cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General Books

Mystery & Suspense - General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General x
Bookseller: BridgeTown Books x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Grizzly
Andreae, Christine

St. Martins Press 1994, second Edition. Hardcover book and jacket in fine condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
2) The Heretic's Apprentice
Peters, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. An ex-library copy, front endpaper removed, the usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-89296-381-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. CADFAEL BROTHER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CLERGY ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
3) Kill 'Em With Kindness
Dickenson, Fred

Bell Publishing, 1950. G/G Hardcover book in good condition, dust jacket in good shape with a few tiny tears along bottom edge. Spine is slightly cocked. A playboy millionaire had married six beautiful girls and was ready to elope with the seventh, when someone terminated his marriage marathon with a .32 calibre bullet.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detective Mack McGann. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.80
4) The Lincoln Diddle
Steward, Barbara and Dwight

William Morrow and Company 1979, first Edition. Hardcover book and jacket in very good condition. Crease on inside flap of jacket. Edgar Allan Poe solves the mystery of Lincoln's assassination.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Edgar Allan Poe. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
5) The Man in the Moon
Norwood, Frank

St. Martin's Press,1989, First Edition. Hardback book in good condition. Dust jacket in fair condition w/ a little chipping and fraying to top and bottom edge. A murder mystery plunges Charley Tone into a world of intrigue, deception, and betrayal.. Very Good/Fair. boxing, the Barrio. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
6) Murder Bicarb
Van Deusen, Delia

Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. Owner name inside front cover, title page, and inside back cover. Clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
7) The Ninety Million Dollar Mouse
Nevins Jr., Francis M

New York: Walker and Company, 1987. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book, otherwise very clean.. ISBN: 0-8027-5683-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Milo Turner. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
8) Oh, Bury Me Not
Wren, M.K

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976. A good solid copy, clean and tight. Front endpaper has a large brown paste stain. Jacket is no longer pasted down. Light edgewear to jacket.. ISBN: 0-385-12078-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Paradise of Death, an Ev Franklin Mystery
Orenstein, Frank

New Brunswick, New Jersey: St Martin's Press, 1988. Erased pencil marks front endpaper. Nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0312014864. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) California Roll
Simon, Roger L

Villard Books 1985, first edition. Hardcover book and jacket in fine condition, bottom edge has remainder mark. A Moses Wine mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Moses Wine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
11) The Empty Copper Sea
MacDonald, John D

When an old friend of Travis McGee's is accused of murder without a corpse, Travis needs to find the missing Hub Lawless befo... read more

New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1978. Top and foredge have some light soiling, otherwise a good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-397-01220-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
12) Moth in a Rag Shop
Chambers, Robert

The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1968, first Edition. Hardcover book and jacket in very good condition, remainder mark on bottom edge. A mystery set in New York's East Village.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
13) The Complete Sherlock Holmes, All Four Novels, All Fifty-six Adventures
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good +/Good. 1930. Reprint. Hard Cover. Jacket repaired. Nice clean, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) The End of Solomon Grundy
Symons, Julian

Harper & Row, 1964, First Edition. Hardcover book and dust jacket in very good condition, back of jacket scuffed. The End of Solomon Grundy is a spellbinder. The most remarkable aspect of this altogether remarkable study of murder is the way it has the reader pull the wool over his own eyes.. Very Good/Very Good. Harper novel of suspense,. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
15) The Filigree Ball : Being A Full Account of the Solution of the Mystery Concerning The Jeffrey-Moore Affair
Green, Anna Katherine

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. A good solid copy.Small damp stain at top edge. Boards are edgeworn and lightly soiled. Spine is slightly canted.. First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Relyea,C.M.. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
16) The Mysterious Affair at Styles
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. Jacket repaired, otherwise nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0396072240. A Commemorative Ed., Poirot's First Case. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
17) Run Like a Theif
Niall, Michael

New York: M.S. Mill Co. And William Morrow, 1962. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) Wake Up Darlin' Corey
Wren, M.K

Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Spine just slightly cocked. Owners name on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Wake Up, Darlin' Corey
Wren, M.K

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. A nice clean, tight book. Some light rubbing to jacket, spine slightly canted.. ISBN: 0-385-19292-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: