cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Literary Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: FICTION / Literary (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 7850
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 393 Next
21) Atonement
McEwan, Ian

Atonement
ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapt... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Published by Nan A. Talese. Fiction. Atonement is Ian McEwan's finest achievement. Brilliant and utterly enthralling in its depiction of childhood, love and war, England and class, the novel is at its center a profound and profoundly moving exploration of shame and forgiveness and the difficulty of absolution. Seems and looks like it just came off the shelf. Pages are tightly bound and clean. 351 pp. Book design by Fritz Metsch ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
22) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

(Translated by Michael Glenny). Bodley Head, Lond, 1st Eng edit 1972. 645pp. 8vo. Folding map. Edges sl spotted, bookseller's stamp on fly-leaf else VG. D/w very sl edgewear, backstrip sunned, VG.. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $16.20
23) August 1914
Alexander Solzhenitsyn

August 1914
New York NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971 Stated First American Printing 1972. Book and jacket in fine, clean, unmarked and intact condition, original price $10.00. August 1914 is a triumph of historical reconstruction as well as of the creative imagination. English translation copyrighted 1972 by Michael Glenny. Endpapers show map of the battle area of Tannenberg, August 1914. Book's orange boards w/ gilt text on spine and author's initials on front, black topstain. An excellent copy.. First America... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.75
24) Aurora
Leiris, Michel

Aurora
London: Atlas Press. Fine. 1990. First English Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition This copy is from a Limited Edition of 1,800. One of the great novels of surrealism, written early in Leiris's career (1927-28), its heroine Aurora pursued "through a visionary landscape shot through with catastrophies and disasters". This edition is translated and introduced by Anna Warby; 174 pages. CONDITION: a bright, square, unmarked, uncreased, apparently unread copy with minimal ... more information

Offered by bookarrest (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
25) Anne of Avonlea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Montgomery, L. M

Anne of Avonlea
In this sequel to "Anne of Green Gables", Anne is now a 16-year-old teaching in the town of Avonlea.

Troll Communications L.L.C, 1997. Softcover. Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.58
26) The Awkward Age
James, Henry

The Awkward Age
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. The Novel Library edition. Pebbled brown paper covered boards (to simulate cloth binding), gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxix, 449pp. Introductory Note by Alan Hodge. Original Preface by Author. Monochrome design type dust jacket. First published as a serial in Harper's Weekly in 1898-1899 and then as a book in 1899. Book is square with firm binding, light bump to top corners, edges lightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper -- endpapers are lightly faded aroun... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
27) Babydreams FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paetro, Maxine

Babydreams
New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1989. Hardcover. New/New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.08
28) Bachelors Anonymous
Wodehouse, P. G. ( Pelham Grenville )

Bachelors Anonymous
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1974, 1st US edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a bright very Good+ dustjacket, remainder marks on lower edge of text block, nice Osbert Lancaster cover art of Mr Trout any, image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
29) Back to Arcady
Allen, Frank Waller

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. Green lustrous cloth, black lettering with red & black embossed decoration, decorated endpapers, text pages have decorative border in green, 157pp, illustration on frontispiece plus three others in text. Spine slightly cocked, bottom lightly bumped, text crisp & clean, very lightly age toned.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by I. B. Hazelton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
30) Backlash
Raisin, James

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. Light gray cloth, title on green panel with black lettering on spine, [iv], 248pp. Originally published in UK in 1947 as There is Another Sun. Spine cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, boards lightly bowed, edges faded, name discreetly inked near top corner of front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine faded, ends very lightly chipped, small closed tear w/bean-sized chip on front top edge, closed tear on back top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Goo... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
31) Baldoon
Gervais, C H ( Marty ) and James Reaney

Baldoon
Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------small softcover, a Very Good copy with light wear, bit of wear at upper spine tip, b&w photographs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by G Brender a Brandis ( Gerry ) Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
32) BANNON
Evans, Alan

BANNON
London: Cassell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. By the author of 'The End of the Running' & 'Mantrap'. HC has minimal wear to edges and corners, nice & clean. Interior clean & tight, other than old price on endpage, and a small blue stamp on last two blank pages, one says 50, one says 100. DJ has light edgewear, light soiling/scuffing, not price clipped, small scibble in pen on front, crease across front DJ flap and slight... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.50
33) The Answer Is Baseball FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salisbury, Luke

The Answer Is Baseball
Knopf Publishing Group, 1990. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
34) THE APPRENTICE BASTARD
Freedman, Benedict & Nancy

NY: Trident Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover clean and unmarked, some bumping to corners/spine ends. Jacket is tanned with light soiling and several small edge tears and chips, not price clipped. The story of Ken Farnham, apprentice bastard. Filled with frustrations, Ken, looks into the deepest parts of himself, finds no other words to describe what he sees than an 'about to be middle aged failure'. Now there are two things a man facing such a dilemma can do: bla... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
35) BAUDOLINO
Eco, Umberto

BAUDOLINO
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more

Harcourt Brace. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151006903 . Excellent condition, clean & tight, no markings, 522 pages. Review: The most playful of historical novelists, Umberto Eco has absorbed the real lesson of history: that there is no such thing as the absolute truth. In Baudolino, he hands his narrative to an Italian peasant who has managed, through good luck and a clever tongue, to become the adopted son of the Emperor, Frederick Barbarossa, and a m... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
36) Adam Bede
Eliot, George [Mary Ann Evans]

Adam Bede
Boston, Massachusetts: Estes and Lauriat, 1887. GEORGE ELIOT'S COMPLETE WORKS, THE STERLING EDITION, VOL. I, with Original Illustrations. Dark blue finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilded top edges, frontispiece illustration, viii, 557pp, plus 6 illustrated plates (under tissue): "Hetty," photo-etching from painting by Frederick Dielman; "Dinah Morris Preaching at Hayslope," etching by Will H. Low; "Hayslope Church," etching by J. Henry Hill, from painting by F. T. Merrill; "Adam Bed... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
37) Beginnings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sawyer, Kim Vogel

Beginnings
Barbour Publishing, Incorporated, 2007. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.58
38) A BELL FOR ADANO
Hersey, John

A BELL FOR ADANO
Bantam Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate edgewear, laminated cover has some peeled areas, tears to spine bottom taped. Soiling/discoloration outer edge of pages and light wrinkling/light stain to corner of one section. Interior pages otherwise clean & tight, age tanning of pages, few corner creases. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). " Adano was a small Italian town , and its heart was a 700-year-old bell. Farmers set off to their fields, bake... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
39) BELLY
Davis, Lisa Selin

BELLY
Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine. 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 0316158801 . Advance Reading copy. Excellent Condition, slight edge & corner wear, one tiny peel top of spine, clean & unmarked. Synopsis: It's been four years since William "Belly" O'Leary left his beloved Saratoga Springs for the state penitentiary, but now that he's served his time on an illegal gambling charge, he's ready to reclaim his hometown. Trouble is, he's a stranger now: gone ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
40) Beloved
Morrison, Toni

Beloved
Stock photo.
In 2006 the New York Times chose Toni Morrison's fifth novel from 1987, BELOVED, as the Best Work of American Fiction of the ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Book Description: Off-white colored cloth boards; gray gilt lettering on spine with half circle winged design on front cover. Boards are clean, binding is tight and square. A telephone number is written in blue ink on the rear end flap, otherwise this would be a fine book. Date on title page and copyright date is 1987; First Edition on the copyright page. The Knopf logo is embossed on the lower right corner of the rea... more information

Offered by Long Winter Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 21 - 40 of 7850
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 393 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3138)
Fine or New (876)
New (266)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (607)
$5-10 (1938)
$10-25 (2785)
$25-50 (1166)
$50-100 (547)
$100-250 (400)
$250-500 (215)
$500-1,000 (90)
Over $1,000 (102)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4246)
Paperback (1977)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2947)
With dust jacket (5534)
Signed (1299)
With photos (3771)

Filter by country:
United States (5561)
Canada (1257)
Germany (484)
New Zealand (369)
United Kingdom (170)
Australia (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: