, 158pp. First Edition, First Printing. Bottom spine bumped and bottom edges slightly soiled. Dj has price sticker on back cover. Spine and front top corners bumped, otherwise clean with no marks. Thank you, we appreciate your business.... Read More

Bookseller: Po Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $1.75
Shipping (US):$2.99

By Bob Greene

Book condition: Uncorrected Proof
ISBN 10: 0312375301
ISBN 13: 9780312375300

Book Description
b-14/ This a new Advance Uncorrected Proof /... Read More

Bookseller: bargainsoutlet (New York, United States)

Price: $1.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

The Confessions of Max Tivoli: A Novel

By Greer, Andrew Sean

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0312423810
ISBN 13: 9780312423810

Book Description
New York: Picador, 2005-02-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 267 pages; some edge wear; A beautiful and daring feat of the imagination, "The Confessions of Max Tivoli" reveals the world through the eyes of "monster," a being who confounds the very certainties by which people live and, in doing so, embodies in extremis what it means to be human. ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.99
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780385498791
Stock photo.

By Goldberg, Myla

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0385498799
ISBN 13: 9780385498791

Book Description
New York: Doubleday, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. Good/Good. 288 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to jacket and boards;Eliza Naumann isn't good at much, but she's a gifted speller. As spelling bees give meaning and definition to her existence, the life of her gifted but troubled family goes on around her: her mother slowly goes mad, her brother becomes a Hare Krishna, and her father seeks to groom Eliza to be the fulfillment of an ancient Hebrew prophecy. A New York Times Notable B... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.99
Shipping (US):$2.95

By Wouk, Herman

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1965. Book Club. Hardcover. Fair. 352 pages; reading copy only, text block is clean, tight, front hinge taped, boards worn, corners bumped, some stains on rear pastedown, synopsis taped inside front pastedown;It's every parrothead's dream: to leave behind the rat race of the workaday world and start life all over again amidst the cool breezes, sun-drenched colors, and rum-laced drinks of a tropical paradise. It's the story of Norman Paperman, a N... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.99
Shipping (US):$2.95

By Wright, Richard

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0060800224
ISBN 13: 9780060800222

Book Description
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1982-11. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 440 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Here is Wright's compelling story of a black man's attempt to escape his past. "The novel, which builds steadily to a clamorous denunciation of the rival totalitarianisms of Communism and Fascism, also offers a dire--and accurate--prediction of a world wide revival of religious fundamentalism in response to the spiritual gloom spawned by these monoliths".--New York Times Book ... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.99
Shipping (US):$2.95

9780380506095
Stock photo.

By Malamud, Bernard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0380506092
ISBN 13: 9780380506095

Book Description
New York: Avon Books, 1995-08. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 217 pages; sticker residue on lower corner of front cover, light edge wear; This is a book about heroism, and it is a strange one. What makes Roy Hobbs potentially a hero is his immense natural gift for playing baseball. When he is quite young he already knows that he may become one of the great ones of the game, a player unmatched in his time. It is a long while before he finds a place on a major league team. His first attempt ends violent... Read More

Bookseller: Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)

Price: $1.99
Shipping (US):$2.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 892 next