FICTION / Literary Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Literary x
Results 1 - 20 of 7821
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 391 Next
| 1) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. 288 pages. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
1984
|
|
|
George Orwell's celebrated and always timely 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war describes the process of even... read more
New York: Signet Classic, 1990. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear. No creases or marks inside or out. Tight binding. Clean, bright. 328 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Aerodrome
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1968, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, small ink initials on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Thompson Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Afterimage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Annie Phelan enters the household of Isabelle and Eldon Dashell as a housemaid. However, she soon begins posing for Isabelle,... read more
Henry Holt & Company, Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover. New/New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.58
|
|
| 5) |
The Album
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. Wrappers w/original cover art, 169pp. Two tiny partial crosscreases on square spine, slight bow at fore edges, no creases or bends, bright red edge dye, text white, crisp & clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). LITERARY FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE ALCHEMIST
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0747508054 . Clean & tight, only light wear to covers. 244 pages. Reviews: "Its blend of reminiscence and fantasy makes for a rich, multilayered narrative and a cast of oddball characters, alternately malignant and benign. It's a style suited to its child hero, 7 year old Billy Gunn, whose journey through the murky world of adult passions and crimes provides the structure for this absorbing novel"--Observer"... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Alice Adams
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. First Edition. First Edition, second state (with the transposed words corrected on p. 419, line 14). Octavo, cloth. Attractive, contemporary gift inscription on the front flyleaf, front hinge starting, some light foxing on preliminary pages, spine slightly cocked, else Near Fine, lacking the rare dust jacket. The fourth book to win the Pulitzer Prize, and Tarkington's second (making him the first author to win the prize twice). Basis for the 1935 George Stevens film ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ambassadors
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. The HARPER'S MODERN CLASSICS Edition, with chapters 28 & 29 in the correct order. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine (title on gilt-bordered green panel), green logotype on front, xviii, pp.3 - 432, Introduction by Martin W. Sampson, Foreword by John C. Gerber. Includes a clipping from the publisher's newsletter laid in, which announces the addition of the title to the Modern Classics edition. Dark green dust jacket with reverse lettering on front panel. Book is square... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The American
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann, 1949. Chiltern Library Edition #23. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, with five equally spaced gilt-stamped triple rules, 343pp, author's original Preface. Introductory Note by Michael Swan. Pale green dust jacket with period sketch by Philippe Jullian. Spine is slightly cocked, light bump to spine ends & back corners, edges lightly faded, endpapers slightly faded, text bright & clean. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded, ends lightly chipped, and there is some chipping... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Amphitryon 38
|
|
|
Le Livre de Poche, 1967. paperback. good. minor cover wear, a few dents and scratches, light tanning, name on front page, clean and tight. paperback in French, 190 pages. ... more information
Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Andersonville
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet Books, 1957. Trade paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-library. Soiled cover, otherwise tight. Usual library markings. Signet No. Y3543, 15th printing. Permabound Binding. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Anointed
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1937. Gray cloth w/lettering reversed on blue plate on spine, blue decor on cover, 277 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Antiquary
|
|
|
New York NY: John W. Lovell Co., 1890 Decorative green hardcover, gilt title on spine. Tanned pages, a couple are loose including title page, separated endpapers, spine intact and attached. Old period prior owner ink dated 1918 on ffep.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 14) |
Arfive
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin , 1970. Hardcover. Good. Good+ condition. Sturdy slightly shaken binding. Clean unmarked text. Sturdy lightly scuffed price-clipped dust jacket with moderate edge wear. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Houghton Mifflin, 1971 stated first printing, 278 pages. ... more information
Offered by forestreader (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ariel
|
|
|
UK: Penguin., 1985. A VERY NICE COPY. Facsimile of original 1935 edition; the first Penguin published. 252pp. 8vo. VG+ blue and cream card covers just very lightly browned; binding square and tight; very light foxing to page edges and prelims; text unmarked and tight. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ariel
|
|
|
UK: Penguin., 1985. [1985 facsimile of 1935 original - the first Penguin published.] 252pp. 8vo. Good to VG cream and blue card covers with very light browning and just light wear; binding square and tight; page edges and verso covers tanned; just a hint of foxing to prelims; light felt-tip marks on top edge; text clean and bright, VG. A good sound copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.02
|
|
| 17) |
Arrival
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 18) |
Adventures in Art
|
|
|
New York NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 Signed on the title page, 'In loving memory of....(blank), Love, Marian King. In near fine condition with wrinkling to the last few pages of index, else no problems..86 illustrations, including 55 plates in full color. Together they represent the achievements of outstanding artists from the dawn of the renaissance in Italy to modern times. 127 pages.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 19) |
The Artamonovs
|
|
|
Moscow: : Foreign Languages Publishing House, , 1952. . Very Good +/good +. D. Sharinov. Translated by Helen Altschuler. Hard Cover. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 613pp. The book has a lean which could be corrected. The text block is slightly grubby to the bottom edge but is otherwise very clean and tight with no foxing. All illustrations appear to be present, the frontis being a tipped in photograph of the author. There is a stamp to the title page which declares "Russia today Book Club" Not for sal... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.59)
|
|
| 20) |
Asya
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books, 1992. A saga of love and betrayal, revolution and survival. 364 pages. Covers are lightly bumped. Bok appears unread. Interior clean and tight. Nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (750)Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3195)Fine or New (849)
New (273)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (624)$5-10 (1986)
$10-25 (2872)
$25-50 (1061)
$50-100 (499)
$100-250 (376)
$250-500 (216)
$500-1,000 (88)
Over $1,000 (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3981)Paperback (1929)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3080)With dust jacket (5511)
Signed (1165)
With photos (3816)
Filter by country:
United States (5308)Canada (1269)
Germany (555)
New Zealand (522)
United Kingdom (164)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











