Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION / Literary Books

Subject: FICTION / Literary (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 7768
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 388 Next
81) THE BUSINESS
IAIN BANKS

THE BUSINESS
U.K: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY, 1999. First printing. Kate Telman is a senior excutive for The Business, a transglobal corporation whose origins predate the Christian Church and possibly the Roman Empire itself. The Business has ambitious plans for the future and Kate must work hard to keep abreast of them. Slight wear on dust jacket edges. DJ has not been price clipped. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. Slight marking on page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illu... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
82) The Brain Buyers
Sagebiel, James

The Brain Buyers
Evanston, Illinois: Regency Books # RB 104, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a novel about the quiz show scandals, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
83) Bygones FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sawyer, Kim Vogel

Bygones
Barbour Publishing, Incorporated, 2007. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.58
84) Cabbagetown
Garner, Hugh

Cabbagetown
Toronto: Collins White Circle # CD 482, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a strong Very Good copy of this early Garner work set in the working class neighbourhood, affectionately known as Cabbagetown, better than most copies as this is often found in well read condition because --well-- this was a piece of Canadian writing that was actually read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
85) The Call of the Blood
Hichens, Robert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Purple cloth w/gilt lettering on spine and on cover surrounded by grapevine decoration, 485 pp. Spine cocked, hinges partially split outside, reinforced w/white cloth tape at front end papers, broken thru back end papers but still attached, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, pages creamy white, edges lightly faded, usual markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Orson Lowell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
86) ON CALL
ANITA BURGH

ON CALL
Stock photo.
LONDON: ORION BOOKS, 1998. NOVEL SET IN A HOSPITAL. TRADE PAPERBACK. SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER EDGES. PINK STAIN TO BOTTOM EDGES OF SOME PAGES.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
87) Candide
Voltaire


New York NY: The Literary Guild, 1929 Fading and bumped corners to blue cloth hardcover. Interior is intact and clean. Pages tanned on edges. No jacket. Reprinting of the 1928 Random House edition.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$15.75 Price: $11.81
88) Candide
Voltaire

Candide
New York: Modern Library. Gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on gilt bordered blue panel on spine, gilt torch bearer logo above; two gilt rectangles centered on front with inner one blue & lettered similar to spine, same logo in outer rectangle; dark top edge dye, Kent endpapers, xiv, 236pp, plus 5pp add'l titles list, n.d. Book is spine cocked, light bump to spine ends and top corners, binding reasonably firm, edges lightly faded, name inked on front pastedown, text is bright & clean. Usually considered ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
89) Arrowing of the Cane FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Conyngham, John

Arrowing of the Cane
Simon Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1989. Softcover. New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
90) CANNIBALS
Collins, Dan

CANNIBALS
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0224061348 . Light edge & corner wear, scuffing to cover, light creasing. Internal pages clean & unmarked. 159 pages. Book DescriptionUnique, dark and erotic, a stunning debut from a distinctive new Irish voice. Eighty-eight compelling bulletins reveal the fractured essence of our age, illuminating and exploring the pleasures and perils of these, the zero years of the millennium. We enter the characters’ liv... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
91) CAPITAL
MAUREEN DUFFY

U.K: METHUEN, 1984. SLIGHT DAMAGE ON TOP EDGE OF COVER WHICH ALSO AFFECTS THE FIRST FEW PAGES OF THE BOOK(no text affected). Bottom corner fold on last few pages. Lightly tanned pages. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. First published in 1975.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by PETER MELNYCZUK (COVER ILLUSTRATION). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
92) Captioning for the Blind
Bengal, Rebecca

Austin, Texas: Monofonus Press, 2008. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 24mo. First printing. Fine, as new condition. Art by Virginia Yount. 62 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
93) A Bliss Case FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rockland, Michael Aaron

A Bliss Case
Coffee House Press, 1989. Softcover. New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.18
94) The Cats of Benares
Halls, Geraldine

Harper & Row, 1967. Spine ends & bottom corners bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
95) Catch a Brass Canary
Hill, Donna

Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1965. Black cloth w/greenish-yellow fore edges w/blue & gilt lettering on spine. Slightly cocked w/usual library markings. DJ protected w/cover, has code label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
96) The Catholic FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Plante, David

The Catholic
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1987. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.58
97) Caverns FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Levon, O. U

Caverns
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1990. Softcover. Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.58
98) Celebrity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thompson, Thomas

Celebrity
DoubleDay, 1982. Hardcover. Good/Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
99) Celeste Ascending FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jones, Kaylie

Celeste Ascending
Harpercollins Publishers, 2001. Softcover. New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information

Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
100) Cerveteri
Mario Moretti


Novara Italy: Instituto Geografico De Agostini-Novara, 1978. Text in English, Italian and German. Pictorial hardcover in VG+ condition, no marks or writing, tight and clean, no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$4.50 Price: $3.38


Results 81 - 100 of 7768
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 388 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: