FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General Books
Mystery & Suspense - General
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Acquittal
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Achilles Affair
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear with a couple of short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Assassin
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0671207741 . The author's first book. First printing of the American edition. About fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bloodstar
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0393088294 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bones
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0312087691 . A "Nameless Detective" mystery. First printing. About fine in a very near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Borderlines
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0399135537 . The author's second book. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (hole punch in upper corner of front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bernini Bust
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0151118302 . First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Benediction of Brother Cadfael
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0892964499 . Being the first and second Chronicles of Brother Cadfael: A Morbid Taste for Bones and One Corpse Too Many. Color photographs. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cloister Cat
|
|
|
NY: St. Paul Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. First edition. Top corners of several of the pages throughout initial chapters are marked with tanned impressions from a bookmark, else near fine in a very good (a few short closed edge tears, minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Corpse Candle
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0312300875 . First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Croaker
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0030013615 . First American edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Danger
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0718123409 . First British edition. Light stain on fore edge, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dangerous American
|
|
|
NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light crease to front flap, minor edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Crown in Darkness
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0312017545 . First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Book of the Dead
|
|
|
London:: Gollancz,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0575045000 . First British edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Deadlocked
|
|
|
London:: Constable,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0094730202 . A DCI Sidney Walsh novel of Suspense. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Death Bed
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0803717016 . First printing. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Death in China
|
|
|
An American's search for a friend's murderer in China is stymied by a brutal, unsympathetic political structure that makes in... read more
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0689114486 . First edition. Minimally marked ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in a fine dust jacket that has no library markings. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Death of an Ardent Bibliophile
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0688129099 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Death in China
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Book club edition. Fine in a near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (76)$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



