cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General Books

Mystery & Suspense - General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Caper
Sanders, Lawrence

Caper
A female author writes her rough and tumble crime books under a male pseudonym. When her most recent manuscript is rejected f... read more

Berkley Books, 1991. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0425127222. Year: Feb 1991. Book is 360 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Lawrence Sanders, the bestselling author of The First Deadly Sin, presents his most playfully spellbinding thriller, featuring 'the ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Cosmonaut
McAllister, Peter

Cosmonaut
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in very good, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0451410769. Year: 2003 edition. Book is 436 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The next world war will not begin in the Middle East, or even on Earth. The next world war will be waged in space-on an orbiting international spa... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Darkness Bound
Brooks, Larry

Darkness Bound
When sexual role-playing turns into a murderous game, Seattle stockbroker Dillon Masters realizes that someone is trying to f... read more

Onyx, 2000. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read a couple of times. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451409450. Year: Oct 2000. 408 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Teasingly erotic, Brooks's first novel is that rarest of sexual thrillers, in which the sex isn't gratuitous but ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Devil's Corner
Scottoline, Lisa

Devil's Corner
This thriller from the bestselling author of the Rosato & Associates series borrows elements from an actual drug-trafficking ... read more

Harper Collins, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060742887. 2005 edition. 393 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 5.5 by 1. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When prosecutor Vicki Allegretti arrives at a rowhouse to meet a confidential informant, she finds herself in the wrong place at t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) Doorkeepers, The
Masterton, Graham

Doorkeepers, The
Leisure Books, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843952407. 2003 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Occult rituals encoded in a nursery rhyme provide a passport to a topsy-turvy realm of terror in this lively but ra... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Dust of Eden
Sullivan, Thomas

Dust of Eden
Onyx, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0451411382. 2004 edition. Publisher: Onyx Books. 368 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Before the world was born, there was the Dust of Eden-blood-red earth from which all else was created. The last deposit of th... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Final Edge
Walker, Robert W

Final Edge
A vicious serial killer is on the loose--his victims are young girls, and their bodies are turning up piece by piece. Detecti... read more

Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Ston... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Blindfold Game
Stabenow, Dana

Blindfold Game
St. Martin's Press, 2006. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In Thailand, two men hire some modern-day pirates to hijack a Russian freighter. It is appallingly easy and the ship sails, undetected, toward the western coast of North America.On the Bering Sea, the USS Sojourner Truth, a Coast Guard cutter, patrols the Maritime Boundary Line. The seasoned crew, dealing with a high volume of ocean-going traffic, is finding that choppy seas are making their efforts even more difficult.In Washington DC, a CIA analyst traces th... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Brother Grimm
Russell, Craig

Brother Grimm
McArthur & Company, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor slight curl to front cover. ISBN 1552785777. 2006 edition. Publisher: McArthur and Co. 392 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A girl's body lies, posed, on the pale sand of a Hamburg beach, ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) Indelible
Slaughter, Karin

Indelible
Past and present collide violently in the fourth thriller to feature Grant County, Georgia, medical examiner Sarah Linton and... read more

Harper, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060567112. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 400 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Medical examiner Sara Linton and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver make their fourth appearance in this riveting new back-and-f... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Infinite, The
Clegg, Douglas

Infinite, The
Three psychics, each with different specialties, are hired to investigate the towering, haunted Harrow Academy, a boys' board... read more

Leisure Books, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843950552. 2002 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 377 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The indefatigable Clegg concludes his trilogy of terror tales (after the e-serial Nightmare House and sequel Mischi... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Grand Jury
Friedman, Philip

Grand Jury
A novel that looks behind the public face of the courtroom to reveal the secrets of the grand jury. When Susan Linwood and Da... read more

Penguin Books, 1996. This hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover binding is black and red. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1996 edition. ISBN 1556114567. Publisher Donald I Fine Books. 595 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Completing the trilogy begun with the well received Reasonable Doubt and Inadmissible Evidenc... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Ledge, The
McKinney, Blanaid

Ledge, The
Orion Publishing, 2002. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. Publisher: Orion. ISBN 1861591675. 2002 edition. Book is 250 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: "Fascinating, witty, engrossing: McKinney draws very sharp lines that manage to converge in an unexpected point." At the time of his ki... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Forgotten Man
Crais, Robert

Forgotten Man
LA private investigator Elvis Cole searches for the key to his own past in this 10th installment in the series starring the s... read more

Doubleday & Co, 2005. In his major New York Times bestseller, THE LAST DETECTIVE, Robert Crais returned to his signature characters, private investigator Elvis Cole and his enigmatic partner, Joe Pike. Now Crais delivers a stunning, edge-of-your-seat suspense novel that leads Elvis to the very thing he’s always searched for— the dark secrets of his own life. . . as well as a brutal killer determined to stop him. Los Angeles, 3:58 a.m.: Elvis Cole receives the phone call he’s been waiting... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) Dry Bone Memories
Foster, Cecil

Dry Bone Memories
Key Porter Books, 2001. With protean virtuosity, Cecil Foster is back on the Canadian publishing scene with an extraordinary novel of love and risk, of loss and redemption. As Dry Bone Memories opens, Edmund, the narrator, is flying away from Barbados and into an American witness protection program. He is driven by guilt and grief to try to understand how he has come to this pass, and the novel unfolds as layers of memory reveal the story. Edmund had always lived in the shadow of his older "brother&quo... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) In the Kingdom of Mists
Jakeman, Jane

In the Kingdom of Mists
Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 0425200337. 2005 edition. 368 pages. Size: 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The shadow of the 1888 Jack the Ripper murders hangs over Scotland Yard's inquiries 12 years later into the deaths of two women whos... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Murder In The Family
Table, The Adams Round

Murder In The Family
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425192660. 2004 edition. 337 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A dozen of today's masters of mystery and suspense present Murder in the Family - an all original anthology of compelling and provocative stories which pro... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) An Hour to Kill: A Novel
Yapalater, Karin

An Hour to Kill: A Novel
Harper Torch, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060542799. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch Books. 384 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When a series of brutal murders takes place in the desolate wintry landscape of Central Park, a pair of unlikely c... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Executioner - Caribbean Kill (Paperback)
Pendleton, Don

Executioner - Caribbean Kill (Paperback)
Corgi Books, 1974. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on binding edge. Some shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN# 0552093262. Year: 1974 edition. Book is 160 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by .5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Wanted Mack Bolan alias the executioner. The police in thirty states are on the lookout for him. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Persia Cafe, The
Neilson, Melany

Persia Cafe, The
In a small southern town in the 1970s, the Persia Café is the center of Fannie's life. Learning to cook, she hopes, will give... read more

St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on book edge from being read. Publisher: St Martins Griffin. Size: 8 by 5.5 x 1. 2002 edition. 288 pages long. ISBN 0312289162. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In the summer of 1962, Earnest March, a young black man, is seen driving awa... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (42)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: